Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0870216201
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Service Etiquette

by Oretha D. Swartz


ISBN: 0870216201
ISBN-13: 9780870216206
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Naval Inst Pr
Published date: 1988
Edition: 4th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

For the first time in nearly a decade, Oretha Swartz--"Miss Manners" for the military--has updated the etiquette book that has served for generations of officers in all branches of the armed forces....Much more than a book on the mechanics of good manners, this updated edition reflects the evolution of the status of women in the services and the relaxation of some long-lived social rules....Everyone connected to the military--from young Navy spouses to veteran Marine officers--will find this modern classic a valuable source of timely information.

Similar books


1558508074
The Everything Etiquette Book
by Nat Segaloff

The Everything Etiquette Book features thousands of quick tips and helpful hints for any sticky situation. In this information-packed volume, Nat Segaloff distills hundreds of years of proper behavior and streamlines the rules to apply to the right way to do everything, today. Most of us regard manners as a collection of silly rules which snobby people use to make everybody else feel out of place. Well, not anymore! This book gives you everything you'll need to get by, from the cradle to the grave, including the following categories: - Children's issues: from birth - announcements to public nursing - Peer pressure: dating, and the sexual mores of the '90s - Engagements and weddings - Travel and leisure: or how to eat food, not wear it - Office protocol, forms of address, proper e-mail and Netiquette - And much more!

0446386324
Miss Manner's Guide to Excruciatingly Correct Behavior
by Judith Martin

Provides a comprehensive and entertaining guide to etiquette, manners, and behavior in virtually every type of situation.

0517701642
Miss Manners Rescues Civilization
by Judith Martin

In an era of American history that has shown a heightened sensitivity toward the ideals of democracy, self-expression, freedom, and individual rights, we are paradoxically experiencing a breakdown in our nations ability to function as a civil people. From athletes who shout obscenities on national television to surgeons who blast their favorite music while operating, from gang members who kill those whove "dissed" them to mourners who treat funerals casually, we trample over the rights of others in a savage pursuit of individual agendas. We have cashed in etiquette (yes, the "E word") for a generous helping of self-importance, and the exchange is crippling our ability to function as a civil society. In her ground-breaking new book,MISS MANNERS RESCUES CIVILIZATION: From Sexual Harassment, Frivolous Lawsuits, Dissing and Other Lapses in Civility, Judith Martin puts etiquette on the public agenda in response to our nations cry for a return to civility. A thought-provoking book that calls on etiquette to champion the quest for civil decency, MISS MANNERS RESCUES CIVILIZATION discusses the futility of using the law to correct our ever-increasing list of societal offenses cluttering the courts and declaring new laws has proved to be both costly and ineffective. However, a rebirth of good manners places the privileges and challenges of a civil society back where it belongs in the hands of the individual. This witty, thoughtful, and timely book responds to the public cry for a return to civility and puts etiquette on an equal plane with morality as society's most powerful guiding force.

0060590548
Because Each Life Is Precious
by Jeff Coplon

For thirty-three-year-old Mohammed al-Rehaief, this decision -- whether to risk his life and everything he held dear to save Private First Class Jessica Lynch, an American soldier he did not know -- was more than the everyday reckoning with death that permeates wartime. It was the culmination of a life spent at odds with the repressive regime that held his country. Mohammed's story is the tale of what it was like to come of age in a society where violence and betrayal were everyday events, where one in five adult males worked for the state's security apparatus, where a president-for-life demanded absolute loyalty and adulation. Despite his affluent upbringing and a well-connected uncle, Mohammed was hardly sheltered from the surreal cruelties of Iraq. He was arrested and beaten for owning a satellite dish. His young daughter lost a lung to misdiagnosis and unnecessary surgery. An idolized cousin was hanged for joining an Islamic political group. A favorite teacher was carted away for making subversive statements and was never seen again. Yet even as he navigates a culture tarnished by brutality and corruption, Mohammed also reveals unexpected sides of Iraq, scenes of surprising tenderness and stubborn generosity. He writes with insight and humor about the Iraqi schools, the vagaries of its divorce law, the poignant dynamic between its fathers and sons -- between tradition and jolting change. As Mohammed offers his powerful perspective on themost publicized story of this controversial war, he emerges as an unlikely hero, a complex and charming character whose values transcend ideology: honor, compassion, and an unshakable belief in the sanctity of human life.

0947554750
We Landed by Moonlight
by Hugh Verity



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870216206 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Service Etiquette
Swartz, Oretha D. (editor)

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press. 1988. Fourth Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Solid clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
2) Service Etiquette
SWARTZ, ORETHA

Naval Inst Pr, 1988 new condition. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by READ IT AGAIN (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
3) Service Etiquette Fourth Edition
Oretha D. Swartz

Hardcover. 0870216201 United States Naval Inst 1988 Previous owner's faint small name stamp on top foredge, otherwise fine book in near fine dust jacket with one small 1/4" closed tear 0870216201 US . (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Service Etiquette
Swartz, Oretha D

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1988. 566pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; slight discoloration bottom edge. Illus.; index.. 4th Ed.. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) Service Etiquette
Swartz, Oretha D

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1988 Minor corner bumping.Light wear to the dust jacket. Very minor soiling to the bottom edge.Previous owners name on the fep.Clean text.. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
6) Service Etiquette: Third Edition
Swartz, Oretha D

MD: Naval Institute Press, 1977, 1988-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. One closed tear to dj, VG+/VG (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
7) Service Etiquette
Swartz, Oretha D

Annapolis, Md.: United State. From Book News, Inc. The new edition of this standard work on military manners is essential to people who need to be alert to evolving practices, especially those that pertain to women. Annotation copyright Book News, Inc. Portland, Or.. Hardcover. 1.76 x 9.23 x 6.33. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
8) Service Etiquette
Swartz, Oretha D

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1988. 566pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; light soiling on edges. Index.. Later. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
9) Service Etiquette
Swartz, Oretha D

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr. Good/Good. 1988. Hard Cover. 0870216201 Tight, unmarked pages. DJ toned, rubbed, chipped on top back, shelfwear. Book itself in good shape. . (more information)

Offered by Baybooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Service Etiquette
Swartz, Oretha D

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1998. Hardcover, 566 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has small taped tear on top back corner. The bible of military protocal. The definitive authority on prescribed social behavior within the military community. This new edition, the first revision to appear in more than a decade , offers up to date information on a wide range of topics. 4th edition, 9th printing . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Service Etiquette
Swartz, Oretha D

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1988. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4th Edition. 566 pages. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
12) Service Etiquette (Qty: 21)
Oretha D. Swartz

Naval Institute Press, 01-Oct-1988. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081111061204G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $28.79
Add to cart 
13) Service Etiquette Fourth Edition (Qty: 2)
Swartz, Oretha D

United States Naval Inst.. Hardcover. 0870216201 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $35.06
Add to cart 
14) Service Etiquette Fourth Edition
Oretha D. Swartz

Naval Institute Press, 1988-10. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
15) Service Etiquette Fourth Edition (Qty: 5)
Oretha D. Swartz

United States Naval Inst, 1988-10-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $38.59
Add to cart 
16) Service Etiquette
Oretha D. Swartz

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart 
17) Service Etiquette
Swartz, Oretha D

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1988 566 pages . Fourth Edition. Buckram. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $60.00 ($39.45)
Add to cart 
18) Service Etiquette Fourth Edition
Swartz, Oretha D

United States Naval Inst.. Hardcover. 0870216201 Excellent condition, hardback 1988, no marks, great cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $40.25
Add to cart 
19) Service Etiquette
Swartz, Oretha D

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1988. Publisher: Naval Institute Press, 1988, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-87021-620-1. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
Price: $41.21
Add to cart 
20) Service Etiquette (Qty: 23)
Swartz, Oretha D

US Naval Institute Press, 1988. Hard cover. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.01 ($49.65)
Add to cart 
21) Service Etiquette Fourth Edition
Swartz, Oretha D

United States Naval Inst.. Hardcover. 0870216201 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $67.24
Add to cart