Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Song and Garden Birds of North America

by Alexander Wetmore


ISBN: 0870440063
ISBN-13: 9780870440069
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1977

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0870440063 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870440063 small tears to jacket; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Song & Garden Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander, and National Geographic Society

National Geographic Society, 1975 wear to dustjacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
$1.00
3) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Alexander Wetmore

Natl Geographic Society. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Alexander Wetmore

Natl Geographic Society. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870440063 small tears on dustcover,Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
6) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Alexander Wetmore

Natl Geographic Society, 1977-06. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
7) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1977, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition Fifth Printing. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. 400 pp.Library of Congress Number:64-23367 Binding tight.General edge-wear.Spine slightly cocked.Includes Bird songs on phonograph records.Text clean and free of marks.. First Edition Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. (more information)

Offered by DCbooks (United States)
$4.00
8) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1977 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
$4.00
9) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

Natl Geographic Society. Good/Good. 1977. Hard Cover. 0870440063 Very Good- in Good + jacket Oversized. 400pp. Has wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
$4.50
10) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

Published in 1964 by National Geographics, a 400-page green hardcover book with some loose pages and a large pocket on the inside back cover, otherwise, apparently unread and unmarked, this is a good copy. (1231) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
$5.00
11) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

Washington DC: National Geographic, 1975. FINE green hardcover, bright, as new. with a pocket inside rear board with small booklet and record of bird songs. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, one inch tear bottom front, light edgewear back corners, light surface soiling back, otherwise, fine. Interior appears unread. Fully illustrated with beautiful color bird prints, and color photos of 327 species of birds and eggs. Bird watching. 400 pgs. Birds.Nature. NA706808. 4th Print. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
12) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Alexander Wetmore

Simon and Schuster. 1977. Hard Cover. 0870440063 . Good. Minimal ex-library markings, else condition would be fine/fine . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
$7.61
13) Song and Garden Birds of North America [Hardcover]
Wetmore, Alexander

clean pages, tight binding, cover in nice condition, jacket has light wear--115H141106h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$7.99
14) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1971. 554 illustration, 504 in full color. Also includes records of bird songs. endpaper toning. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by lou's books (United States)
$8.00
15) SONG AND GARDEN BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA
Wetmore, Alexander

National Geographic Society. 1976. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very good+. Good dust jacket, rubbing, edge wear, a spine corner and rear corner chip, flap fold tears. Includes booklet with plastic records on bird songs in rear pocket. ; 400 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$9.24
16) Water, Prey and Game Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1965. Oversized hardcover without DJ, 464 pages, "643 illustrations, 600 in full color"; "329 species portrayed in color and fully described"; plus envelope of recordings.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$10.00
17) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1975. Copiously illustrated with 327 species portrayed in color and fully described. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. . Fourth Printing 1975. Cloth. Good Very Plus Plus/No Jacket. 10 1/4 X 7. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$10.25
18) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870440063 Includes Booklet with Recordings (mint). Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. Dustjacket has chip on upper left. 1975 Fourth Printing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Plan B Books (United States)
$11.00
19) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1964. 327 species portrayed in color and fully described. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$13.20
20) Song And Garden Birds Of North America
Photographs, Wetmore

New York: National Geographic Society, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$13.63
21) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander.:

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1977. Bound in green cloth boards, illustrated endpapers, colour photog. Bird song records in a pocket at back of book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($14.87)
22) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Alexander Wetmore

Natl Geographic Society, 1977-06. Hardcover. Good. 1975 NGS pub. hardback w/dust jacket.Includes records in excellent condition.Much wear to DJ. Inscription inside.Ship same or next day. More of NGS books in our store. (more information)

Offered by The Kat's Meow (United States)
$14.90
23) Song and Garden Birds of North America by Wetmore, Alexander
Alexander Wetmore

Natl Geographic Society, 1977-06. Hardcover. Good. 1964 hardcover without dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Melrose Books (United States)
$14.95
24) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1971. 327 species portrayed in color and fully described. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Cloth. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$15.60
25) Song And Garden Birds Of North America
Photographs, Wetmore

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1964. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$18.04
26) Song and Garden Birds of North America / Water, Prey, and Game Birds of North America in Slipcase
Wetmore, Alexander

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1977. 2 Volume set in Slipcase. ISBN 0870440063 & 0870440071. Both volumes in VG+ to Fine condition. Beautifully illustrated in color. Both volumes include the original six Hi-fidelity records of bird songs. DJ's have rubbing, small tears. Slipcase is sound with some light rubbing, bumped corner. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$23.96
27) Song and Garden Birds of North America; Water, Prey, and Game Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1977. A fine set of 2 volumes with original green slipcase. Slight wear to slipcase. Oversized books 3110 grams extra shipping. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. Reprint Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
$25.00
28) Song and Garden Birds of North America with 6 Vinyl Record Pamphlet Bird Songs of Garden Woodland and Meadow
WETMORE, Alexander; ALLEN, Arthur A.; KELLOGG, Peter Paul

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1976. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket/GOOD pamphlet/AS NEW records. Lime green cloth hard cover with brilliant red cardinal on front. Darker green quarter cloth spine with red band with vertical red band on front. Crisp gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial dust jacket has edge, corner & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small chips. Other National Geographic book advertised on back & back flap. Small, light green plastic spiral bound pamphlet has black outline of a bird perched on a green branch with leaves & white flowers and black lettering on the front. Front end papers are a map depicting the different habitats -- tundra, everygreen forest, deciduous forest, grassland, chaparral and scrub oak and desert and sagebrush. Bfep is instructions for playing the records in the pamphlet. 327 species portrayed in color and fully described. Photographs & illustrations are National Geographic quality. "Here are the secrets of their lives, their courting rituals, their battles for territory. Each biography lists the bird's field marks and range. ... how to identify birds you see around your home or on your travels across country." The accompanying pamphlet is securely tucked into the original pocket on the bfep. Pamphlet has minor edge & corner creases & rubs. "The six records, presenting the songs of 70 species, take you on a dozen cross-country bird walks..." 400 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. With the exception of the book previously opened to the title page through page 23, it appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 5th Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
$27.50
29) Song and Garden Birds of North America
Wetmore, Alexander

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1975. Hard Cover. Alexander Wetmore -- 1st Edition 4th Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Song and Garden Birds of North America. Small 4to. 400 pp. Quarter-bound in dark green cloth over light green cloth, with bright gilt lettering to the spine and a cardinal stamped on the front board. Illustrated throughout with numerous color photographs. The original book of bird songs is still present in the rear pocket, featuring real recordings of songs of 70 different species on vinyl. A previous owner's name has been neatly inked on the title page, rear paste-down, and page 21. No wear or bumping, clean and tight throughout. In an unclipped blue pictorial dustwrapper that is a trifle toned on the spine panel and has two small closed tears in the top edge of the front panel (nothing deeper than 2.3 cm.). "Here are the secrets of their lives, their courting rituals, their battles for territory. Each biography lists the bird's field marks and range." WHS Published by: Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1975 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
$40.00
30) SONG AND GARDEN BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA (National Geographic Science Library Series)
Wetmore, Alexander (Editor)

Washington, D.C.: National Georaphic, 1964. Stated 2nd Printing of 1966. BRAND NEW copy with 6 records of bird song of garden, woodland, and meadow (all Brand New) tucked in rear pocket. Illustrated bicolor boards (Fine) sport a red cardinal. Endpaper map shows distribution of natural habitats of tundra, evergreen forests,deciduous forests, grassland, charparral & scrub oak, and desert & sagebrush. Published w/o ISBN; ISBN assigned subsequently. This is the companion volume to Water, Prey, and Game Birds of North America, also edited by Alexander Wetmore. As with its companion volume, this book gathers together the knowledge and anecdotes of many scholars and birdwatchers garnered from years of observation and laboratory work, replete with superb photography. A wonderful book on a wonderous subject. Fine copy.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
$46.50