Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0870214926
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Nimitz

by Elmer Belmont Potter


ISBN: 0870214926
ISBN-13: 9780870214929
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Naval Inst Pr
Published date: 1976
Size: 7.5 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 2.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This definitive biography describes the famous admiral's childhood and his early and postwar appointments. It candidly reveals his opinions of Halsey, Kimmel, King, Spruance, MacArthur, Forrestal, Roosevelt, and Truman.

Similar books


1557500185
Admiral Arleigh (31 Knot) Burke
by Ken Jones



1557508399
Thomas McDonough
by David Curtis Skaggs



0743242459
A Rage for Glory
by James Tertius Dekay

A definitive portrait of legendary naval hero Stephen Decatur describes his remarkable military career, including his dramatic victories over the Barbary pirates and the British during the War of 1812; examines his talents as a strategist, politician, and tactician; and details the duel maneuvered by a group of his enemies that led to his death.

0595252702
The Rickover Effect
by Theodore Rockwell



08050556910
Lord Cochrane, Seaman, Radical, Liberator
by Christopher Lloyd

Here is the gripping life story of Lord Nelson's most fearless and renowned frigate captain. Popularly known as "The Sea Wolf", Thomas Cochrane, Earl of Dundonald, was known for his courage and inventiveness.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870214929 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Nimitz
Potter, E. B

US Naval Institute Press. Hardback. 0870214926 Good, name on bottom edges/ Dust jacket very worn. Edges creased, chipped. Good, name on bottom edges/ Dust jacket very worn. . Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) Nimitz
E. B. Potter

US Naval Institute Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Nimitz
Potter, E. B

Annapolis, Maryland: US Naval Institute Press. Hardcover. 0870214926 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. The hinges are loose in this book. This book is 507 pages. . Fair. 1976. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
4) NIMITZ
Potter, E. B

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870214926 . Two small area of highlighting, spine slightly sunned, gift inscription; Photographs and maps; . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Nimitz
E. B. Potter

**Signed by author to Commander J. L. Kuh, Navigator USS Nimitz.** Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily. (MIL)Very Good (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
6) Nimitz
Potter, E. B

Naval Institute Press, 1982; c1976. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
7) Nimitz
Potter, E.B

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1982. 13th printing. VG/VG, name/address stamp on front endpaper. xiv, 507 p., photos, maps, map on endpapers, notes, biblio, index, large 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Nimitz
Potter, E. B

Annapolis, MD, USA: Naval Institute Press. 1987. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $25.50
Add to cart 
9) Nimitz
Potter, Elmer Belmont

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1976 Jacket is not clipped. Jacket shows wear at top front. Small piece missing at foot of dust jacket spine. On Nimitz left check piece is not missing, but area appears as a white spot. Contents and covers are clean and tight.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
10) Nimitz (Qty: 3)
Elmer Belmont Potter

Naval Institute Press, 01-Aug-1976. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114224907G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $29.16
Add to cart 
11) Nimitz
Potter, E. B

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1996. 507 pages with several illustrations and maps. Detailed biography of Fleet Admiral Chester Nimitz. Light chipping to dj.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
12) Nimitz
Potter, E. B

Fine in Fine dust jacket 11th Printing; Hardcover; US Naval Institute Press; 1976; FINE book in FINE jacket. Cloth-backed cover (blue cloth spine, gray paper covered boards). Crisp, tight, unmarked. Crisp jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 507 p. . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $29.75
Add to cart 
13) Nimitz
Potter, E. B

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1982 Light wear to cover. Half title page discolored due to bookplate (now loose).. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) Nimitz
Potter, E. B

Maryland: Naval Institute, 1976 VERY GOOD buckram hardcover, Oversized, 3rd corrected printing 1979, binding tight, clean, no wear, previous owner's inscription on first end page, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, one inch tear top front corner, crease along top edge, light bottom corner rubbing, bright and clean. Biography of Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz in WWII. Several black and white photos. 507 pgs. Military, history, biography. MI800310. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) Nimitz
E. B. Potter

US Naval Institute Press, 1976-08. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Price: $30.16
Add to cart 
16) Nimitz
Potter, Elmer Belmont

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1976 Signed by author on title page (Warmest regards E.B.Potter). Previous owner's name on front endpaper, embossed on title page.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
17) Nimitz
Potter, E.B

Naval Institute Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Signed by author. Minimal shelf wear."The importance of this work and the man it concerns is perhaps best described in the book's opening sentence: "In World War II, Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz commanded thousands of ships and aircraft and millions of men, amounting to more military power than had been wielded by all the commanders in all previous wars." Although it was during World War II that Admiral Nimitz gained national prominence, this biography fully covers his childhood in Texas, his experience as a midshipman at the U.S. Naval Academy, his life as husband and father, his early career in the Navy from ensign to flag rank, and his postwar appointments as Chief of Naval Operations and representative of the United Nations. Both the text and illustrations depict the admiral in conference and personal discussion with such prominent naval personalities as Admirals William F. Halsey, Ernest J. King, Raymond Spruance, Husband Kimmel, and Thomas Kinkaid. The pages also reflect Nimitz's meetings and correspondence with such men as General Douglas MacArthur, Navy Secretary James Forrestal, and Presidents Roosevelt and Truman. Because his parents were poor, young Chester had little prospect of pursuing his education beyond high school, but his prospects were changed by a chance encounter with two fresh-caught graduates of the U.S. Military Academy. Inspired by what he saw, Chester applied to his congressman for an appointment to West Point. Informed that all appointments to the Military Academy had been filled, he accepted one to the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, although he had never so much as heard of the institution or the town. In 1905 he graduated seventh in his class and was ready to embark upon one of the most illustrious naval careers in history. Just two years later his career was endangered when Ensign Nimitz, after assuming command of the destroyer Decatur, ran her aground on a mudbank. In the investigation that followed, the young officer stood a court-martial and was convicted. In subsequent years he built the submarine base at Pearl Harbor, founded one of the first Naval Reserve Officers' Training Corps units, commanded the flagship of the Asiatic Fleet,a nd was appointed commander of Battleship Division One. At the outbreak of World War II, he was Chief of the Bureau of Navigation. Following the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, President Roosevelt and Secretary of the Navy Frank Knox chose Nimitz to be Commander in Chief, Pacific Fleet. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
18) Nimitz
Potter, E. B

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1976 xxxiv, 507pp, index, sources, maps, bw ills, endpaper maps. Or gray cloth. Small bookplate on ffep. Some edge wear and rubbing to jacket, small scrape on front flap fold. Comprehensive biography of Fleet Admiral Chester W Nimitz from his Texas childhood, through WWII when he commended more military power than had been weilded by all commanders in all previous wars, and on to his post war appointments as Chief of Naval Operations and representative of the United Nations.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Sml 4to. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00 ($36.16)
Add to cart 
19) Nimitz
Potter, E. B

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1976. 507 pages with several illustrations and maps. Detailed biography of Fleet Admiral Chester Nimitz. Clean. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
Add to cart 
20) Nimitz
Potter, E. B

US Naval Institute Press. Hardcover. 0870214926 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $87.38
Add to cart