Witness to Power
The Life of Fleet Admiral William D. Leahy
by Henry H. Adams
ISBN: 0870213385
ISBN-13: 9780870213380
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Published date: 1985 Size: 7.5 x 10.25 inches Weight: 2.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Portrays the life of William D. Leahy, depicts his career in the Navy, and examines his role as a military advisor to President Franklin D. Roosevelt.
Similar books

The Quiet Warrior
by Thomas B. Buell

Target Hiroshima
by Albert B. Christman
For better or worse, Navy captain William S. "Deak" Parsons made the atomic bomb happen. As ordnance chief and associate director at Los Alamos, Parsons turned the scientists' nuclear creation into a practical weapon. As weaponeer, he completed the assembly of "Little Boy" during the flight to Hiroshima. As bomb commander, he approved the release of the bomb that forever changed the world. Yet over the past fifty, years only fragments of his story have appeared, in part because of his own self-effacement and the nation's demand for secrecy. Based on recently declassified Manhattan Project documents, including Parsons's logs and other untapped sources, the book offers an unvarnished account of this unsung hero and his involvement in some of the greatest scientific advances of the twentieth century. Described by the author as a naval officer with the heart of a sailor and the searching mind of a scientist, Parsons was the first officer to recognize radar's full potential, the military's leader in the development of the proximity fuse, and the warrior who took both that fuse and the atom bomb -- the two most revolutionary weapons of World War II -- into combat. Al Christman credits the success of many programs to Parsons's battles against bureaucratic inertia, his championing of new ideas, and his charismatic but low-key leadership. His influence continued even after the war when the so-called "Atomic Admiral" helped establish the Navy's postwar nuclear policies and advance the scientific developments that are at the heart of today's sea service. Filled with human drama set against a background of national peril, this book tells a fascinating story that will draw in even the nontechnicalreader.

Conduct Under Fire
by JOHN A. GLUSMAN
Traces the experiences of the author's father and three fellow Navy doctors who were captured during the World War II battles of Bataan and Corregidor in the Phillippines, an event that united the men as allies as they attended patients under the brutal eye of their captors.

Lamson of the Gettysburg
by James M. McPherson
Roswell Lamson was one of the boldest and most skillful young officers in the Union navy. Second in the class of 1862 at Annapolis (he took his final exam while at sea during the war), he commanded more ships and flotillas than any other officer of his age or rank in the service, climaxed by his captaincy of the navy's fastest ship in 1864, USS Gettysburg. Now, in Lamson of the Gettysburg, we have the wartime letters of this striking naval figure. Throughout the war, Lamson always seemed to be where the action was on the South Atlantic coast, and these letters describe with striking immediacy the part he played in these events. While serving on the USS Wabash, for instance, he directed the big deck guns that did the most damage to enemy forts at Hatteras Inlet and Port Royal, two major naval victories. He was the officer who took command of the CSS Planter in May 1862, when slaves led by Robert Smalls ran her past Confederate fortifications in Charleston harbor and delivered her to the Union fleet. He commanded a gunboat fleet on the Nansemond River that helped stop James Longstreet's advance on Norfolk. In a daring attempt to blow up Fort Fisher, the huge earthwork fortress that guarded the entrance into the Cape Fear River, he towed the USS Louisiana (packed with more than two hundred tons of gunpowder) directly under the guns of the fort, sneaking into the shallows behind a rebel blockade runner. And a few weeks later, he led a contingent of seventy men from the Gettysburg as part of the January 15, 1865, assault on the seaface parapets of Fort Fisher, where he himself was wounded and his close friend, Samuel W. Preston, died. The letters also capture the spirited personality of Lamson himself, resolved to "stand by the Union as long as there is a plank afloat".

Captain Bligh's Portable Nightmare
by John Toohey
At dawn on April 28, 1789, Captain William Bligh and eighteen men from HMS Bounty were herded onto a twenty-three-foot launch and abandoned in the middle of the Pacific Ocean. Thus began their extraordinary journey to Java. Covering 4,162 miles, the small boat was battered by continuous storms, and the men on board suffered crippling illness, near starvation, and attacks by islanders. The journey was one of the greatest achievements in the history of European seafaring and a personal triumph for a man who has been misjudged by history. Captain Bligh's Portable Nightmare reveals Bligh's great mapmaking skills, used to particular effect while he was exploring with Captain Cook. We discover his guilt over Cool's death at Kealakekua Bay. We learn of the failure of the Bounty expedition and the myths that surround it, the trials and retributions that followed Bligh's return to England, his successes as a navigator and as a vice-admiral fighting next to Nelson at the Battle of Copenhagen. Combining extensive research with dazzling storytelling, John Toohey tells a gripping tale of seafaring, exploration, and mutiny on the high seas, while also dismissing the black legend of the cruel and foulmouthed Captain William Bligh and reinstating him not just as a man of his times but as a true hero.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870213380 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Witness to Power: The Life of Fleet Admiral William D. Leahy
Adams, Henry H
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 391 pp. Index. Photos. Grey cloth hardcovers quite clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket very clean, faint shelfwear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Witness to Power : The Life of Fleet Admiral William D. Leahy
Adams, Henry H
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1985 Fine condition in bright, shiny, Near Fine Dust Jacket. Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No remainder mark. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Photo illustrated. Chapter notes. Bibliography. Index. The first full-scale biography of Franklin D. Roosevelt's top military advisor, Fleet Admiral William D. Leahy. He served as the president's chief of staff, and chairman of the newly established Joint Chiefs of Staff. Not limited to WWII, the book covers Leahy's rise to chief of naval operations in 1937, his service as governor of Puerto Rico and as ambassador to Vichy France, his daily interactions with the early Truman administration, etc. Original gray cloth. First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 4to. xiv, 391pp. ( more information)
Offered by About Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
WITNESS TO POWER
ADAMS, HENRY H
NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS, ANNAPOLIS MD, 9/11/2006. GD+/VG. 1985 THE LIFE OF FLEET ADMIRAL WILLIAM D. LEAHY. GRAY CLOTH BOARDS WITH SILVER LETTERING ON SPINE. 391 PAGES. MENDED TEARS ALONG TOP EDGING OF JACKET. ISBN;0-87021-338-5 ( more information)
Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
|
|
|