Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Wild Lands for Wildlife Americas National Wildlife

by Noel Grove


ISBN: 0870444778
ISBN-13: 9780870444777
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1984

Similar books


0312204507
Audubon Guide to the National Wildlife Refuges
by Rene Laubach



3822877557
Western America
by Jean-Yves Montagu



1555919022
Environmental Interpretation
by Sam H. Ham



1586851284
Color Country
by Dan Levine



0312204817
Audubon Guide to the National Wildlife Refuges
by Edward Ricciuti



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870444777 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Wild Lands for Wildlife
Grove, Noel

National Geographic, 1984. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) WILD LANDS FOR WILDLIFE: AMERICA'S NATIONAL REFUGES
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY, [1984]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Noel Grove, Bates Littlehales

Natl Geographic Society. Used - Very Good. 1984 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Noel Grove; Bates Littlehales

Natl Geographic Society, 1984-06. Hardcover. Good. Wonderful photos and text about America's wildlife areas. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, and may include "From the library of" markings in front. Jacket has some tears. Book is in great shape. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Grove, Noel; Littlehales, Bates

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870444778 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 Natl Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Grove, Noel; Littlehales, Bates

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870444778 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Natl Geographic Society Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Grove, Noel; Littlehales, Bates

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870444778 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 Natl Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Grove, Noel; Littlehales, Bates

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870444778 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Natl Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Grove, Noel; Littlehales, Bates

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870444778 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 Natl Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Noel Grove, Bates Littlehales

Natl Geographic Society. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Noel Grove; Bates Littlehales

Natl Geographic Society, 1984-06. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: Books are in good condition, DJ has some wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Noel Grove, Bates Littlehales

Natl Geographic Society. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Noel Grove, Bates Littlehales

Natl Geographic Society, 1984-06. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. DJ has minor chipping (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Noel Grove; Bates Littlehales

Natl Geographic Society, 1984-06. Hardcover. Good. hardcover. wear on cover. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
15) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges [Hardcover] by Noel Grove
Noel Grove; Bates Littlehales

Natl Geographic Society, 1984-06. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
16) Wild Lands for Wildlife
National Geographic

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1984 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
17) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Grove, Noel; Littlehales, Bates

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870444778 Book and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Gift inscription inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
18) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Noel Grove, Bates Littlehales

Natl Geographic Society. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges (Special Publications Series 19, No. 2)
Grove, Noel; Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1984 a solid copy ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- ALL ORDERS SHIPPED PROMPTLY ------. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. Illus. by Bates Littlehales (photography). 7 x 10". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Grove, Noel; Littlehales, Bates

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870444778 Near Fine DJ has a small tear on Spine and one in rear. Clean & tight! Profusely Illustrated! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
21) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Noel Grove, Bates Littlehales

Natl Geographic Society. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Grove, Noel; Littlehales, Bates

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870444778 Oversize Hardcover,Very Good condition.NO Dust Cover, cover has some scuff marks, tears, edgewear, and stains, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Text has age tone, Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.09
Add to cart 
23) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Grove, Noel; Crump, Donald J. (editor)

National Geographic Society, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
24) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Noel Grove; Bates Littlehales

Natl Geographic Society, 1984-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Inside is spotless. Dust jacket has some wear. (more information)

Offered by DJ Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
25) Wild Lands for Wildlife Americas National Wildlife
Grove, Noel

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1984 hardback;very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. Hard Back. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) WILD LANDS FOR WILDLIFE America's national refuges
Grove, Noel

Washington, D. C.: The Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library markings. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Mylar book cover. We ship to APO & FPO addresses. ; Ex-Library; 204 pages; Wild life in America's National Refuges. . (more information)

Offered by Hyrne Heaven (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
27) Wild Lands for Wildlife. AmericaÕs National Refuges
Grove, Noel

Washington DC:: National Geographic, 1984. hardcover. very good/very good. 8vo. 208pp. illustrations in text. . ISBN: 0870444778. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges (Special Publications Series 19, No. 2)
Grove, Noel; Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Early in this century, the cowboy artist C. M. Rus­sell, alarmed at the diminished numbers of buffalo on the western plains, wrote a friend: "for over a hundred years he fed and made beds for our froun­tier an it shure looks like we could feed an protect a fiew hundred of them .... " President Theodore Roosevelt shared Russell's concern. In 1903 he cre­ated the nation's first wildlife refuge, Florida's Peli­can Island, to protect nesting birds; two years later he established a sanctuary for buffalo in the Wichita Mountains of Oklahoma. Today there are more than 400 wildlife refuges in the United States, where managers carefully maintain habitat, food supplies, and water especial­ly for the animals. Some refuges plant crops for their charges; some build levees to conserve wetlands. Still others preserve or try to restore native grasses, food of prairie dogs, buffalo, and elk. Though less famous than our national parks, the refuges are larger in total acreage and include an astonishing variety of ecosystems-swamp and des­ert, prairie and forest, seashore and tundra. Wild Lands for Wildlife explores these havens from the smallest-backyard-size Mille Lacs in Minnesota­to the largest refuge in the system, 19. 6-million­acre Yukon Delta in Alaska. Author Noel Grove joins a night parrol to rescue loggerhead turtle eggs in Georgia, watches a "world of silhouettes" come alive at dawn in the plains of Kansas, and hikes a sweep of emptiness in Alaska. From sandy Atlantic beaches and waving central grasslands to sunbaked stands of saguaro cactus in Arizona, photographer Bates Littlehales captures close-ups of refuge ani­mals and vistas of their diverse domains. Pressures increase and management intensifies as cities, farms, and industries creep closer to our refuges. Yet several endangered species owe their existence to these protected islands, and virtually every wild animal native to this continent finds a haven there. From Key West to Hawaii, Noel Grove reminds us, refuges are the world of the ani­mals. Man is "a visitor, a student, and a beneficia­ry." Wild Lands for Wildlife reveals the "problems, promise, and pleasures" in one of this nation's least­known treasures-Qur wildlife refuge system. Through sunset shallows of Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge in Maryland, a great blue heron stalks an evening meal. More than 400 U. S. refuges struggle to safeguard habitat for a multitude of creatures. ISBN 0-870-44477-8 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges (Special Publications Series 19, No. 2)
Grove, Noel; Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1984. Clean and tight text. Jacket shows usual minor shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
30) WILD LANDS FOR WILDLIFE: America's National Refuges
Grove, Noel

Washington, DC: The National Geographic Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0-87044-477-8 . "...explores these havens from the smallest-backyard-size Mille Lacs in Minnesota-to the largest refuge in the system, 19.6 million-acre Yukon Delta in Alaska..." Blue boards, clean & tight, illustrated, 200 pgs, DJ minor edgewear.; 007637; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
31) WILD LANDS FOR WILDLIFE: America's National Refuges
Grove, Noel

Washington, DC: The National Geographic Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0-87044-477-8 . "...explores these havens from the smallest-backyard-size Mille Lacs in Minnesota-to the largest refuge in the system, 19.6 million-acre Yukon Delta in Alaska..." Blue boards, clean & tight, illustrated, 200 pgs, DJ has small tear on back, minor edgewear.; 007636; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
32) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Grove, Noel; Littlehales, Bates

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870444778 Very Good Hardcover, 1984. First printing First Edition. DJ shows little wear, and slight fading at spine. Otherwise, book is in very good condition. Free Tracking! han. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
33) WILD LANDS FOR WILDLIFE: America's National Refuges
Grove, Noel

Washington, D. C.: National Geographic. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0870444778 . Blue boards, clean & tight, DJ edgewear, sunned.; 011045; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
34) Wild Lands for Wildlife Americas National Wildlife
Grove, Noel

Natl Geographic Society, 1984. {007995} Wild Lands for Wildlife Americas National Wildlife by Noel Grove. ISBN 0870444778. Published by Natl Geographic Society in 1984. HARD COVER 4to Beautiful {Condition} FINE Jacket NEAR-FINE: minor rubbing, light edge wear and minor creasing. Boards: barely visible edge wear. Binding: barely bumped ends. {Keywords} WILDLIFE REFUGES NATURE. ISBN: 0870444778. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 4to. WILDLIFE REFUGES NATURE. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $10.08
Add to cart 
35) Wild Lands for Wildlife: America's National Refuges (Special Publications Series 19, No. 2)
Grove, Noel; Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1984. The tips of the bottom corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed (spot about the size of the head of a pin), otherwise the book is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is very lightly rubbed on the corners, it is in a new mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 204 pages. Index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very well illustrated with full color wild life photographs, a truly beautiful book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Bates Littlebales. Nature. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
36) Wild Lands for Wildlife : America's National Refuges
Grove, Noel; Littlehales, Bates

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870444778 Great condition, hardback 1984, no marks, # on cover, no dj, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.35
Add to cart