Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Exploring the Deep Frontier

The Adventure of Man in the Sea

by Al Giddings ; Sylvia Earle


ISBN: 0870443437
ISBN-13: 9780870443435
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1980

Similar books


0385489056
Meg
by Steve Alten

If Michael Crichton and Clive Cussler were to combine their talents to create the ultimate summer read, MEG would be the result--a jaw-dropping and terrifying page-turner of the deep.On a top-secret dive into the Pacific Oceans deepest canyon, Jonas Taylor found himself face-to-face with the largest and most ferocious predator in the history of the animal kingdom. The sole survivor of the mission, Taylor is haunted by what hes sure he saw but still cant prove exists--Carcharodon megalodon, the massive mother of the great white shark. The average prehistoric Meg weighs in at twenty tons and could tear apart a Tyrannosaurus rex in seconds.Written off as a crackpot suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder, Taylor refuses to forget the depths that nearly cost him his life. With a Ph.D. in paleontology under his belt, Taylor spends years theorizing, lecturing, and writing about the possibility that Meg still feeds at the deepest levels of the sea. But it takes an old friend in need to get him to return to the water, and a hotshot female submarine pilot to dare him back into a high-tech miniature sub.Diving deeper than he ever has before, Taylor will face terror like hes never imagined, and what he finds could turn the tides bloody red until the end of time.Steve Alten holds a master's degree in sports medicine and has a Ph.D. from Temple University. An avid amateur oceanographer, Alten has been studying Megalodons for over ten years. He lives with his wife and three children in South Florida. MEG is his first novel.

0375508589
Shadow Divers
by Robert Kurson

In the tradition of Jon Krakauer’s Into Thin Air and Sebastian Junger’s The Perfect Storm comes a true tale of riveting adventure in which two weekend scuba divers risk everything to solve a great historical mystery–and make history themselves. For John Chatterton and Richie Kohler, deep wreck diving was more than a sport. Testing themselves against treacherous currents, braving depths that induced hallucinatory effects, navigating through wreckage as perilous as a minefield, they pushed themselves to their limits and beyond, brushing against death more than once in the rusting hulks of sunken ships. But in the fall of 1991, not even these courageous divers were prepared for what they found 230 feet below the surface, in the frigid Atlantic waters sixty miles off the coast of New Jersey: a World War II German U-boat, its ruined interior a macabre wasteland of twisted metal, tangled wires, and human bones–all buried under decades of accumulated sediment. No identifying marks were visible on the submarine or the few artifacts brought to the surface. No historian, expert, or government had a clue as to which U-boat the men had found. In fact, the official records all agreed that there simply could not be a sunken U-boat and crew at that location. Over the next six years, an elite team of divers embarked on a quest to solve the mystery. Some of them would not live to see its end. Chatterton and Kohler, at first bitter rivals, would be drawn into a friendship that deepened to an almost mystical sense of brotherhood with each other and with the drowned U-boat sailors–former enemies of their country. As the men’s marriages frayed under the pressure of a shared obsession, their dives grew more daring, and each realized that he was hunting more than the identities of a lost U-boat and its nameless crew. Author Robert Kurson’s account of this quest is at once thrilling and emotionally complex, and it is written with a vivid sense of what divers actually experience when they meet the dangers of the ocean’s underworld. The story of Shadow Divers often seems too amazing to be true, but it all happened, two hundred thirty feet down, in the deep blue sea.

96259331410
Diving Indonesia
by David Pickell

Diving Indonesia takes you on dives that are the stuff of dreams and tells you everything you need to know about the archipelago's best spots. Periplus dive team's enthusiasm for the sport shines from every page as they invite you to explore Indonesia's dazzling underwater realm.

0312959850
Naked Warriors
by Don Moore

Facing a fanatical enemy in Europe and in the Pacific, U.S. planners turned to a new kind of warrior--daring swimmers who could knock out mine, map out enemy beaches, and pave the way for Allied naval assaults. With a few extraordinary men, the U.S. Navy's Underwater Demolition Teams went to war. Now, the commander of this unit takes readers into their world in this first book in the Special Warfare series. Photo insert.

0399150412
White Death
by Clive Cussler

A confrontation between a radical environmentalist group and a Danish cruiser forces NUMA Special Assignments Team leader Austin and colleague Joe Zavala to come to the rescue of a ship of trapped men, a situation that is further complicated by the sinister workings of a corrupt multinational corporation.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870443435 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Earle, Sylvia A.; Giddings, Al; Giddings, Al

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870443437 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1980 Natl Geographic Society Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Earle, Sylvia A.; Giddings, Al; Giddings, Al

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870443437 A good reading copy only. 1980 Natl Geographic Society Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Sylvia A. Earle, Al Giddings, Al Giddings

Natl Geographic Society. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Earle, Sylvia A.; Giddings, Al; Giddings, Al

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870443437 Oversize Good Condition Hardcover, with dustcover, cover has wear to scuff marks, edge wear, and tears, and stains, no marks on the reading pages, Text has age tone, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
5) Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Earle, Sylvia A.; Giddings, Al; Giddings, Al

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870443437 1. Underwater exploration. 2. Diving, Submarine. Blue cloth copy Very Good++. Dust jacket has several tears and two small missing pieces. Tattered DJ. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.42
Add to cart 
6) Exploring the Deep Frontier, The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Earle, Sylvia and Al Giddings

National Geographic Society, 1980 296 pp. Beautiful color photography accompanies text. Large, full-color plates. Highlights of Diving chart and index. Clean, fresh contents and end pages. Blue, cloth boards with blue gilt decoration have sun-fading at bottom edge. Front board has some warp. Environment. Heavy Book.. Good. Illus. by Color Photos. 4to - 12 3/4" x 9 ". (more information)

Offered by Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
7) Exploring the Deep Frontier : The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Earle, Sylvia A.; Giddings, Al

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1980. Solid copy, with 296 clean, tight, unmarked pages of text, color photos, a few b&w photos covering man's adventure with the oceans. Photo illustrated endpapers. Sea blue boards with dark blue illustrations, lettering; minimal shelfwear. DJ is chipped, scuffed; small tears on top edge; lightly browning inside. Oversize book.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Hollytree Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Earle, Sylvia A.; Giddings, Al; Giddings, Al

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870443437 Very good condition, minor wear. Written note (small) on inside leaf. No other major marks or damage. Dust cover shows considerable wear on edges with small tears. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
9) Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Earle, Sylvia A. and Giddings, Al

Washington, D.C.:: National Geographic Society,, 1980.. First Editiion. Cloth. Very Good. Folio, Blue boards and blue letters and graphics. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. 296 pages. (more information)

Offered by Olmstead Books (Canada)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
10) Exploring the Deep Frontier the Adventure of Man in the Sea
Earle, Sylvia A. And Al Giddings

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1980. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Very Good. VG to VG+/no DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Exploring the Deep Frontier : The Adventure of Man in the Sea
National Geographic Society

Washington D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1980 296pp. Indexed. Full color.. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pages of Knowledge Book Co. / Cover To Cover Book Co. Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.73
Add to cart 
12) EXPLORING THE DEEP FRONTIER : THE ADVENTURE OF MAN IN THE SEA
Earle, Sylvia A. and Giddings, Al

National Geographic Society. 1980. Hardcover. Good, covers rubbed and bowed. The pages are very good. Good dust jacket, edge wear, a couple of short edge tears. Large oversize, size about 9 by 12 1/2 inches. ; Color Photographs.; 296 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
13) Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventure of Man in the Sea (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Earle, Sylvia A.; Giddings, Al; Giddings, Al

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870443437 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
14) Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Earle, Sylvia A.; Giddings, Al; Giddings, Al

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870443437 B383/Copyright 1980/DJ with worn edges and corners/Oversize hardback with worn edges. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
15) Exploring the Deep Frontier. The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Earle, Sylvia A. and Giddings, Al

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1980. Hardcover 296pp, 400+ color photos, large 4to, warped sunned blue cloth boards. The men, the machinery, diving techniques and their discoveries Reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Exploriing The Deep Frontier
Color Photographs, National Geographic

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.44
Add to cart 
17) Exploring the Deep Frontier : The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Earle, Sylvia A.; Giddings, Al

DC: National Geographic Society, 1980. Excellent, looks not read, negligible shelf wear, no marks, wear, tears, soil, etc to book or dj. UNKNOWN. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/Very Good. OVER 32 OZ.. NON-FICTION-nature/environment. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
18) Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Giddings, Al; Earle, Dr. Sylvia; Earle, Sylvia and Griddings, Al

National Geographic Society, 1980 This large book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition with some bumps, scuffs, chips and tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Exploring the Deep Frontier; The Adventure of Man in the Sea
EARLE, Sylvia A.; GIDDINGS, Al

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1980. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Ocean blue cloth hard cover with blue gilt design on front of deep sea divers with fish and blue gilt lettering on spine. Corners crisp & square. Very small amount of shelf dent to top & bottom of spine. Colorful glossy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. A few tiny (1/4" or less) tears to edges & spine ends. Small amount of general shelf scuff. Short biography of authors on back flap. Picture of authors on back. Illustrated end papers. Preface by Jacques-Yves Cousteau. "On Sept. 19, 1979, Dr. Earle walked on the seafloor, 1,200 feet down, for two and a half hours, the deepest open-sea scientific dive ever made in a Jim suit." "Among the nearly 400 illustrations are landmarks of underwater photography that range from one of the first undersea pictures to close-ups of a newly discovered ecosystem deep in the Galapagos Rift. ... conveys the excitement of discoverry in "inner space," together with a sense of the sea's incredible diversity, the wealth of its untapped resources, and its enthralling beauty." Typical National Geographic photographic quality. 296 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Appears UNREAD. Extra postage of additional $3.00 (total $7.00) required because of size & weight for US non-priority shipping. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Good. Illus. by National Geographic Society. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Exploring the Deep Frontier: The Adventure of Man in the Sea
Giddings, Al; Earle, Dr. Sylvia; Earle, Sylvia and Griddings, Al

National Geographic Society, 1980 This large book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs and small tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart