Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Namu:Making Friends with a Killer Whale

Making Friends with a Killer Whale

by Ronald M. Fisher


ISBN: 0870441426
ISBN-13: 9780870441424
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: National Geographic Society
Published date: 1973
Pages: 30

Synopses

A twenty-five foot killer whale is captured and subsequently trained in a Seattle aquarium.

Similar books


0836822293
Storm Boy
by Paul Owen Lewis

Thrown from his canoe during an ocean storm, a young Native American boy is washed ashore under a strange sky near a village inhabited by very large people who make him very welcome.

0689848811
Whale
by Cynthia Rylant

Pandora, Seabold, Lila, Whistler, and Tiny team up with cantankerous cormorant Huck to help a baby beluga whale named Sebastian find his mother, and, along the way, make new friends!

0895779765
Whales Dolphins and Porpoises
by

"Whales, Dolphins and Porpoises" explores cetaceans' evolution from their origins as terrestrial mammals, sorts out confusions among whales, porpoises and dolphins, and examines their biology and ecology. This is a beautifully illustrated, entertaining and enlightening visit with some of the most intriguing creatures in the world. 415 illustrations & photos.

0590467573
Free Willy
by Nancy E. Krulik

Eleven-year-old Jesse befriends Willy, an enormous killer whale who is miserable living in captivity in an amusement park, and Jesse must figure out a way to free Willy.

0813027977
Entanglements
by Tora Johnson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0870441426 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Namu: Making Friends with a Killer Whale
Fisher, Ronald M

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1973. Very Good. Hardback. 0870441426 . Very Good/No Jacket. Ill. boards. Wear to cover, edges, spine. Cover soiled. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Namu (Books for Young Explorers)
Fisher, Ronald M

MapQuest.com,US. Hardcover. 0870441426 A good reading copy only. 1985 MapQuest,US Hard Cover . Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Namu (Books for Young Explorers)
Fisher, Ronald M

MapQuest.com,US. Hardcover. 0870441426 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 MapQuest,US Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Namu (Books for Young Explorers)
Fisher, Ronald M

MapQuest.com,US. Hardcover. 0870441426 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 MapQuest,US Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Namu (Books for Young Explorers)
Ronald M. Fisher

MapQuest.com,US. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Namu (Books for Young Explorers)
Ronald M. Fisher

MapQuest.com,US. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Namu (Books for Young Explorers)
Ronald M. Fisher

MapQuest.com,US, 1985-02-28. Paperback. Good. Some light shelfwear from age on covers, but otherwise fine. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Namu (Books for Young Explorers)
Ronald M. Fisher

MapQuest.com,US. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits the National Center for Family Literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Namu:Making Friends with a Killer Whale: Making Friends with a Killer Whale
Fisher, Ronald M

National Geographic Society, 1973. hard Cover. Good. 1973 copyright hard cover no marks, no writting, clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little edge wear corner wear. foxing on first front cover page (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
10) Namu - Making Friends with a Killer Whale
Fisher, Ronald M., Illustrated

U. S. A.: National Geographic Society,, 1973. . X-Library with normal flaws.Rebound Library.The hard cover has light wear.The title page has been taped at the spine.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
11) Namu Making Friends with a Killer Whale
Fisher, Ronald M

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1973. Cover lightly rubbed, clean. Pages clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Libris. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Namu - Making Friends with a Killer Whale
Fisher, Ronald M

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1973. Pictorial boards are lightly scuffed with mild edgewear and slight bumping to corners. Pages are clean & free from markings. All pages secure in binding. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Namu Making Friends with a Killer Whale
Fisher, Ronald

National Geographic Society. A very good oversised picturecover hardcover . Copyright 1973.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Namu: Making Friends with a Killer Whale
Fisher, Ronald M

USA: National Geographic Society. 1973. First Edition (NAP). Pictorial Cloth Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Namu
Illustrated, Fisher

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1973. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.03
Add to cart 
16) Namu
Illustrated, Fisher

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1973. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.03
Add to cart 
17) NAMU: MAKING FRIENDS WITH A KILLER WHALE
Ronald M. Fisher

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1973 From the Books For Young Explorers series. Pictorial boards with smudges, not a remainder or ex-library book, minor corner & spine bumps, no markings or dog ears, slight mustiness, bright & tight pages throughout with wonderful photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
18) Namu
Photographs, Fisher

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1973. None Stated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER IS FADED WITH RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.81
Add to cart 
19) Namu
Illustrated, Fisher

Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1973. Not Stated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.07
Add to cart 
20) Namu: Making Friends With A Killer Whale
Photographs, Fisher

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1973. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
21) Namu (Books for Young Explorers)
Fisher, Ronald M

MapQuest.com,US. PAPERBACK. 0870441426 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $83.17
Add to cart 
22) Namu:Making Friends with a Killer Whale: Making Friends with a Killer Whale
Fisher, Ronald M

National Geographic Society, 1973 Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart