Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0870210270
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Battleship Bismarck

A Survivor's Story

by Burkard, Freiherr Von Mullenheim-Rechberg


ISBN: 0870210270
ISBN-13: 9780870210273
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Naval Inst Pr
Published date: 1990
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2.1 pounds
Pages: 467

Publisher's Notes

'One of the most significant examples of Britlain's sea power was the chase and final destruction of the most powerful warship in the world, the Bismarck. We cheered when she went down, a tremendous threat had been removed. But some of us, sometimes, thought about the other side of the story. Thanks to Baron von Mullenheim-Rechberg, one of her pitifully few survivors, we now know how it felt aboard the Bismarck. This book leaves nothing to the imagination.' Edward L. Beach

Similar books


0870219693
U-Boat Commander
by Peter Cremer

A true-life war thriller by famed U-boat ace "Ali" Cremer, this book presents an authentic view of the notorious wolf packs and their encounters with the Allies. It will keep you on the edge of your seat.

1872836003
Spitfire on My Tail
by Peter Osborne



0970167806
Bluejacket Odyssey
by William L. McGee



03855016510
The Kennedys at War, 1937-1945
by Edward J. Renehan

A fascinating portrait of the Kennedy family during World War II follows the family from London in the 1930s through the end of the war, offering fresh perspectives on JFK, his older brother Joe, Jr., his father Joseph, and his socialite sister Kathleen.

0811731979
Grenadiers
by Kurt Meyer



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870210273 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Battleship Bismarck: A Survivor's Story
Mullenheim-Rechberg, Burkard, Freiherr Von

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1990 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. WWII. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
2) Battleship Bismarck: A Survivor's Story
Burkard, Freiherr von Mullenheim-Rechberg

Naval Institute Press, 1990-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition very lightly read hardback book with a dustjacket that has a small tear in the bottom edge,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
3) Battleship Bismarck: A Survivor's Story
Mullenheim-Rechberg, Burkard, Freiherr Von

Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Inst Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Binding is green with copper lettering, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; Translated by Jack Sweetman - "Originally published to much acclaim in 1980, this is the story of the legendary German battleship that sunk the pride of the Royal Navy, HMS Hood, on May 24, 1941, and three days later was hunted down and sunk by the British during one of the most dramatic pursuits in naval history. Told by a German naval officer who witnessed both sinkings, the book chronicles the brief but sensational career of what was thought to be the grandest weapon of the Third Reich. Burkard Baron von Müllenheim-Rec hberg, the Bismarck's top-ranking survivor, tells the battleship's story from commissioning to the moment when the captain gave a final salute and went down with his ship. The epic battle between the two great enemy ships captured the imagination of an entire generation and became a popular subject for movies and songs. With the discovery a few years ago of the Bismarck's sunken hull off the coast of France, worldwide attention has focused again on the famous ship. Reprinted now in paperback for the first time, the work presents the human dimensions of the event without neglecting the technical side and includes information on rudder damage and repair, overall ship damage, and code breaking. The book also provides insights into the author's life as a prisoner of war in England and Canada and the friction that existed between the Nazis and non-Nazis Germans in the camps. Such a personal look at one of the most famous sea encounters in the history of World War II makes absorbing reading. " . (more information)

Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Battleship Bismarck. A Survivor's Story (Qty: 2)
Von Mullenheim-Rechberg, Baron B

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1990. Hardcover xii + 290pp, map endpapers, scattered b/w photos throughout, index, appendix, bibliography, DJ. By the senior surviving officer at the time of her sinking. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Battleship Bismarck: A Survivor's Story
Burkard, Freiherr von Mullenheim-Rechberg

Naval Institute Press. Hardcover. 0870210270 K10A ___ BIG HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET --PHOTOS EDITION __FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
6) Battleship Bismarck: A Survivor's Story
Von Millenheim-Rechberg, Baron Burkard

Translated by Jack Sweetman. D/W. 290pp. Ill. Maps. Fine. 1980.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Antheil Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Battleship Bismarck; A Survivor's Story
VON MULLENHEIM-RECHBERG, Burkard, Baron

hardcover. illus. 467pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Naval Institute Press, (1990). Fine (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Battleship Bismarck : A Survivor's Story, New and Expanded Edition
Von Mullenheim-Rechberg, Burkard B.; Sweetman, Jack (translator)

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1990 First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
9) Battleship Bismarck: A Survivor's Story
Mullenheim-Rechberg, Burkard, Freiherr Von

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Press, 1990. 467 pp. Bright and crisp copy with creasing on spine ends. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Dust jacket is bright and colorful and has minor creasing on edges.. ISBN: 0870210270. 2nd Ed., 1st Ptg., THUS. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 PERSONAL NARRATIVE. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Battleship Bismarck
Burkhard Baron von Mullenheim-Rechberg

1990 HC. 6 x 9. ISBN:0-87021-027-0. Chronicles the short life and violent end of this infamous battleship. Author is ship's only surviving officer. Expanded to include recent findings and information. 58 i llustrations. 512 pp.. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
11) Battleship Bismarck: A Survivor's Story
Mullenheim-Rechberg, Burkard, Freiherr Von

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1990. 290 pages/illus/maps. The story of the Battleship Bismarck, Hitler's Naval pride and joy, and the destruction of this indestructible Battleship and the loss of over 2000 German Sailors. This disaster was the beginning of the end for the German Navy. Illustrated with photographs, an area map on the endpapers, and a bibliography. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
Add to cart