Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0870401696
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Shiatsu

Japanese Finger-Pressure Therapy

by Tokujiro Namikoshi


ISBN: 0870401696
ISBN-13: 9780870401695
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc
Published date: 1995
Size: 7.5 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This book gives you everything you need to master the A-B-C's of shiatsu. Written by a famed practitioner, teacher and author, it has sold over one million copies in Japan. And no wonder: its accessible format offers simple methods that anyone can perform to banish fatigue, sooth sore back and shoulders, and alleviate a wide range of everyday aches and pains, from toothaches and high blood pressure to sinusitis, stiff muscles, and even bed-wetting.

Similar books


1583331336
Natural Highs
by Hyla Cass

A program based on nutritional supplements, herbs, and simple mind/body therapies that help increase energy, sharpen the mind, improve moods, relax the body, and overcome stress demonstrates how a "brainfood"-based diet can promote natural highs.

0936185171
Sticking to the Point
by Bob Flaws



1886449090
Acupuncture
by Charles Stein

A complete layperson's introduction to the principles and practices of acupuncture and Oriental medicine. The easily readable Q&A format is your guide to the fastest growing, and perhaps most popular, form of alternative medicine in America.

0912111348
The Acupressure Warmup
by Marc Coseo



0750649623
Acupressure and Reflextherapy in the Treatment of Medical Conditions
by John R. Cross



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870401695 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Shiatsu: Japanese Finger-Pressure Therapy
Namikoshi, Tokujiro

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Pubns, 1995 Reliable paperback book. Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. Clear text! This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
2) Shiatsu: Japanese Finger-Pressure Therapy
Takujiro Namikoshi

Japan Publications (USA), 1995-03. stated 6th print May 1974. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback,oversized bk w/lam/pict/cvr, stated 6th print May 1974,Japan Pub,inside cvr price clipped,most minor cvr shelf wear,appears unread,unused copy,no marks, tears, stains, crisp,clean (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
3) Shiatsu: Japanese Finger Pressure Therapy
NAMIKOSHI, Tokujiro

Japan Publications. trade paperback very good condition. 1995. paperback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
4) Japanese Finger Pressure Therapy: Shiatsu
Namikoshi, Tokujiro

Japan Publications Inc., 1978 Name and date on first page, light scuffing, price-clipped.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) Shiatsu Japanese Finger-Pressure Therapy
Namikoshi, Tokujiro

Tokyo: Japan Pubs., 1982. 84pp, index, ills.. ISBN: 0870401696. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. Massage. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.35 ($8.12)
Add to cart 
6) SHIATSU: JAPANESE FINGER-PRESSURE THERAPY
Namikoshi, Tokujiro

Japan Publications (U. S. A.), Incorporated, 1995-03. Paperback. Very Good. This book gives you everything you need to master the A-B-C's of shiatsu. Written by a famed practitioner, teacher and author, it has sold over one million copies in Japan. And no wonder: its accessible format offers simple methods that anyone can perform to banish fatigue, sooth sore back and shoulders, and alleviate a wide range of everyday aches and pains, from toothaches and high blood pressure to sinusitis, stiff muscles, and even bed-wetting. (more information)

Offered by Angie's Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
7) Shiatsu: Japanese Finger-Pressure Therapy
Namikoshi, Tokujiro

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Pubns, 1973. The cover has the price clipped from the front upper right corner edge flap.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) Shiatsu - Japanese Finger-Pressure Therapy
Namikoshi, Tokujiro

New York: Japan Publications. 1976. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. 83 pages . 8th printing. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.86)
Add to cart 
9) Shiatsu: Japanese Finger-Pressure Therapy
Namikoshi, Tokujiro

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Pubns, 1995. 7 x 10 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the blue-green spine with an illustrated cover. This book shows you the art of Shiatsu or Japanese Finger-pressure therapy. 81 pages. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
10) SHIATSU JAPANESE FINGER-PRESSURE THERAPY
Namikoshi, Tokujiro

San Francisco, CA: Japan Publications, 1974. Cover flap has been clipped. Contains many photos and diagrams. Over 80 pages.. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Shiatsu Japanese Finger-Pressure Therapy
Tokujiro Namikoshi

New York: Japan Publications, 1978 BW Plts. Owners inscript on FFEP, some wear of boards o/w VG.. Reprint. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by DalesBooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00 ($12.49)
Add to cart 
12) Shiatsu: Japanese Finger-Pressure Therapy
Namikoshi, Takujiro

Japan Publications (USA). PAPERBACK. 0870401696 Excellent condition, paperback 1975, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.96
Add to cart 
13) Shiatsu: Japanese Finger-Pressure Therapy
Namikoshi, Tokujiro

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Pubns, 1974. Shiatsu, literally finger pressure, is a manual massage method used on various muscles of the body to treat a number of illnesses.. 1st Edition, 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Shiatsu Health and Vitality at Your Fingertips
Namikoshi, Tokujiro

Japan Publications, 1972 Illustrated in b&w photos and drawings. 81 pages.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $18.05
Add to cart 
15) Shiatsu : Japanese Finger Pressure Therapy
Namikoshi, Tokujiro

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Japan Publications (U. S. A.), Incorporated, 1994. This soft cover book has a black cover with white, yellow and purple lettering on the front and white lettering on the spine of the cover. Japanese finger pressure therapy. Black and white photo and drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 81 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition 16th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7"x10". (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
16) SHIATSU: Japanese Finger-Pressure Therapy
Namikoshi, Tokujiro

Tokyo: Japan Publications , 1974 PB, pictorial card wraps, with flaps, VG/--, 83pp, b/w photos, diagrams, index. Minor shelf wear to covers at edges and corners, inside has bookseller sticker to ffep, else square, clean and tight with no markings, a very good copy of a classic text on Shiatsu therapy. 410g when packed.. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Shiatsu: Japanese Finger-Pressure Therapy
Namikoshi, Takujiro

Japan Publications (USA). PAPERBACK. 0870401696 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $76.94
Add to cart