Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0870212001
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Flight of the Intruder

by Stephen Coonts


ISBN: 0870212001
ISBN-13: 9780870212000
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Naval Inst Pr
Published date: 1986
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

During the Vietnam War, attack pilot Jake Grafton, struggling with his conscience and trying to find meaning to all the senseless death and destruction, decides to plan an illegal bombing raid into the very heart of Hanoi.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385283490
Going After Cacciato
by Tim O'Brien

So wrote The New York Times of Tim O'Brien's now classic novel of Vietnam. Winner of the 1979 National Book Award, GOING AFTER CACCIATO captures the peculiar blend of horror and hallucinatory comedy that marked this strangest of wars. Reality and fantasy merge in this fictional account of one private's sudden decision to lay down his rifle and Cacciato make it all the way? Or will he be yet another casualty of a conflict that seems to have no end? In its memorable evocation of men both fleeing and meeting the demands of battle, GOING AFTER CACCIATO stands as much more than just a great war novel. Ultimately it is about the forces of fear and heroism that do battle in the hearts of us all.

0446301582
Word of Honor
by Nelson Demille

In 1968, Ben Tyson was a lieutenant in Vietnam. There, the men under his command committed a murderous atrocity. Now Tyson is being held responsible. And only one woman can reveal the truth of his past--and set him free. DeMille is the author of By the Rivers of Babylon.

1557501173
The Old Man's Trail/a Novel About the Vietcong
by Tom Campbell

Author Tom Campbell, a U.S. Marine veteran of the Vietnam War, calls this book a novel about the enemy. The enemy is a platoon of fifteen-year-old boys ordered to carry more than a ton of cargo down a primitive network of trails and roads known to the Vietnamese as the Old Man's Trail but called the Ho Chi Minh Trail in the West. Led by a veteran Vietcong cadre named Duan, the boys endure a brutal physical and mental test in the course of their 650-mile struggle south. The hazards are numerous and lethal: raging rivers, slick jungle trails, steep mountain drop-offs, poisonous snakes, shortages of food and medicine, and the ever-persistent Americans and their endless supply of bombs. This is a tale of courage, motivation, survival, love, teamwork, and one man's determination to survive. For Campbell, Duan is the personification of the Vietnamese patriot and soldier - a soldier first, a nationalist second, a tacit Communist third. And the author believes that it was men like Duan who drove the world's most powerful nation from Vietnam in 1975.

1573225436
The Sorrow of War
by Bao Ninh

The first novel of the Vietnam War written from the point of view of the North Vietnamese, The Sorrow of War has been hailed by critics not only as the best novel to emerge from the Vietnam experience, but as one of the greatest war novels of the century. National ads, media.

0945575203
Dirty Work
by Larry Brown

A powerful, emotion-packed novel about two disabled Vietnam veterans--both Mississippians, one white, the other black--this is not just a book about Vietnam. It is a book about how war lays waste and how love renews.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870212000 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Institute Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Institute Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page removed.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Flight of the Intruder (Qty: 2)
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Inst Pr. Hardcover. 0870212001 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Inst Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0870212001 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.2 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 329 pages; 20th Anniversary Edition With a foreword by Ward Carroll and an added preface and epilogue by the author <P>"Flight of the Intruder will join the classics&#133;once begun, it cannot be laid aside."--John Lehman in the Wall Street Journal <P>"Bristles with the same authenticity that helped catapult The Hunt for Red October to the top of the best-seller list . . . Coonts' pilots are the real McCoy and his compassion for them sustains his story from first page to last." -Kirkus Reviews <P>"No book has ever opened the world of naval aviators like this. Once you start reading you won't want to stop."&#151;Tom Clancy <P>"A first novel of impressive power and authenticity . . . when Grafton is at the controls of his Intruder, the novel comes alive with a jolt."&#151;Washington Post <P>"A moving novel of men at war that captures the horrifying sweep of battle and its nerve-shattering emotional effects."&#151;San Diego Union <P>"Packed with action, emotion, suspense, and tragedy, Flight of the Intruder offers profound and gripping insight into the lives and loves of naval carrier pilots."&#151;Clive Cussler <P>"A superbly written story laced with intricate technical detail of modern aerial warfare and authentic dialogue."&#151;Washington Times <P>"When he is flying, Jake's exhilaration is contagious; his instincts meld with the controls of his aircraft, and is life-or-death decision sharpen his senses."&#151;New York Times <P>Hailed as the finest combat aviation novel to emerge from the Vietnam War, Flight of the Intruder spent twenty-eight weeks on the New York Times hardcover bestseller list and became one of the top twenty best-selling first novels of all time. An instant classic, the book was translated into more than twenty languages and made into a major motion picture. Its hero, Jake Grafton, became a household name and the star of more than a dozen other Coonts' bestsellers. In the twenty years since the book's debut, millions of copies have been sold. But this twentieth-anniversary edition is unique. To mark the occasion, Stephen Coonts has written a preface explaining how he came to write the novel and restored an epilogue that was edited out of the original edition in 1986. <P>Without question, the strength of the book lies in its flying scenes when Jake Grafton straps himself into the cockpit of his A-6 Intruder. Jake's love of flying is contagious whether you are picking up the book for the first time or rereading it for the third. No one better captures the world of Navy carrier pilots than Stephen Coonts. An Intruder pilot who flew combat missions off the deck of the USS Enterprise in the Vietnam War, Coonts lived the life he writes about, and he puts readers inside the hearts and minds of the pilots to reveal a world unknown to those outside the naval aviators' fraternity. Few will forget the book's final gut-wrenching scene when Jake's once-innocent love of flying gives way to guilt and frustration and the need to give meaning to the deaths of his comrades. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Inst Pr. Hardcover. 0870212001 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Inst Pr. Hardcover. 0870212001 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Naval Inst Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Inst Pr. Hardcover. 0870212001 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 Naval Inst Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Flight of the Intruder (Qty: 2)
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Inst Pr. Hardcover. 0870212001 Hardcover - [COONTS, STEPHEN] FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Flight of the Intruder (A Jake Grafton Novel)
Stephen Coonts

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER
Stephen Coonts

Naval Institute Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr, 1986-10. Hardcover. Acceptable. BIND: hardcover. ED: DJ: [good] typical user and shelf wear.COVER: [very good], clean, straight, with typical user wear. SPINE: [very good],tight, straight. PAGES:[very good], clean,straight,. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
20) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. No remainder mark; no priceclip. 1986. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
21) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts Stephen

Naval Inst Pr, 1986-10. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
22) Flight of the Intruder [Hardcover] by Coonts, Stephen
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr, 1986-10. Hardcover. Good. Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date of Publication: October 1986 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Good condtion Description: 0-87021-200-1 Book in good condition from non-smoking pet free home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, Md.: Naval Institute Press, 1986 Jake Grafton and his A-6 carrier squadron cope with the pressures of flying combat missions in Vietnam. Good gray hardcover with black cloth backstrip, bumped backstrip ends and corners. Good DJ, tight, bright, rubbed. Good inside, soiled and stained edges. 329 pp.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, Naval Institute, 1986. 329, [1] pp. Fine copy of first edition, in dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.20
Add to cart 
25) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
26) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
27) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr. Collectible - Good. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD Item is signed (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
28) Flight of The Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1986. Book is clean, straight and tight. Spine is bumped. Something has been written on title page and then blacked out with magic marker. Dust jacket has some wrinkling and edgewear along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
29) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1986. 329 #ed pages. Slight shelfwear to lower pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
30) FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis MD: Naval Institute Press 1986 First Edition 1st printing 329 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/4, cloth backed boards in dust jacket (with mylar protector) CONDITION: VERY GOOD, previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper o/w an excellent near new copy, fine condition in fine dj NOTES - Author's first novel (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
31) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. 1986. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 329 pages. Interior - very nice overall condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
32) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Press, 1986-10. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine with corner bump and corner wear. nice dust jacket with some edge wear (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
33) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1986. Copyright 1986. 7th printing, slight edge wear, mainly to spine ends, with a bit of creasing to other edges, book has slight spine lean, corners slightly bumped, not price clipped.. Hardcover. Near Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
34) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1986 First edition, first printing. 329 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Naval Institute Press (ISBN 0870212001). 1986 first edition, first printing. Book: Like new except for minor bumps at upper corners. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Like new except for mild wear at upper corners. 13e. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
35) FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER
COONTS, STEPHEN

NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS, 1986, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, NEAR FINE DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS EDGE WEAR ISBN - 0870212001 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER
COONTS, STEPHEN

NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS, 1986, FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, NEAR FINE DUST JACKET, CONTENTS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Inst Pr. Hardcover. 0870212001 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With no Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
38) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1986. 3rd printing. Book is without any flaw. Everything as it should be on bookstore shelf. Jacket also is near perfect, very minor shelfwear, no flaws on this jacket either, very lightly handled. Original cover price on flap $15.95 Photo avail Ink "Dr. Clark O. Dexter" stamped on top edge. A photo is available upon request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
39) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Inst. Press. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1986. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: 0-87021-200-1, thriller, techno-thriller. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
40) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen; McCarthy, Paul (editor)

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1986 First Edition, fifth (5th) printing, the Naval Institute. As New in an Excellent jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
41) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Inst Pr, 1986 1st Edition. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
42) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0870212001 . #166. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
43) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. Hard Cover. 0870212001 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. 329 pp., DJ creased at spine, lightly worn, Internally clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
44) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press , 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 329pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. "In this riveting story of naval aviators at war over Vietnam, veteran A-6 Intruder pilot Stephen Coonts captures as never before the full drama of modern aerial warfare. With extraordinary realism he straps the reader into the cockpit of an A-6 to experience the fear and exhilaration of life at full throttle: thrilling cat shots off a carrier, treetop-level races against pursuing MIGs, treacherous night landings in crippled planes".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
45) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute. Fine-/Fine- DJ Price Clipped/Fine. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-87021-200-1 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
46) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1986. Remnants of price sticker on jacket spine, else fine. not clipped 329 pp. Author's first novel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
47) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Press, 1986 1ST PRINTING, Black over grey boards with silver title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
48) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Fine book in About Fine unclipped jacket. FIRST book by former pilot of Intruder aircraft in Vietnam, fictionalizing his experiences and told with extraordinary realism. Gripping stuff. 329pp. About fine in like DJ.. ISBN: 0870212001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GRAFTON JAKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION VIETNAM WAR VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 AERIAL WARFARE DOGFIGHTS. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Price: $4.91
Add to cart 
49) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1986. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. book has light edgewear, corners slightly bumped, light dust soiling to top page ends, light soil mark to rear cover; DJ has light edgewear and shelfwear; DJ in protective Brodart cover . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
50) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr, 1986-10. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
51) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1986. I4 - DJ has some light scratches, light discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. In this riveting story of naval aviators at war over Vietnam, veteran A-6 Intruder pilot Stephen Coonts captures as never before the full drama of modern aerial warfare. With.... 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
52) Flight of the Intruder
COONTS, STEPHEN

Naval Inst Pr, 1986 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
53) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Institute Press, 1986. Gift inscription on half-title page. Price clipped.. ISBN: 0870212001. First - "1" in Number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Flight of the Intruder Stephen Coonts Historical Military Fiction. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
54) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis MD: Naval Institute Press, 1986. 329pp. Author's first novel. Coonts, an A-6 pilot in Vietnam captures the grit and angst of naval air warfare.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
55) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis MD: Naval Institute Press, 1986. Clean, tight, 2nd printing, 329pp. Author's first novel. Coonts, an A-6 pilot in Vietnam captures the grit and angst of naval air warfare.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
56) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis MD: Naval Institute Press, 1986. 329pp. Author's first novel. Coonts, an A-6 pilot in Vietnam captures the grit and angst of naval air warfare.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
57) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts,Stephen

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped (15.95) Vietnam novel N.I.P.Press 1986 1st edition. Hardbound 329 pages, 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. NO defects. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
58) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1986 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
59) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Inst Pr. Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0870212001 . Price-clipped dust jacket. Gift inscription on title page. Some scratches on DJ. ; 6.3 x 9.3 inches; 329 pages . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
60) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Inst Pr,, 1986.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
61) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp, jacket has one closed tear at top edge on back and one piece missing at back bottom near spine (more information)

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
62) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Inst Pr. Hardcover. 0870212001 Very Good Condition - 1986 copyright - dust jacket has wear including some fraying and a few small tears on the back - appears unread (Hardcover Fiction - 53) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
63) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1996 Hc vg dj good. Jake Grafton is introduced by the author in this his first book.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.52
Add to cart 
64) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Good in Good dust jacket; 1986. EX-Library with peel inside back cover where pocket was removed, stamped on half title page, label at binding edge of DJ-DJ is plastic covered and has light wear with a corner tear. ; hardcover; Naval Institute Press; Annapolis MD; Second Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 329 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
65) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 0870212001 . #176. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
66) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 0870212001 . #410. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
67) Flight Of The Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. VG+/VG. ©1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-87021-200-1 . 8vo; 329 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
68) Flight Of The Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. VG+/VG. ©1986. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0-87021-200-1 . Published @$15.95; In this riveting story of naval aviators at war over Vietnam, veteran A- 6 Intruder pilot Stephen Coonts captures as never before the full drama of modern aerial warfare. , Fiction Vietnamese Conflict; 8vo; 329 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
69) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Inst Pr. Hardcover. 0870212001 Excellent Condition - Naval Institute Press - has an inscription on the title page - appears unread (Hardcover Fiction - 19) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
70) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1986 The book has the previous owner's name in black sharpie on the second page. . Fifth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
71) FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Institute Press, 1986, 1986. Fourth print. Fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket. Owners bookplate on endpage under DJ flap. Contents clean & tight.329 pgs.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Books-n-Things (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
72) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Maryland: Naval Institute Press , 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. gray and black paper on boards, very lightly soiled, corners sharp, hinges tight. ffep and text clean, 329 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, rubbed on both sides. nice copy. this is coonts first novel. cool for the stephen coonts fan, however, this is a 3rd. printing, sorry. ISBN: 0870212001. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
73) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1986. A very TIGHT and SOUND copy. A TRUE first edition, third printing, as number line runs 3 to 10; 329 pages. Original price intact on dust jacket, necessary for enhanced collectibility. With this well-crafted first novel, the publishers of The Hunt for Red October again demonstrate a sure eye for picking winners in the thriller genre. Jake Grafton is an A-6 Intruder pilot during the Vietnam War who flies his bomber on sorties past enemy flak and SAM missiles, and then must maneuver his plane, often at night, onto the relatively small deck of an aircraft carrier. Former Navy flyer Coonts gives an excellent sense of the complexities of modern air raids and how nerve-wracking it is, even for the best airmen, to technically solve sudden problems over and over, knowing that even a twist of fate a peasant wildly firing a rifle from a field could wipe out the crew. Grafton alternates between remorse over the fate of his unseen Vietnamese victims on the ground and a gung-ho "let's win this war" sentiment that lashes at both policymakers who select less-than-important targets for the dangerous missions and advocates for peace back in the States. . ISBN: 0870212001. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. GRAFTON JAKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
74) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr, 1986-10. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
75) Flight Of The Intruder
No Illustration, Coonts

Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1986. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. GREY HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.22
Add to cart 
76) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS, 1986 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
77) Flight of the Intruder
Stephen Coonts

Naval Inst Pr, 1986-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Slight edge and corner wear to book. Remainder mark. Pages very clean and tight. Book is in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
78) Flight Of The Intruder
No Illustration, Coonts

Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1986. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREY HARD COVER COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.58
Add to cart 
79) FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER
COONTS, Stephen

Annapolis: Naval Institute, 1986. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0870212001 <em>Author's first book. A lone A-6 pilot, contrary to Navy policy, decides to do a solo bombing run, in an uncommon story of aviators in Viet Nam. Only the second novel published by this press (Clancy's 'Hunt for the Red October' was the first). 'Newman 347'.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $6.95