Talbot County
A History
by Dickson Preston
ISBN: 0870333054
ISBN-13: 9780870333057
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tidewater Pub Published date: 1984
Publisher's Notes
Traces the development of Maryland's Talbot County from the Colonial period to the present and describes the history of the County's culture and social life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870333057 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Talbot County; A History
Preston, Dickson J
Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1983. 386 pp. with Index, Notes, and Illustration Credits. Illus. with B&W photos. Red cloth with blue and gilt stamping on spine. Binding tight, text clean, book square, corners not bumped.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Talbot County: A History
Preston, Dickson
Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Tidewater Publications , 1984 Red binding with gilt title on blue field, clean and tight, 386 pages, many black and white illustrations; jacket is clean, small edge tears, spine slightly faded, price clipped. First Edition Stated. Hardbound. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. 10" by 7". ( more information)
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Talbot County: A History
Preston, Dickson J
Centreville, Maryland: Tidewater Publishers, 1984. x, 386p. A fine copy, in a near fine d.j. which has a quarter-inch tear at the top of the front panel.. ISBN: 0870333054. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Chatham Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Talbot County: A History [Maryland]
Preston, Dickson J.; Norman Harrington, picture editor
Centreville MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1983. Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket Small quarto, about 10 inches tall, in red cloth stamped in gilt, spine title on a blue field. 386 pages illustrated by photographs, reproduced period drawings. A solid local history of this Maryland Eastern Shore county. Many such histories are short on history and long on family histories. This one is not; rather it is a sound, well written, scholarly work that credits some secondary sources. The book is clean, bright and unworn. The jacket is lightly rubbed and edge worn, but complete and attractive. ( more information)
Offered by Gallagher Collection Books, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
TALBOT COUNTY A History
Preston, Dickson J
Tidewater Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1983. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover w/slipcase. SUBSCRIBER'S EDITION. Signed & Numbered #61. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. . ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (United States)
|
|
|