Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Britain's Naval Future

by James Cable


ISBN: 0870219200
ISBN-13: 9780870219207
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Naval Inst Pr
Published date: 1983

Similar books


1861760493
The Dispatches And Letters of Lord Nelson
by Horatio Nelson Nelson



0754650634
The Milne Papers
by John Beeler



1403917736
The Royal Navy's Home Fleet in World War II
by James P. Levy



0679456716
Castles of Steel
by Robert K. Massie

In a work of extraordinary narrative power, filled with brilliant personalities and vivid scenes of dramatic action, Robert K. Massie, the Pulitzer Prize–winning author of Peter the Great, Nicholas and Alexandra, and Dreadnought, elevates to its proper historical importance the role of sea power in the winning of the Great War. The predominant image of this first world war is of mud and trenches, barbed wire, machine guns, poison gas, and slaughter. A generation of European manhood was massacred, and a wound was inflicted on European civilization that required the remainder of the twentieth century to heal. But with all its sacrifice, trench warfare did not win the war for one side or lose it for the other. Over the course of four years, the lines on the Western Front moved scarcely at all; attempts to break through led only to the lengthening of the already unbearably long casualty lists. For the true story of military upheaval, we must look to the sea. On the eve of the war in August 1914, Great Britain and Germany possessed the two greatest navies the world had ever seen. When war came, these two fleets of dreadnoughts—gigantic floating castles of steel able to hurl massive shells at an enemy miles away—were ready to test their terrible power against each other. Their struggles took place in the North Sea and the Pacific, at the Falkland Islands and the Dardanelles. They reached their climax when Germany, suffocated by an implacable naval blockade, decided to strike against the British ring of steel. The result was Jutland, a titanic clash of fifty-eight dreadnoughts, each the home of a thousand men. When the German High Seas Fleet retreated, the kaiser unleashed unrestricted U-boat warfare, which, in its indiscriminate violence, brought a reluctant America into the war. In this way, the German effort to “seize the trident” by defeating the British navy led to the fall of the German empire. Ultimately, the distinguishing feature of Castles of Steel is the author himself. The knowledge, understanding, and literary power Massie brings to this story are unparalleled. His portrayals of Winston Churchill, the British admirals Fisher, Jellicoe, and Beatty, and the Germans Scheer, Hipper, and Tirpitz are stunning in their veracity and artistry. Castles of Steel is about war at sea, leadership and command, courage, genius, and folly. All these elements are given magnificent scope by Robert K. Massie’s special and widely hailed literary mastery.

1590130642
Escape From Hell
by V. A. Stuart

Commander Hazard finds himself caught in the middle of the Mutiny of the Bengal army in 1857 as he tries to rescue survivors while preserving the traditions and duty to which he is bound. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870219207 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Britain's Naval Future
James, Sir Cable

Naval Inst Pr. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
2) Britain's Naval Future
James, Sir Cable

Naval Inst Pr. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) BRITAIN'S NAVAL FUTURE
CABLE, JAMES

NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS, 1983, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET -- UNUSED COPY ISBN 0870219200 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) BRITAIN'S NAVAL FUTURE
CABLE, JAMES

NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS, 1983, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY ISBN - 0870219200 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Britain's Naval Future
Cable, James

Naval Institute Press, 1983-03. Hardcover. Very Good. CLEAN TIGHT COPY. (more information)

Offered by ye ole book shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.65
Add to cart 
6) BRITAIN'S NAVAL FUTURE
Cable, James

Naval Institute Press. VG/VG 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover with clean, bright black cloth covers with little evidence of handling. Pages tight, white, unmarked. Light, minor DJ wear (no tears) . . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Britain's Naval Future
Cable, James

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 cm. Very good in a l ightly rubbed dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0870219200. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $7.98
Add to cart 
8) Britain's Naval Future
Cable, James

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1983 Good/Very Good; deep blue cloth-covered boards, sl soil top outer pp. edges, po's bookplate ins. fr cover; text block clean, unmarked. Pictorial dj is sl rubbed rear of wrap. Written by a leading British naval analyst who offers a timel y analysis of what the navy could actually do for Britain in a wide range of probable circumstances. . Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
9) Britain's Naval Future
Cable, James

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1983. The pages are very clean, bright and extremely firm, straight and tight in its binding, Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. . None Stated. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 8 3/4 X 5 3/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
10) Britain's Naval Future
Cable, James

D/W. 220pp. Fine copy. 1983. "See our entire catalog".. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Antheil Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Britain's Naval Future
Cable, James

very good, very good Naval Institute Press Annapolis, MD 1983 First? First? 23 cm, 220 Naval stratagy is examined in the context of general stategy and political requirements. This book is lucid in its presentation of alternatives for the future of the Royal Navy after being replaced by the U.S. and the Soviet Union as leading naval powers. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $33.75
Add to cart 
12) Britain's Naval Future
Cable, James

good, good Naval Institute Press Annapolis, MD 1983 First? First? 23 cm, 220, minor wear and soiling to DJ Naval stratagy is examined in the context of general stategy and political requirements in this invaluable book which is lucid in its presentation of all possible alternatives for the future. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart