The Appalachian Trail
by Ronald M. Fisher
ISBN: 087044106X
ISBN-13: 9780870441066
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1972
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870441066 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Appalachian Trail [Hardcover]
Fisher, Ronald M
Published in 1972 by the National Geographic Society, a 200-page pale-green hardcover book with a faded, soiled and generally discolored cover (no jacket), otherwise, with apparently-clean unmarked text, this is a nice reading copy.(ST60) ( more information)
Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Ronald M. Fisher
Natl Geographic Society. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1972. Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Hardcover in very good cond. considering age. Collectible ;B4024. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Ronald M. Fisher
Natl Geographic Society, 1972-06. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Ronald M. Fisher
Natl Geographic Society. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1972. Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Ronald M. Fisher
Natl Geographic Society. Used - Good. Published: 1972. Hardcover.First Edition. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Ronald M. Fisher
Natl Geographic Society. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1972. Hardcover. First Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1972. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Ronald M. Fisher
Natl Geographic Society. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1972. Hardcover. First Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Ronald M. Fisher
Natl Geographic Society. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1972. Hardcover. First Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
Natl Geographic Society. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 087044106x . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; 199 pages . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
Unknown: National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 087044106X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1972 National Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1972. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Ronald M. Fisher
National Geographic Society, 1972. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: book in average shape, dj has alot of wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 087044106X ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 087044106X Book may show light wear. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M. w/photography by Dick Durrance II & foreword by Benton MacKaye
Washington: National Geographic Society. 1972. hardcover. 200pp. cloth sm 4to: Fine in a torn dj [some light fading of olive cover cloth; else F] ( more information)
Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
Natl Geographic Society, 1972. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. Green cloth hardback with trail symbol embossed on front cover. Textured, tan end papers with wild turkey scene on both front and back end papers. DJ has shelfwear/rubbing/chip on bottom front and both top and bottom of spine/about a 3" tear on top front edge. 200 pages. Over 125 photos and maps. Authors journal of his hike of the appalachian trail. ( more information)
Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1972 good condition hardcover in fair condition DJ that has moderate wear and some small edgetears; book is twisted; pictorial endpapers; 199 clean unmarked pp; . Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 087044106X 1972 National Geographic Society; **NO DUST JACKET; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor age tanning/grime, o/w great; Fore-edge: age tanning; Content: few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
Simon & Schuster, 1972. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Ronald M. Fisher
Natl Geographic Society, 1972-06. Hardcover. VeryGood/Good - lots of rubbinf and wear. Very good hardcover in good DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
Natl Geographic Society, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 199 pages. . ISBN: 087044106X. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Soc.. VG in VG dj. 1973. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Americana, 0-87044-106-X. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 087044106X Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 087044106X Dust cover is torn, has wear, creases, stains, Oversize Good Condition Hardcover, dustcover, cover has wear to scuff marks, edge wear, and tears, and stains, no marks on the reading pages, Text has age tone, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M. ; National Geographic Special Publications Division
Washington, D. C.: The National Geographic Society. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Beautiful book is clean, crisp, with only name/address on ffep. Jacket is worn, yellowed, with many little edge tears and chips. . ( more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL
Fisher, Ronald M
Washington: Natl Geographic Society, 1973 199pp: An account of treking the Appalachain Trail from Springer Mountain (Georgia) to Mount Katahdin (Maine), the 2015 mile wilderness path that virtually stretches the eastern seaboard; with National Georgraphic-standard photographs. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Illustrated with Photographs, Fisher
Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1972. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Apalachian Trail
Photographs, Fisher
Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1972. 2nd Printing 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Photographs, Fisher
Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1972. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Color Photographs, Fisher
Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
Washington, DC: National Geographic, 1972. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light fading of spine, light ruffling spine ends, no other wear. First end page has an ink price, otherwise, interior pages clean, no wear. Beautiful color photos of the people, places and nature along the Appalachian Trail. 199 pgs. Photography, travel, nature. AP709403. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL
Fisher, Ronald M
National Geographic Soc. 1972. Quarto in olive green boards, ex school library copy with pocket and stamp else VG in edgeworn dj. beautiful photographs -- 199 pp. Wild turkeys decorate endpapers. In Virginia's Shenandoah National Park setting out from its southern terminus, Springer Mt., Ga, the backpackers explored 2,01 5 miles of wilderness to Mount Katahdin, Maine. --through the Great Smoky Mountains, blooming rhododendrons, Cherokee crafts center, Tennessee highlands. Over 125 photos. 199 pp.. Illus. by Dick Durran, Photographer. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 087044106X . wear and tears on the DJ of the book. otherwise the book is clean and without any marks. a wonderful read and a wonderful addition to any library. beautiful photography. 200 pages including index.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Francois Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Photographs, Fisher
Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1972. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Photographs, Fisher
Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1972. 2nd Printing 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
Washington DC: Natl Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 087044106X . Green cloth hardcover w/silver spine title & impressed front design, light wear/soil, spine label, illustrated endpapers, card pocket residue on front endpapers, libstamp on endpapers, pgs clean/bright ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 199 pages . ( more information)
Offered by BG Media (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Photographs, Fisher
Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1972. 2nd Printing 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
Hardcover in Very Good condition (Name in Book, Pages and Binding Very Good) No dustcover by Ronald M. Fisher, Copyright date 1972, as National Geographic Society, always your book purchase has a 100% satisfaction guarantee, See my Photograph Box N ( more information)
Offered by Family Books & More (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL
Fisher, Ronald M., Illustrated by Dick Durrance II
Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1972. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Sm 4to. 199pp. Light green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, embossed AT on front. DJ very slightly sunned on spine. Illustrated eps of turkeys in the wild. Many color photos of the trail, and the people on and around the trail.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Books-n-Things (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
National Geographic Society, 1972. 1972 National Geographic Society publication. Near FINE book in Good+ dust jacket. Dust jacket is solid but has moderate edge wear and a few small edge tears. The illustrations, titles, etc are very clean and clear. The book has very light foxing on the top of the text block, but otherwise is very clean and solid. No marks, names, stickers, bookplates or torn pages. . ISBN: 087044106X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. Illus. by Durrance, Dick . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Travel, Exploration, Hiking, Mountains, Wilderness, Footpath. ( more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M. und Dick Durrance II:
Natioanl Geopraphic Society, 1972. Zufriedenstellender Umschlag Leinen Gut Mittleres Großformat Ecken/Kanten bestossen, Einband berieben, Seiten gebräunt, 199 Seiten, in Englisch, Umschlag stark berieben 87044106x -. ISBN: 087044106X. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Liber Antiqua (Austria)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Appalachian Trail (Special Publications Ser.)
Fisher, Ronald M
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1972. Very Good/Fair, book in great shape, text and cover clean. The dust jacket is rubbed, edge worn, chipped at top of spine. Dick Durrance II provides the hauntingly beautiful photos to go with Fisher's travelogue. Experience this trail as only a few have.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Color Photographs and Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Teh Appalachian Trail
Photographs, Fisher
Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1972. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Photographs And Maps, Fisher & Others
Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1972. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1972. Illustrated with more than 125 photographs, this book documents the Appalachian Trail. Prepared by the Special Publications Division. 200 pages. Dustjacket is shelfworn with some chipping to top and bottom of spine; edgeworn. Pale green boards are in beautiful condition; minor bumping to spine tips. Small black "withdrawn" stamp on ffep otherwise interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Decorated endpapers. A lovely book.. Hard Cover. As New/Good. Illus. by Dick Durrance II (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
|
|
|
50)
|
THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL
Roland M.fisher
Washington D.c.: National Geographic Society, 1972. xlib. Tape marks on boards (dj mylar taped to the bottom of the boards). the book is in overall very good condition. The inside is tight, clean and bright. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 199 indexed pages. Summary: In this book you will hike with the author through the Great Smokey Mountains; visit an Indiean Arts and Crafts center at Cherokke, and a stoneware factory in the Tennessee highlands; experience the solitude deep in Jefferson Nat'l Forest and much more. Illustrated with more than 125 photographs this book documents the that the trail exists and is a splendi and precious thing.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dick Durrance II. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Appalachian Trail
Fisher, Ronald M
National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 087044106X Excellent condition, hardback 1972, no marks, great cover, readit. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|