Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Wild Ponies of Assateague Island

by Donna K. Grosvenor ; James L. Stanfield


ISBN: 0870441663
ISBN-13: 9780870441660
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: National Geographic Society
Published date: 1975
Pages: 30

Synopses

Text and photographs describe the lives of the wild ponies of Assateague including the annual pony penning on nearby Chincoteague Island.

Similar books


08446688010
Stormy, Misty's Foal
by Marguerite Henry



0027436225
Misty of Chincoteague
by Marguerite Henry

Two youngsters' determination to own a Chincoteague pony is greatly increased when the Phantom and her colt are among those rounded up for the yearly auction.

0893818593
Pony Kids
by Perry Ogden

Ogden investigates the thrills and trials of horse ownership among the children of the urban dispossessed in Dublin--exploring the complex rituals and social forces that shape the lifestyles of these teens on horseback. 70 duotone photos.

0882669087
Your Pony, Your Horse
by Cherry Hill

Information on all aspects of horse plus equine activities for kids.

0876059817
The United States Pony Club Manual of Horsemanship
by Susan E. Harris

This manual builds on the material covered in the first two USPC manuals: Basics for Beginners/D Level and Intermediate Horsemanship/C Level. It is written for riders ages fourteen to twenty, whether they are Pony Clubbers who have their D rating or simply riders who have mastered the same skills, and are ready for advanced riding. In addition to explaining how to ride more demanding courses in the arena and cross country, the book addresses such topics as horse care and management, training, and the current USPC test requirements for B, HA, and A level ratings.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870441660 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Wild Ponies of Assateague Island (Books for Young Explorers)
Donna K. Grosvenor

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and a couple marks inside cover. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Wild Ponies of Assateague Island (Books for Young Explorers)
Grosvenor, Donna K

MapQuest.com,US. Hardcover. 0870441663 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1985 MapQuest,US Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The wild ponies of Assateague Island (Books for young explorers)
Donna K Grosvenor

National Geographic Society. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Wild Ponies of Assateague Island, Books for Young Explorers, National Geographic Society
Grosvenor, Donna K

National Geographic Society., 1975 Very good. No dust jacket. 30 pages. Photographs by James L. Stanfield.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) Wild Ponies of Assateague Island
Grosvenor, Donna K

National Geographic Society Small crayon mark on ffep.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James L. Stanfield. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) Wild Ponies of Assateague Island
Grosvenor, Donna K

National Geographic Society Books for Young Explorers , 1975 32 pp Beautiful photography with narrative. Cover is alittle soiled.. hard cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stanfield; James L. . 8.75 x 11.25. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
7) THE WILD PONIES OF ASSATEAGUE ISLAND
Grosvenor, Donna K

Copyright 1975, National Geographic Society.. Very good condition hardcover, no dust jacket, photographs by James L. Stanfield.. ISBN: 0870441663. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Megan Affa (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
8) The Wild Ponies of Assateague Island (Books for Young Explorers)
Donna K. Grosvenor

MapQuest.com,US. Used - Good. Good condition one page loose in beginning of book (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.26
Add to cart 
9) The Wild Ponies Of Assateague Island
Photographs, Grosvenor

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1975. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.81
Add to cart 
10) The Wild Ponies Of Assateague Island
Photographs, Grosvenor

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1975. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.85
Add to cart 
11) The Wild Ponies of Assateague Island
Grosvenor, Donna K.; Stanfield, James L

National Geographic Society, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good Owner Name/No DJ issued. 29 Cm. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
12) The Wild Ponies of Assateague Island
Grosvenor, Donna K

NY: National Geographic Society, 1975. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Cover (Boards). Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) The Wild Ponies
Stanfield, Grosvenor

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1975. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) The Wild Ponies of Assateague Island
Grosvenor, Donna K

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. Hardback no D/J in good condition. 1975 National Geographic Society. Books for young explorers National Geographic Society. \nladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Excess postage may be required for books over 1 kg in weight outside the EU. ISBN 0-87044-166-3 0870441663. (more information)

Offered by Lady Lisa's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00 ($28.58)
Add to cart