Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The U-Boat Offensive 1914-1945
by V. E. Tarrant
ISBN: 087021764X
ISBN-13: 9780870217647
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Published date: 1989 Size: 10 x 10.25 inches Weight: 2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
This study traces the evolution of U-boat strategy and tactics through both world wars, clearly defines eleven phases of strategy employed by the German naval high command, and analyzes the basic facets of each phase.
Other Editions
Similar books

U-Boats
by David Miller

Into the Minefields
by Peter C. Smith

German Destroyers of World War II
by Gerhard Koop

Das Boot
by Lothar-Gunther Buchheim
The thrilling wartime novel that inspired Wolfgang Petersen's Academy Award-nominated, blockbuster film!

Wolf
by Jordan Vause
Drawing on a wealth of primary documents and, when possible, interviews or correspondence with the U-boat commanders themselves, Jordan Vause follows individual officers from their youths and early naval training through their wartime experiences and into the bitter peace that followed.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870217647 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The U-Boat Offensive 1914-1945 (Qty: 4)
Tarrant, V.E
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1989. Hardcover 190pp, 150+ b/w photographs, diagrams and charts, oblong, 4to, DJ. The evolution of U-Boat strategy and tactics through both world wars. Very good +. ( more information)
Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
U-BOAT OFFENSIVE 1914-1945
Tarrant, V. E
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light wear to DJ, upeer corners bumped, else contents clean, sound . 190 pp. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1989. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The U-Boat Offensive 1914-1945
Tarrant, V. E
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. New in New dust jacket 1989. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Pristine gift condition. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. ; Photographs; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 190 pages . ( more information)
Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The U-Boat Offensive 1914-1945
Tarrant, V. E
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press Fine/Fine. 1989. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=10.5"x9.5 Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 190pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 087021764X Keywords: German U-Boats, Submarines, Naval Warfare, Submarine Warfare, World War I, World War II, Military History. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
THE U-BOAT OFFENSIVE 1914-1945
Tarrant, V. E
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press 1989, first US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 10 x 10, FINE/FINE CONDITION, ( small closed tear on dj ), 190 pages, many illus. & maps, appendices, bibliog, index.....................................................................During the two World Wars, German submarines sank 8,209 merchant vessels grossing more than 27 million tons. So effective a menace did the U-boats become that in both wars in 1917 and again in 1941-2 - they came close to bringing Britain to her knees.....................................................................This book, illustrated with more than 150 photographs, diagrams and charts, sets out to tell the twin stories of the Battles of the Atlantic, providing the reader with the opportunity to compare the course of the two campaigns. In the Second World War the Allies took time to learn the lessons of the first World War most important of which was that escorted convoys provided the only real security for merchantmen. During the second war also, technical advances by the protagonists swayed the advantage from one side to the other, as U-boats became faster and better armed, while submarine detection and anti-submarine weapons developed apace. Two factors remained constant, however: the immutable hostility of the oceans; and the courage of the U-boat and surface ship crews........................................................................The author, V. E. Tarrant, has researchedmuch unpublished archive material, both British and German, in order to chronicle the strategic and tactical evolution of the U-boat offensives, and to demonstrate how submarines originally conceived as coastal defence boats were transformed into major weapons of global war. Also detailed are the means by which Allied anti-submarine measures evolved to combat and decisively defeat the threat to transatlantic shipping. Appendices, tables, charts and diagrams supply statistics more accurate than any previously published, including cause of loss details for every U-boat sunk in each war. . ISBN: 087021764X. ( more information)
Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The U-Boat Offensive 1914-1945
Tarrant, V. E
N3: Naval Inst Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 087021764X . Hardcover. Square 4to. Naval Institute Press. 1989. 190 pgs. DJ in excellent shape with no tears present. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. No wear present to the boards. N3; 0.75 x 10.25 x 10 Inches; 190 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The U-Boat Offensive 1914-1945 (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Tarrant, V. E
Naval Inst Pr. Hardcover. 087021764X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The U-Boat Offensive, 1914 - 1945
Tarrant, V. E
Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1996 190 pages b/w photos maps graphs . First Edition America. Buckram. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $74.00
($48.66)
|
|