Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Chesapeake Bay
Nature of the Estuary A Field Guide
by Christopher P. White
ISBN: 0870333518
ISBN-13: 9780870333514
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Cornell Maritime Pr/Tidewater Pub Published date: 1989 Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds
Publisher's Notes
This book has become the definitive field guide to the Chesapeake. Flora and fauna descriptions are arranged according to the Bay's nine major habitats -- from freshwater wetlands to saltwater marshes. Accordingly, readers can easily refer to the habitat in which they might be canoeing, for instance, and find the species that are common there. As a further aid in this process, the most important field marks of more than 500 species are shown in 350 superb pen-and-ink drawings, which make this benchmark work as visually appealing as it is useful.
Similar books

The Outermost House
by Henry Beston
In 1925 Henry Beston traveled to Coast Guard Beach on the Atlantic coast of Cape Cod and set up a cottage where he intended to spend the summer. He ended up spending a year. The Outermost House contains his observations of the constantly changing shore.

Sippewissett
by Tim Traver

Cultivating Delight
by Diane Ackerman
The best-selling author of A Natural History of the Senses takes readers deep into her own garden, mixing science with lyrical, inspired writing to offer a sensory celebration of her encounter with the natural world.

Bay Area Wild
by Galen Rowell
Nestled among the cities and suburbs of the San Francisco Bay Area is the most extensive system of wild greenbelts in the nation. Renowned adventurer and wilderness photographer Galen Rowell has created the ultimate tribute to the place where he was born and raised. His lyrical text, combined with 173 spectacular color photographs, presents a unique view of the Bay Area.

The Rural Life
by Verlyn Klinkenborg
The author of Making Hay and The Last First Time celebrates the rural life, its pleasures and hardships, and the beauty of the American landscape in a series of reflections corresponding to the months of the year.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0870333518 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Chesapeake Bay: Nature of the Estuary : A Field Guide
Christopher P. White
Tidewater Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Chesapeake Bay: Nature of the Estuary A Field Guide
White, Christopher P
Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Tidewater Pub, 1989 1994 Printing, Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked except for signature on front endpage. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Chesapeake Bay: Nature of the Estuary : A Field Guide
White, Christopher P
Tidewater Publishers, 1989. Paperback. Good-. 9.03 x 6.06 x 0.52. "100's of flora and fauna drawings. Tight Clean copy ! Moderate general wear. Previous owner gift note. 224 pages. . ISBN: 0870333518. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Chesapeake Bay: Nature of the Estuary : A Field Guide
White, Christopher P
Tidewater Publishers, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. 9.03 x 6.06 x 0.52. "100's of flora and fauna drawings. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 224 pages. . ISBN: 0870333518. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Chesapeake Bay: Nature of the Estuary A Field Guide
White, Christopher P
Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Tidewater Publishers, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good Cov Corner Curl/No DJ issued. 9 x 6.1 x 0.5 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Chesapeake Bay : Nature of the Estuary, a Field Guide
White, Christopher P
Centreville, MD, U.S.A.: Cornell Maritime Press, Incorporated, 1989. 1st. Wrappers. Very Good/None. Illus. by Teramura, Karen (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
CHESAPEAKE BAY: NATURE OF THE ESTUARY: A FIELD GUIDE
White, Christopher P
Tidewater Pub. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0870333518. Light bump at top of spine. ; Illustrated with drawings - b/w. "...field guide to the bay's flora and fauna...more than 500 species in 350 drawings. " ; 8vo; 212 pp. Keywords: Nature, Bird Watching, Maryland, Ecology, Na. ( more information) Offered by Avon Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Chesapeake Bay : Nature of the Estuary, a Field Guide
White, Christopher P
Centreville, MD, U.S.A.: Cornell Maritime Press, Incorporated, 1993 212pp. Illustrated. Some ink notes on the last page in the blank section. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Teramura, Karen (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Allen's Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Chesapeake Bay : Nature of the Estuary, a Field Guide
White, Christopher P
Tidewater Publishers , 1990. Green remainder line top pages, small green mark bottom pages, otherwise large softcover book close to as-new. Interior pages in great shape. Great drawings by Karen Teramura. Price sticker back wrapper. 212 pages.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Teramura, Karen . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
CHESAPEAKE BAY
White, Christopher P
Maryland: Tidewater Publishers, 1989. This 6"x9" tradepaperback has a purple and color photo illustrated cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the nature of the estuary illustrated with many black and white illustrations. 212 indexed pages. A clean, tight and bright copy. .. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|