Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Tricks Animals Play

by Jan Nagel Clarkson


ISBN: 0870441671
ISBN-13: 9780870441677
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: National Geographic Society
Published date: 1975
Pages: 31

Similar books


0792234065
How Animals Talk
by Susan McGrath



0679872574
Arctic & Antarctic
by Barbara Taylor

Enter the faraway world of the Earth's frozen poles and learn about amazing human and animal life that thrives at subzero temperatures--from a 4,000-year-old Eskimo tribe to king penguins, who dive deep into frigid seas filled with icebergs the size of Massachusetts.

0374361126
Predator!
by Bruce Brooks

A close-up look at the timeless struggle between predator and prey discusses the delicate balance of the food chain, the dangers of human interference, and the special characteristics and talents of predators.

0395836212
Animal Dads
by Sneed B. Collard

This whimsical and intriguing picture book explores the different roles of fatherhood in the animal kingdom. Readers will learn about various animal dads and their many different parenting skills: baby-sitting - an emperor penguin dad watches over the eggs for nine weeks while the mother searches for food; hunting - a wolf dad leads the pack on hunting trips and brings meat for new pups to eat; giving birth - a seahorse mother's eggs hatch inside the dad's special belly pouch. Sneed Collard's concise, clear text and award-winning artist Steve Jenkins's informative cut-paper collages reveal unique tasks that animal dads perform in raising their offspring.

0689817398
Exploding Ants
by Joanne Settel

To protect its colony, there is a kind of ant that explodes and sprays out a chemical that kills an enemy. A butterfly larva resembles a bird dropping to protect itself from a predator, while a wasp lays its eggs in other larva to provide living food to its young hatchlings. Birds, with no hands for carrying, swallow food and regurgitate it to feed their hungry nestlings, and there is a small worm that lives in and feeds on the mucus in a dog's nose. This book is filled with fascinating stories of how creatures adapt to the natural world in order to feed themselves, care for their young, and find safety in their environment. Full-color photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870441677 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tricks Animals Play (Books for Young Explorers)
Clarkson, Jan Nagel

MapQuest.com,US. Hardcover. 0870441671 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 MapQuest,US Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Tricks Animals Play (Books for Young Explorers)
Clarkson, Jan Nagel

MapQuest.com,US. Hardcover. 0870441671 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 MapQuest,US Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Tricks Animals Play (Books for Young Explorers)
Jan Nagel Clarkson

MapQuest.com,US, 1982-05. Paperback. Good. hard cover-no dust jacket--book in good to vg conditionLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Tricks Animals Play (Books for Young Explorers)
Jan Nagel Clarkson

MapQuest.com,US, 1982-05. Paperback. Good. Light pencil marks on back cover, light shelfwear on binding, otherwise fine. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Tricks Animals Play (Books for Young Explorers)
Jan Nagel Clarkson

MapQuest.com,US, 1982-05. Paperback. Good. ex lib - usual markings-no dj (more information)

Offered by AZBooks181 (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Tricks Animals Play (Books for Young Explorers)
Jan Nagel Clarkson

MapQuest.com,US. Used - Very Good. Oversized Children's Hardcover. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on inside front cover. 1975 National Geographic Society edition. 1975. Oversized Children's Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
7) Tricks Animals Play
Clarkson, Jan Nagel

N . Y.: National Geographic Society, 1975. The hard cover has light shelf wear ...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) Tricks Animals Play
Clarkson, Jan Nagel

National Geographic Society, 1975. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
9) Tricks Animals Play
Clarkson, Jan Nagel

National Geographic Society, 1975. No marks inside. Cover has bumps, no tears. We will send pictures at your request. Shipping daily. Thank you for looking at Peace Mill Books. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Peace Mill Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Tricks Animals Play
Clarkson, Jan Nagel

National Geographic Society, 1975. HARD COVER 4to | Nature | GOOD | NO JACKET: missing. Boards: creasing, minor staining, minor soiling and illustrated boards. Text: creasing. . ISBN: 0870441671. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $3.08
Add to cart 
11) Tricks Animals Play
Clarkson, Jan Nagel

National Geographic Society. A very good plus picturecover hardcover with no dust jacket. Copyright 1975.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Tricks Animals Play
Clarkson, Jan Nagel

National Geographic Society, 1975. Some soil spots on boards and a touch of wear at spine ends. Interior clean and fine. Illustrated with color photographs throughout.. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
13) Tricks Animals Play
Clarkson, Jan Nagel

Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1975. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Very Good. VG w/lt edgewear. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Tricks Animals Play
Illustrated with Photographs, Clarkson

Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1975. Not Stated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER WITH RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SOME CLOSED TEARS (TAPED). (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
15) Tricks Animals Play
Photographs, Clarkson

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1975. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.16
Add to cart 
16) Animals Play Tricks
Photographs, Clarkson

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1975. None Stated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS, LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
17) Tricks Animals Play
Clarkson, Jan Nagel

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket;. 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 31 pages; Pale blue photo cover boards. Lightly rubbed at edges with some minor scuffing of overall boards. Text pages clean and tight. Photos illustrated through out. Books for Young Explorers. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
18) Tricks Animals Play
Photographs, Clarkson

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1975. None Stated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.63
Add to cart 
19) Cowboys
Rogers, Silcott

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1975. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
20) Tricks Animals Play
Clarkson, Jan Nagel

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1975. Cover bumped, chipped with rubbed edges. Pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) Tricks Animals Play
Clarkson, Jan Nagel

USA: National Geographic Society, 1975. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 32 pages. Very well illustrated with color photographs. One of the Books for Young Explorers series.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Juvenile Nature. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
22) Tricks Animals Play
Clarkson, Jan Nagel

National Geographic Society, 1975. clean pages, tight binding, shelf and corner wear, boards have some soiling, usual library markings, stamps & stickers. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover X Library. Good/No Jacket NOT LARGE PRINT. 14 Oz. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
23) Tricks Animals Play (Books for Young Explorers)
Clarkson, Jan Nagel

MapQuest.com,US. PAPERBACK. 0870441671 Excellent condition, hardback 1975, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.57
Add to cart 
24) Tricks Animals Play
Illustrated, Play

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1976. Not Listed. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS AND LIGHT INKING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
25) Tricks Animals Play
Photographs, Clarkson Miller And Jentz

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1975. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.01
Add to cart 
26) Tricks Animals Play
Color Photographs, Clarkson Miller And Jentz

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1975. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.22
Add to cart 
27) Tricks Animal Splay
Photographs, Clarkson

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1975. None Stated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, AND SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.55
Add to cart 
28) Tricks Animals Play (Books for Young Explorers)
Clarkson, Jan Nagel

MapQuest.com,US. PAPERBACK. 0870441671 Excellent condition, hardback 1975, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.93
Add to cart