Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0870212850
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hunt for Red October

by Tom Clancy


ISBN: 0870212850
ISBN-13: 9780870212857
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This submarine story was the first work of fiction ever knowingly published by the Naval Institute Press.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Naval Inst Pr
Published date: 1984
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Can all-out war be avoided? A race between the Soviet and American fleets to find an errant Russian submarine takes place across 4,000 miles of ocean. The deadly game of hide-and-seek played out in the murky depths of the Atlantic brings the superpowers to the brink of disaster.

Other Editions

Similar books


0399133453
The Cardinal of the Kremlin
by Tom Clancy

The bestselling author of The Hunt for Red October, Red Storm Rising, and Patriot Games takes his readers to one of the most remarkable technological competitions of our time--the race to develop "Star Wars".

0399132414
Patriot Games
by Tom Clancy

Filled with exceptional realism and authenticity, Patriot Games puts readers on the cutting edge of a different type of war but one no less deadly: the international battle against terrorism. From the author of The Hunt for Red October and Red Storm Rising.

0399139540
Debt of Honor
by Tom Clancy

Every novel by Tom Clancy has been "a jaw-tightener and a nail-biter of the first order", as the San Diego Union described Without Remorse. But Debt of Honor surpasses them all, with Jack Ryan facing his greatest challenge - against a peril that may become all too real. In retrospect, it would seem an odd way to start a war. . . . The end of history. The new world order. Fine phrases, but as Jack Ryan is about to discover, history isn't dead yet - and only the nature of the threat is new. On the Pacific island of Saipan, a wealthy Japanese businessman regards his new-bought land with satisfaction. In the Indian Ocean off Sri Lanka, a foreign navy begins a series of highly unusual exercises. At the headquarters of America's major stock-clearing corporation, an engineer brings a customized computer program on-line for the first time, and smiles at his own private joke. Three seemingly unrelated incidents, but all just the first links in a chain of events that will stun the world. Called out of retirement to serve as the new President's National Security Advisor, Jack Ryan quickly realizes that the problems of peace are fully as complex as those of war. Enemies have become friends, friends enemies, and even the form of conflict has changed. What he cannot realize, however, is just how close the next conflict is. And when one of those new enemies readies a strike not only at America's territory, but at the heart of her economy, it is Ryan, with the help of CIA officers John Clark and Domingo Chavez, who must prepare an untested President to meet the challenge, if Ryan can only figure out how. For there is a debt of honor to be paid - and the price will be terrifyingly high. . . .

0345314999
Mexico Set
by Len Deighton

Now on the shadowy East-West battlefield of Mexico City. British intelligence agent Bernard Samson must entice his opposite number, a disaffected KGB major, to take the final, dramatic step -- and defect. But the price of one Russian's freedom must be paid in blood -- blood that Samson unexpectedly and incriminatingly finds on his own hands. On every side, he becomes dangerously enmeshed in an intricate web of suspicion and hatred. Yet how can he fight when he doesn't know where to find his most determined enemies -- or even who they are? Berlin Game, Mexico Set, London Match: Three spectacular thrillers featuring agent Bernard Samson.

0449208281
Unexpected Mrs. Pollifax
by Dorothy Gilman

"Mrs. Pollifax is an enchantress." THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW Mrs. Virgil (Emily) Pollifax of New Brunswick, New Jersey, was a widow with grown children. She was tired of attending her Garden Club meetings. She wanted to do something good for her country. So, naturally, she became a CIA agent. This time, the assignment sounds as tasty as a taco. A quick trip to Mexico City is on her agenda. Unfortunately, something goes wrong, and our dear Mrs. Pollifax finds herself embroilied in quite a hot Cold War--and her country's enemies find themsleves entangled with one unbelievably feisty lady.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870212857 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

United States Naval Institute Press. Hardcover. 0870212850 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 United States Naval Institute Press Hard Cover . Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Hunt for Red October
Tom Clancy

United States Naval Institute Press. Used - Acceptable. First Edition 4th Printing. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Unknown: United States Naval Institute Press. Hardcover. 0870212850 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 United States Naval Institute Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Unknown: United States Naval Institute Press. Hardcover. 0870212850 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 United States Naval Institute Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Hunt for Red October
Tom Clancy

United States Naval Institute Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Hunt for Red October
Tom Clancy

United States Naval Institute Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Hunt for Red October
Tom Clancy

United States Naval Institute Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Hunt for Red October; The
Clancy, Tom

Condition: Good BCE HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0870212850 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
9) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1984. Rarer Naval Institute Press edition of this movie-tie-in novel. 387 bright, white pages. Little rubbing wear to jacket. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Naval Institute Press, 1984. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY. Usual library marks, rear free endpaper removed, wear to cover base, spine leans right slightly.. Tom Clancy's first novel. "Beneath the Atlantic's chilly waters, the captain of Russia's top secret missile submarine, Red October, secretly intends to defect--and U.S. intelligence agent Jack Ryan is eager to help him succeed. The Hunt for Red October is the runaway bestseller that launched Tom Clancy's phenomenal career. A military thriller so accurate and convincing that the author was rumored to have been debriefed by the White House." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. VG+ in VG DJ (name inked on ffep). 2001. later printing. Hardcover. Keywords: thriller, fiction, 0-87021-285-0. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1985. Red cloth, blind-stamped hammer & sickle with submarine on front board, foil titles and ISBN on spine and rear board, vii, 387, [2] pp. Bottom corners bumped, corners and spine ends rubbed, shaken hinge reglued with acid-free PVA, a few minor interior blemishes.. 8th ptg. . VG/No dj. 23½ X 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Press, 1984. Annapolis, Maryland, USA Naval Inst Press, The 387 page hardbound book is in very good condition, clean with no page tears or pen marks The DJ is in about very good condition as well, but with a 1 inch tear at the top of the spine. A 16th printing copy of Tom Clancy's classic first novel.. ISBN: Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. RYAN JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Nassau Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Hunt For Red October, The
Clancy, Tom

Naval Institute Press, 1988. Twenty-sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 387pp. author's first book. dust jacket with clear archival cover. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) The Hunt for Red October
Clancey, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press.. [1984 - 31st Printing]. 387[2] pages. Boards (hardcover). This book has light shelf wear. The dust jacket has a little edge wear and some soiling. Previous owner's blindstamp in top corner of front free endpaper. ... ISBN: 0-87021-285-0. Hard Cover. Very Good or Better/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RYAN JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1984 Book and jacket in very good condition, light shelf wear to edges of jacket and spine of jacket, minimal soiling, nice square binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute Press, 1984 First Edition, 29th printing. F HB in VG DJ protected by archival mylar cover. Great placeholder copy for the collector waiting on a copy of the first printing. Maroon cloth cover with stamp of cover art; bright silver title on spine. Crisp corners. The only defect is that the back flap of the DJ was bent in half, putting a crease in the flap and a depression on the pages toward the back of the book. The pages will flatten over time now that the DJ has been corrected and protected.. . Hardcover. Fine - Collectible/Very Good. upto9½"tall. (more information)

Offered by Quaint Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
18) THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
CLANCY, TOM

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1984 RED CLOTH BOARDS, NO JACKET. 387 PAGES. LIGHT RUBBING AT BOARD EDGES. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. NINTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
19) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland:: Naval Institute Press,. 1984.. Later printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall. 387 pages, maroon boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cober with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
20) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1984 White DJ with black submarine and hammer and sickle design on front. Similar design embossed on front board. Lovely red cloth. DJ shelf rubbed with wear to the top edge. Thumb sized faded spot on rear board, as well as a thumbsuzed smudge on the front board. From the publisher: "Somewhere under the Atlantic, a Soviet sub commander has just made a fateful decision. The Red October is heading west. The Americans want her. The Russians want her back. And the most incredible chase in history is on...". 26th Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
21) The Hunt for Red October
CLANCY, Tom

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1986. DJ is chipped at the head of the spine. ISBN: 0-87021-285-0. First Edition - Eleventh Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RYAN JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ESPIONAGE. (more information)

Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
22) THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
CLANCY, TOM

Naval Institute Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Naval Institute Press , 1984 [VG/CDJ] Hardcover in worn Dustjacket Annapolis, Maryland Naval Institute Press [1984] pp.387.. Hard Cover. Very Good/ (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1984 8th printing. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) The Hunt for Red October
Tom Clancy

Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Shelf/edge wear with stains, browning and tears/rips, staining on inside, binding is light and dark red with silver lettering along spine, pages are tight, text clean, outer edges have spots, book club edition, DJ in fair condition, book in good condition! ; "Somewhere under the Atlantic, a Soviet sub commander has just made a fateful decision: the Red October is heading west. The Americans want her. The Russians want her back. And the most incredible chase in history is on.... The Hunt for Red October is the runaway bestseller that launched Tom Clancy's phenomenal career. A military thriller so accurate and convincing that the author was rumored to have been debriefed by the White House. Its theme: the greatest espionage coup in history. Its story: the chase for a runaway top secret Russian missile sub. " . (more information)

Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, MD: Naval Instute Press, 1984 Very good book in good jacket, little soiling, shelf wear to edges of jacket, tape repaired jacket, no markings, bright white pages, nice square binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1984 Residue of glue - promo ticket - on front dj, o/w clean and uncut, price intact. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century.. First Edition - 7th NAL Print. Burgandy Boards. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Old Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Hunt For Red October
CLANCY, TOM

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1984 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-TRADE COPY. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1984. A beautiful as new copy, no flaws.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis:: Naval Institute Press,, 1985. 6th Printing. HC. A lightly used near fine copy in like dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Md.: Naval Institute Press, 1984. 387 pages; Tenth printing; Very Good in red cloth titled in silver, decorated in blind, pale gray endpapers, edges a bit rubbed, about three small white spots on back board; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, worn at spine ends. Author's first novel.. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
31) THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Md.: Naval Institute Press, 1984. G/NF; 387 pages; Later printing; Good in red cloth titled in silver, decorated in blind, pale gray endpapers, hinge split after first signature; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket. Author's first novel.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
32) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1984. Later Printing. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
33) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1984. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the white dust jacket spine and cover. The Hunt for Red October is a thriller that stands in a category all alone, a "military procedural" with an ingenious, tightly woven plot. 387 pages. 2 tiny tear on dust jacket. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
34) HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER, THE
CLANCY, TOM

Annapolis, Maryland: NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS, 1984. Novel. Hardbound with dust jacket. Gray paste downs and flyleaves from the publisher. Name marked through in ink on the front flyleaf. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight soiling. Dust jacket has slight edge wear with slight chipping, 1'' tear on the back, very slight rubbing and very slight soiling. 387 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/GOOD BUT CHIPPED. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1984. Hardcover 387pp. First novel, a military thriller with an ingenious, tightly woven plot. Very good+. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
36) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

US Naval Institute Press, 1984 Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Later printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
37) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Naval Institute Press, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
38) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Press, 1984 G+ (owner's embosser stamp and gift inscription at front; spine leans a bit; light external soil/wear) in VG dj.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
39) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom, General

Naval Institute Press, 1984 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. dj has edge wear Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 387 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
40) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Press, 1984. Nineteenth Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($14.95) dust jacket. Grey end pages. Pristine white text with clean white edges. Immaculate red cover with silver letters to spine; just a touch of wear to spine-ends/corners; otherwise book looks almost new. Glossy white immaculate jacket ; repaired hairline tear along foredge (almost impercetible) but otherwise excellent in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-87021-285-0. First Edition. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RYAN JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
41) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

United States Naval Institute Press. Hardcover. 0870212850 Immaculate. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
42) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Press, 1984. Eighteenth Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($14.95) dust jacket. Grey end pages; Tiny initials TP printed at bottom of inside cover; otherwise book is in superb condition. Pristine white text with white edges. Immaculate red linen cover with silver letters; lightly worn at spine-ends. Excellent glossy white pictorial jacket in a new mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-87021-285-0. First Edition. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RYAN JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $13.45
Add to cart 
43) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Press, 1984. Nineth Printing. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Grey end pages. Pristine white text with clean white edges. Clean red cover with silver letters to spine; just a touch of wear to spine-ends/corners; otherwise book is in excellent condition. Excellent glossy white pictorial jacket (near-mint) in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-87021-285-0. First Edition. Near-Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RYAN JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
44) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1984. 387pp. Light general wear and soiling. A good example of what the first edition is like. . ISBN: 0870212850. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. RYAN JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION CIA Navy Naval Thriller Submarine. (more information)

Offered by Shelfworn Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
45) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Press, 1984. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($14.95) dust jacket. Light grey end pages. Pristine unmarked text with clean white page ends. Glossy white jacket appears to have a faint impression of a slight crease on front panel, tiny micro-nick at back bottom edge; otherwise excellent in a clear mylar cover. Tom Clancy's first novel. . ISBN: 0-87021-285-0. First Edition. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RYAN JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
46) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1984. non price clipped DJ, later printing, has gift inscription. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $14.97
Add to cart 
47) Pity the Nation: The Abduction of Lebanon
Robert Fisk

Simon & Schuster (Paper), 1991-10. Paperback. Used: Very Good. as pictured and described, very good softbound without marks or creases, isbn:0870212850 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
48) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1984 37 numbered pp +1; HB w/DJ. Pages: clean, bright, tight, gray eps; a few specks and ghosts f.e. Cover: brick, blindstamped front, white titles spine; v lt shelfwear, extremities a bit worn, front board slightly bowed. DJ: unclipped, glossy white, red/black artwork front, black/brownish-red titles front/spine, black text back; v lt edge/shelfwear.. 21st Printing. Decorative Cloth. VG (+)/Fine (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Independent Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
49) The Hunt for Red October
Tom Clancy

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1984. 8th printing of Tom Clancy's first book, a bestseller which was made into the movie starring Sean Connery, Denzel Washington and Alec Baldwin. Slight lean in this lightly shaken copy with clean interior. Dust jacket has chipping on corners/hinges and small closed tears along edges. A small spot or two on white background which is a little yellowed. Now in protective Brodart covering.. ISBN: 0870212850. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, INTRIGUE, THRILLER. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
50) THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. F/F 1985. Seventh Printing. Very minor shelfwear at edge of dust jacket and a vew small chips at top of dust jacket spine. ; Red cover w/silver lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 387 pages . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
51) HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
CLANCY, TOM

U.S. NAVAL INSTITUTE. 1984. LTR. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
52) The hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Md. : Naval Institute Press, c1984.. hardback. condition vg/vg; minor chips and creases on dust jacket (alk. paper); . 12th printing; . 387 p. ; 24 cm. . (more information)

Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
53) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Press, 1984. Thirtieth Printing. Hardcover with unpriced dust jacket (full sized reprint). Prisitne end pages. Pristine white text with clean white page ends. Immaculate red cover with gilt title and author on spine; tiny micro-paper scar to front panel. Mint pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-87021-285-0. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RYAN JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
54) THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
Clancy, Tom

Anapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1984 FIRST EDITION-12TH PRINTING--NICE EARLY COPY OF THIS GROUND BREAKING SERIES. Very Good/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Longed for Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
55) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Naval Inst Pr, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good. Second printing,1984, author's first novel, 387 pages, red cloth over boards, illustrated dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Edges of boards are worn, lower corners starting to fray, contents very good, binding tight, jacket is edgeworn but in protective mylar cover, in stock. (more information)

Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
56) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Anapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press (1984).. Later printing. Red cloth with silver lettering. 387 pp. Dust jacket has a couple of short tears. Contents clean and tight. "Both the Americans and the Soviets commence an intense naval search when a trusted and skilled Soviet naval officer defects - using the USSR's most valuable nuclear submarine as his escape vehicle." . Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MagicCarpetBooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
57) The Hunt for Red October
Tom Clancy

United States Naval Institute Press, 1984-10-01. Hardcover. New/New. as pictured and described, brand new 1st book for Tom Clancy (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
58) The Hunt For Red October
CLANCY, TOM

Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1984. Later Printing. Hard Cover. FINE CONDITION/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
59) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Rubbing to cover corners, some scuffs and tiny tears to dust jacket edges. ISBN: 0-87021-285-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
60) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

US Naval Institute Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0870212850 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 0.98 x 9.32 x 6.18 Inches; 387 pages; Beneath the Atlantic's chilly waters, the captain of Russia's top secret missile submarine, Red October, secretly intends to defect--and U.S. intelligence agent Jack Ryan is eager to help him succeed. <I>The Hunt for Red October</I> is the runaway bestseller that launched Tom Clancy's phenomenal career. A military thriller so accurate and convincing that the author was rumored to have been debriefed by the White House. This techno-thriller is complete and unabridged, with a remarkable and gripping narration by one of the audio's best readers. 10 cassettes. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
61) The Hunt for Red October FREE SHIPPING
CLANCY, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1984. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Naval Institute Press, 1984. 1st Edition/Later Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Previous owner's name and phone on top inside of front cover, not price clipped $16.95.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by David C. Johnson (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
62) The Hunt for Red October (Qty: 15)
Tom Clancy

Naval Institute Press, 01-Oct-1984. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
63) The Hunt for Red October
Tom Clancy

Naval Institute Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Fine book but for bookplate; dj in fine condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. 13th printing. Near fine book in fine dj. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. 1984. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $19.76
Add to cart 
64) The Hunt for Red October
Tom Clancy

Naval Institute Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated second printing of the first edition. Former owners name on inside cover, four lightly bumped corners and a slightly tilted spine else book is in very good condition with no rips, tears or other marks of any kind. DJ shows light edge wear with one small closed tear and the price of $14.95 crossed out but visible. Email for photo (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
65) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

1984. Hardback. Very Fine. First Edition. Later Print. A movie, with the same name, starring Sean Connery, Alec Baldwin was based on this book. Shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. (more information)

Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
66) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1984. A clean tight book. Brick red cloth boards are only slightly rubbed at the bottom corners. Jacket is price clipped and slightly rubbed at the top spine. Previous owners bookstamp on front end page. No other defects. Book feels unread. Very nice. 387 pages.. ISBN: 0-87021-285-0. First Edition, Sixteenth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Thriller. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
67) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1985. 15th printing. Very slight wear at the spine bottom and board corners. The DJ is rubbed at the rear foldover and spine edge. It has a small dent and scratch on the front face. The price is intact. The DJ is protected in a Brodart dust jacket protector.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
68) THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. F/F 1984. Seventh Printing. Red cover w/silver lettering on spine. Number line begins with 7. Eight reviews on back dust jacket panel.. ; 8vo; 387 pages . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
69) The Hunt for Red October, 1st Ed., 7th Printing. Naval Inst. Press
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Press, 1985 Binding tight. Text very good. No names, notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in very good condition, good dust jacket. Dustjacket lightly discolored, some light creasing. Mylar cover. Original red cloth binding shows very slight wear at edges and corners. Stamped with silver title spine. Scimitar, ax and submarine imprint to front cover. 1985. 1st Edition, 7th Printing. ISBN: 0870212850.. 1st Edition, 7th Printing. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
70) THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, 1984, US Naval Institute pr, 28th prntg, hard bound in dust jacket, FINE/FINE CONDITION, 6x9, 387 pp. ................................ Superb novel made into hit movie with Sean Connery & Alex Baldwin on US efforts to acquire Soviet missle sub which is defecting from Russia. . ISBN: 0-87021-285-0. (more information)

Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
71) THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER. 6TH PRINTING
Clancy Tom

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1984. Binding tight. Text very good. No names, notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in good condition, good dust jacket. Dust jacket barely discolored as with age with some marks from wear. Edges of book show very slight wear, 1984. 6th printing. ISBN: 0870212850.. 6th Printing. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
72) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1984. 8th printing, edge wear, shelf rubbing to book and jacket. previous owners ex-libris stamp on half title page. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Clipped. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
73) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

US Naval Institute Press, 1984. 27th printing. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1 inches. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
74) The Hunt for Red October: A Novel
Clancy, Tom

Naval Institute Press, 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. VG/VG. (Jacket Brodart protected). 387pp. -- DESCRIPTION: Earlier 9th Printing, unclipped jacket. Red cloth boards. Bookplate on FEP. Pages clean, binding tight, light corner wear, mild edge wear, minor soiling rear board. Jacket very clean, small closed tear at spine head corner, mild corner/edge wear, minimal shelf wear/rubbing. Pic available upon request. (more information)

Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
75) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1984. Near fine in VG+ dj. Spine ends lightly rubbed. Tiny closed tear to top of dj spine. Clean and tight. Thirteenth printing. . (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
76) The Hunt For Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1984. Jacket is scuffed and chipped with moderate edgewear, not price clipped. Red cloth boards have blindstamped colophon, spine tips worn and shelfwear. Pages are clean and text is unmarked. . Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
77) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1984. 387pp. Jacket is lightly soiled with minor edgewear. Book condition is clean and sound. . ISBN: 0870212850. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo. RYAN JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION CIA Navy Naval Thriller Submarine. (more information)

Offered by Shelfworn Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
78) The Hunt for Red October
Clancy, Tom

United States Naval Institute Press. Hardcover. 0870212850 We