Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Ed Heinemann, Combat Aircraft Designer

by Kemp Tolley


ISBN: 0870217976
ISBN-13: 9780870217975
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Naval Inst Pr
Published date: 1980

Similar books


0465006787
Thread of the Silkworm
by Iris Chang

Thread of the Silkworm tells the story of one of the most monumental blunders the United States committed during its era of McCarthyism. It is the biography of Dr.Tsien Hsue-shen, a pioneer of the American space age who was mysteriously accused of being a Communist and deported to China, where he became-to America's continuing chagrin-the father of the Chinese missile program.

0395640229
Pacific War Diary, 1942-1945
by James J. Fahey

Through the long naval campaign in the Pacific, an ordinary seaman defied regulations by surreptitiously compiling a diary on scraps of paper, writing it in secret when no one was looking. What Fahey recorded is a view of the war not found in history books--a vivid picture of an average sailor's daily life from the first taste of battle to the final desperate attacks by kamikaze pilots and Japanese suicide ships.

0451193024
Combat Swimmer
by Robert A. Gormly

Often called "The Elite of the Elite," the U.S. Navy SEALs are survivors of the most rigorous physical and mental training the military has to offer and the fiercest human weapons of our defense. Sharp, swift, and silent, the SEALs created a legend that would grow throughout the Vietnam War and earn an enemy bounty for their capture dead or alive. Now, Captain Robert A. Gormly, the highest ranking SEAL to write his memoir, tells about his days as the leader of this remarkable fighting machine taking us into the night, the water, and into battle on some of the most hair-raising missions ever assigned. Trained to a fine fighting edge just in time for Vietnam, Gormly served two tours of duty, as well as engaging in top-secret missions in the Persian Gulf. Here, he shares his viewpoint an his experience including what is perhaps the most graphic description ever of SEAL action in the invasion of Grenada. Plunged by chance into a life of danger, Gormly takes us behind the myth of this awesome team, revealing how their lives and ultimately our own depend on their unprecedented expertise.

0380976897
The Flight of Jesse Leroy Brown
by Theodore Taylor

Jesse Leroy Brown was raised in the segregated South by a hard-working, loving family who instilled values of dignity, education, and perseverance. A star athlete and an outstanding student, he was determined to become a Navy pilot, although such a thing was unheard of for a black man in the 1940s. Undeterred, he entered Ohio State University, rather than a black college, and was able to qualify for the Navy reserve and was accepted into the Naval Air Training School at Glenview, Illinois. Despite racism, and open hostility by many of his superior officers, he finally reached his goal, flying a Navy fighter plane and landing it on a carrier--the first African American ever to do so.

1557501203
Target Hiroshima
by Albert B. Christman

For better or worse, Navy captain William S. "Deak" Parsons made the atomic bomb happen. As ordnance chief and associate director at Los Alamos, Parsons turned the scientists' nuclear creation into a practical weapon. As weaponeer, he completed the assembly of "Little Boy" during the flight to Hiroshima. As bomb commander, he approved the release of the bomb that forever changed the world. Yet over the past fifty, years only fragments of his story have appeared, in part because of his own self-effacement and the nation's demand for secrecy. Based on recently declassified Manhattan Project documents, including Parsons's logs and other untapped sources, the book offers an unvarnished account of this unsung hero and his involvement in some of the greatest scientific advances of the twentieth century. Described by the author as a naval officer with the heart of a sailor and the searching mind of a scientist, Parsons was the first officer to recognize radar's full potential, the military's leader in the development of the proximity fuse, and the warrior who took both that fuse and the atom bomb -- the two most revolutionary weapons of World War II -- into combat. Al Christman credits the success of many programs to Parsons's battles against bureaucratic inertia, his championing of new ideas, and his charismatic but low-key leadership. His influence continued even after the war when the so-called "Atomic Admiral" helped establish the Navy's postwar nuclear policies and advance the scientific developments that are at the heart of today's sea service. Filled with human drama set against a background of national peril, this book tells a fascinating story that will draw in even the nontechnicalreader.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870217975 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ed Heinemann, Combat Aircraft Designer
Edward H. Heinemann, Rosario Rausa

Naval Inst Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $12.58
Add to cart 
2) Ed Heinemann, Combat Aircraft Designer
Heinemann, Edward H.; & Rosario Rausa

Annapolis, Maryland:: Naval Institute Press, 1980 7" wide by 10.25" tall. A square, reasonably tight copy. The original light gray cloth binding is a little soiled. Inner hinges are perfect. Corners are NOT bumped. There is a "United States Naval Institute" bookplate on endpaper, but space for name is still blank. No remainder mark. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Lavishly illustrated. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. From the Dust Jacket: "Ed Heinemann has been the guiding force behind a remarkably successful series of combat aircraft, from Dauntless dive bomber to the A-4 Skyhawk jet. In this comprehensive autobiographical record of his achievements, [the authors] have tried to tell it like it was, including the lows as well as the highs... Here is the story behind some of the world's most successful aircraft, including the Dauntless, the Skyraider, the Skyray, the Skystreak and Skyrocket research planes, and the Sky Warrior and Skyhawk, as well as many others. The text is amply augmented with detailed line drawings, photos, and performance data." First Edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good condition./Very Good dust jacket.. xv, 277pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
3) Ed heinemann Combat Aircraft Designer
Heinemann, Ed

Naval Institute Press, 1988. Near fine in VG+ dj with tiny closed dj edge tear to front panel. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
4) Ed Heinemann, Combat Aircraft Designer
Tolley, Kemp

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1980 Light edge foxing, boards very slightly bowed. A date in ink on the ffep. DJ has edge tears and edge wear, particularly at the corners and the top of spine, and at the back DJ fold.. DJ has a stain on the back side of the spine, which is visible from the outside also, as a dark blue mark.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
5) Ed Heinemann, Combat Aircraft Designer
Edward H. Heinemann; Rosario Rausa

Naval Inst Pr, 1980-05. Hardcover. blue linen cloth boards/no dj. as pictured and described hardbound, However, the book is missing the dj. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
6) Yangtze Patrol: The U.S. Navy In China
Tolley, Kemp

Naval Institute Pr.. (1971).. 1st ed. Cloth covers.. 0870217976 . Very good copy. No dust jacket. ISBN 0870217976.; 329 pages . (more information)

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Guide to Far Eastern Navies: China, Japan, North Korea, South Korea, Philippines, Taiwan
Blechman, Barry M. (ed)/Berman, Robert P. (ed)

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1978. 1st printing. VG/Good, bookplate on front endpaper, two blind-stamps. xiv, 586 p., photos, map on pastedowns, index, 8vo oblong; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Ed Heinemann, Combat Aircraft Designer
Heinemann, Edward H.; Rausa, Rosario

Annapolis:: Naval Inst Pr. Hardcover. 0870217976 xiv + 586 pp with index, oblong 9.25 x 6.25, hardcover with dust jacket, no other prtgs. listed, b/w illustrations, a look at the naval powers of China, Japan, North Korea, South Korea, Philippines, and Taiwan, Binding is VG, Dj has several creased edge tears, now protected in mylar cover. . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Juniper Books LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Ed Heinemann, Combat Aircraft Designer
Heinemann, Edward H. and Rausa, Rosario

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0870217976 . Xvi, [2], 276 pages, well illustrated, many 3-views, cloth, DJ, very good. Second printing with corrections. From the dust jacket: "Ed Heinemann has been the guiding force behind a remarkably successful series of combat aircraft, from the Dauntless dive bomber to the A-4 Skyhawk jet. In this comprehensive autobiographical record of his achievements, Ed Heinemann and coauthor, Rosario 'Zip' Rausa, have tried to tell it like it was, including the lows as well as the highs. Despite tragedies in his personal life and a formal education limited to high school, Ed Heinemann became one of the legendary stalwarts in the golden age of aviation. " GL98 ; 276 pages . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Ed Heinemann, Combat Aircraft Designer
Heinemann, Edward H, and Rosario Rausa

Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Blu/whit/gray Line drawings, photos Career of Heinemann Naval Institute Press Annapolis, MD 1988 Corrected Ed. Gray/blue Tall octavo, 277 pp., Record of the design achievements of Ed. Heinemann in the field of combat airecraft. A true pioneer in aviation history. (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Ed heinemann Combat Aircraft Designer
Heinemann, Ed

Naval Institute Press, 1988. Fine in VG+ dj with few tiny closed dj edge tears.. Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $20.70
Add to cart 
12) Guide to Far Eastern Navies
Blechman, Barry M. [editor]; Berman, Robert P. [editor]

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1978. VG+/VG, hc, signature of prev. owner on ffe, DJ chipped and has stain on back, 586pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Ed Heinemann, Combat Aircraft Designer
Heinemann, Edward H. And Rosario Rausa

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1980. Book is clean and tight. Cover has a lot of surface rubbed, corners and spine bumped and shelf worn has a soiled spot on foredge. Dust jacket is shelf worn on ALL edges with small tears at top and bottom of spine and corners. Autobiography with lots of scalel drawings and photos. . ISBN: 0870217976. Hard Cover. Good ++/Very Good. AIRPLANES DESIGN CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY AERONAUTICS. (more information)

Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Ed Heinemann, Combat Aircraft Designer
Tolley, Kemp

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1985 OWNER'S NAME ELSE VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Guide To Far Eastern Navies: China / Japan / North Korea / South Korea / Philipppines / Taiwan
Blechman, Barry M & Berman, Robert P. (editors)

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, (1978),. hardcover, blue cloth, oblong octavo, (9 3/8" X 6 1/4"), xiv, 586pp., illustrated, index, USNI bookplate taped to free endpaper, in very good condition, in a good+ dust jacket (taped repaired tears). ISBN: 0870217976. (more information)

Offered by Kaya Books (Canada)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
16) YANGTZE PATROL
Tolley, Kemp, Illustrated by Black & While Photo Illus

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1971 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. The U.S. Navy in China. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
17) Yangtze Patrol: The U.S. Navy in China
Tolley, Kemp

Annspolis: Naval Institute Press, 1971 Near fine condition, dust jacket very good-, top of spine chipped, edgewear. 329 pages notes, appendices, selected bibliography, index, map front endpaper, graphic chart of rapids back endpaper, 8vo; red buckram. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) Guide to Far Eastern Navies-China,Japan,North Korea,South Korea, Philippines and Taiwan
Blechman, Barry M. And Robert P. Berman, Editors

Annapolis,Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1978. 579pp+index. Closed tear and wrinkles on rear dw.Clean,unmarked internally.Map endpapers. An extremely complete reference. Includes such vessels as minesweepers, frigates, Exocet missiles,submarines,destroyers,hydrofoils,subchasers,guncruisers,missile boats etc.,etc.. First American Edition. Blue Linen Cloth Hardbound. Vg/G. Illus. by Illustrated with Numerous Archive Photos,tables,charts. Heavy Oblong 16mo. (more information)

Offered by Mad Dog and The Pilgrim Booksellers/Sweetwater Book Barn (United States)
Price: $39.05
Add to cart 
19) ED HEINEMANN : COMBAT AIRCRAFT DESIGNER
Heinemann, Edward H.; Rausa, Rosario; Van Every, K. E

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1980. 4TO, HARDCOVER. SIGNED BY ED HEINEMANN. THE 2ND PRT. WITH CORRECTIONS. THIS BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH LIGHT BUMPING TO TOP/BOTTOM OF SPINE. THE DJ IS IN VERY GOOD SHAPE WITH SOME BUMPING TO EDGES. FAINT SHELF-WEAR. SIGNED ON HALF-TITLE PAGE: "TO MARTHA AND CHUCK BEST WISHES -ED HEINEMANN 4-7-91." GREY CLOTH BINDING, BLUE/WHITE DJ.. Signed by Author. 2nd Ptg.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Black/White Illustrations. 4to. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
20) Yangtze Patrol : The US Navy in China
Tolley, Kemp

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1987 343 pages b/w photos. Reprint. Buckram. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00 ($42.74)
Add to cart 
21) Ed Heinemann, Combat Aircraft Designer
Tolley, Kemp

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1980 Jacket-wrapped in mylar-is not clipped. .Jacket corners and bottom and top of jacket spine are slightly chipped. Inscription reads" TO Bill Mann, Best Wishes Get well soon. Ed heinemann Feb. 24, 1986 Contents and covers are clean and tight. xtra postage may be required.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
22) Yangtze Patrol: The U.S. Navy in China
Tolley, Kemp

very good, fair Naval Institute Press Annapolis, MD 1971 329, illus., maps, endpaper map/chart, notes, appendices, bibliography, index, DJ worn & scuffed: tears and chips front DJ flap price clipped (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart