Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0870404695
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone

by Edward Esko


ISBN: 0870404695
ISBN-13: 9780870404696
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc
Published date: 1981
Size: 7 x 10.1 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Especially planned for the Western life style, this volume fully explains the basic principles of macrobiotics and persuasively argues for the economic feasibility of this way of eating. Material on dietary selection and simple self-diagnosis completes the first selection; all of the basic points are clarified by graphs and charts.

Similar books


1594740054
Chef's Secrets
by Francine Maroukian



1584793287
The Good Cook
by Anne Willan

A veteran cooking teacher and cookbook author offers a complete set of recipes useful for both novice and veteran chefs, and even more importantly, an important primer on the skills every chef needs to know, all lavishly illustrated to make the cooking as easy as possible.

0888395698
My Personal Cookbook
by Carol Ann Shipman



0764570145
How to Cook Everything
by Mark Bittman

Join Mark Bittman as he takes on the nation's top chefs in a culinary battle of home-style vs. restaurant style!

0060731648
The Improvisational Cook
by Sally Schneider

A collection of easy-to-follow recipes demonstrates how to use atypical food and flavor combinations in order to enhance basic dishes, in a volume that demonstrates how to transform French toast into French Toast Gratin and roasted tomatoes into Puttanesca Sauce. 50,000 first printing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870404696 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward

Japan Publications (USA). Hardcover. 0870404695 A good reading copy only. 1981 Japan Publications (USA) Hard Cover . Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Edward Esko, Wendy Esko

Japan Publications (USA). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Edward Esko

Japan Publications (USA). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward;Esko, Wendy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Pubns, 1981 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
5) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward; Esko, Wendy

Japan Pubns, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good+. Light shelf wear, interior clean,crisp and tight. 280 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
6) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward

Japan Publications. 1981. 0870404695 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0870404695. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
7) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward, and Esko, Wendy

Tokyo, Japan: Japan Publications, 1981. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illustrated cover with moderate edge wear and surface soiling, corners lightly bumped, shallow spine crease. Text clean, binding solid. 272 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward;Esko, Wendy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Pubns, 1981 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing.. Soft Cover. Fair/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward; Esko, Wendy

Tokyo: Japan Publications, Inc.. 1981. Soft Cover. Good +. Interior is clean and tight. 280 pages. Third printing, October 1981. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
10) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Edward Esko

Japan Publications (USA), 1981-01. Paperback. Good. slight edge wear and cover wear ,some pages warped. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
11) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward; Esko, Wendy

Middletown Springs, VT, U.S.A.: Japan Publications (U. S. A.), Incorporated, 1985. Some wear to covers, including small stain on back cover. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Although dairy-free, this cookbook does contain some recipes using fish, as is the practice in macrobiotics.. Eighth Printing. Large Softcover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) MACROBIOTIC COOKING FOR EVERYONE
Esko, Edward; Esko, Wendy

New York, Japan Publications, Inc., 1981. Revised Edition Quarto, softocver, near fine in beige and green pictorial wraps. Giftable. 280 pages, illustrated. Over 200 easy to follow recipes, arranged by food type. Especially planned for the Western lifestyle, this volume fully explains the basic principles of macrobiotics and persuasively argues for the economic feasibility of this way of eating.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) MACROBIOTIC COOKING FOR EVERYONE
Esko, Edward & Wendy

New York: Japan Publications, Inc. Very Good+. 1981. Revised Edition. Softcover. 0870404695 . with no dust jacket; Po's name listed on ffp, slight freckling on top of pages. . (more information)

Offered by Book Finders (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
14) MACROBIOTIC COOKING FOR EVERYONE
Esko, Edward & Wendy

Tokyo: Japan Publications, 1987. Later printing. Near fine . Trade paperback. 280 pp. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward; Esko, Wendy

Japan Pubns, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. 0870404695 Trade paperback. Minor corner bumps and minor shelfwear. VG (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
16) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward

Kodansha Amer Inc . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
17) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward and Wendy

Tokyo: Japan Publications. VG in softcover. 1985. oversize PB. Keywords: cooking, healthy cooking, Asian cooking, 0-87040-469-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward & Wendy

USA: Japan Publications, 1980 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG+, Edge Wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
19) MACROBIOTIC COOKING FOR EVERYONE
Esko, Edward & Wendy

Tokyo: Japan Publications Inc. Good. 1990. 11th Printing. Trade Paperback. 0-87040-469-5 . "Especially planned for the Western life style, this volume fully explains the basic principles of macrobiotics and persuasively argues for the economic feasibility of this way of eating..." Pictorial wrapper, 280 pgs, illustrated, edgewear and corner tip curl, plastic wrap coming off bottom front edge.; 007666; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
20) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Wendy; Esko, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Pubns, 1981. 7 x 10 trade paperback book. Green and brown lettering on the white spine with an illustrated cover. Especially planned for the Western life style, this volume fully explains the basic principles of macrobiotics and persuasively argues for the economic feasibility of this way of eating. 280 pages. 3rd Printing. Soil, stains, cover edgewear. Near Very Good condition.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
21) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward; Esko, Wendy

New York: Japan Pubns, 1981. A gently used copy, prev. bookseller sticker back panel.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.25 ($9.37)
Add to cart 
22) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward; Esko, Wendy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Pubns, 1981. 7 x 10 trade paperback book. Green and brown lettering on the white spine, with a light green/illustrated cover. Especially planned for the Western life style, this volume fully explains the basic principles of macrobiotics and persuasively argues for the economic feasibility of this way of eating. 280 pages. 10th printing. Owner's name. tight binding. Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 10th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
23) MACROBIOTIC COOKING FOR EVERYONE
ESKO, Edward & Wendy

Tokyo: Japan Publications, 1985 (JAP). No markings, slight spine slant, VG. Wraps, 280pp, index. Map, graphs, diagrams. This book is planned for the Western lifestyle and explains the principles of macrobiotics; the second section gives about 200 easy-to-follow recipes: sweet rice cookies, Soybeans with lotus root and salmon, Barley and Vegetables. (2.2 JM FO 30/3. 8th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
24) macrobiotic cooking for everyone
esko, edward

Trade Paperback. Light Wear. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
25) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone (Qty: 4)
Edward Esko; Wendy Esko

Japan Publications (USA), 1981-01-01. Paperback. New. New. Softcover in new condition. No markings in text. Clean and tight. Faint shelfwear. Free postal tracking. (more information)

Offered by Brother Bernard's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
26) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward; Esko, Wendy

New York: Japan Pubns. Very Good. 1981. Soft Cover. 0870404695 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for name to inside cover; in clean card covers with crease to front corner and slightly curled corners; 280 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
27) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward; Esko, Wendy

New York: Japan Pubns. Near Fine. 1981. Soft Cover. 0870404695 . Tight clean book, unmarked in clean card covers with slight shelf wear; 280 pp I used to eat this way for several years - never felt so good. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
28) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward

Japan Publications (USA). PAPERBACK. 0870404695 Good condition, paperback 1983, 5th printing, no marks, slt scuf cover with torn plastic coating, slightly fading edges, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.65
Add to cart 
29) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward; Esko, Wendy

Japan Pubns, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 14th Printing. Mild shelfwear, light edgewear on pages, dampstain on edges of back few pages, only one page as far as I can see has moderate marginalia in pencil, otherwise 280 clean, crisp and tight. pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
30) MACROBIOTIC COOKING FOR EVERYONE
Esko, Edward & Wendy, Tatsundo Hayashi (cover design)

Japan Publications (USA),, 1990. First Edition, 11th printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Fine unread quality paperback, pages clean & tight, spine slightly slanted, corners lightly bumped. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
31) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Wendy; Esko, Edward

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Japan Publications (U. S. A.), Incorporated, 1993. Publisher: Japan Publications, Inc., 1993, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-87040-469-5, cover has light wear.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
Price: $42.69
Add to cart 
32) Macrobiotic Cooking for Everyone
Esko, Edward

Japan Publications (USA). PAPERBACK. 0870404695 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $69.81
Add to cart