Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Builders of the Ancient World

Marvels of Engineering

by National Geographic Society (U.S.)


ISBN: 0870445855
ISBN-13: 9780870445859
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: The Society
Published date: 1986
Pages: 199

Similar books


0345320298
Ancient Engineers
by Lyon Sprague De Camp

The Pyramids of Giza, the Parthenon of Greece, the Great Wall of China, the Colosseum of Rome . . . Today, we stand in awe before these wonders of the ancient world. They hold our history and the deepest secrets of our past in their hidden recesses. In THE ANCIENT ENGINEERS, L. Sprague de Camp delves into the heart of the mystery. He introduces us to the master builders who had the vision, the power, and the passion to reach for the clouds and touch the heavens. We share in some of the greatest technological triumphs of all time -- triumphs of the human mind, imagination, and spirit.

0415152917
A History of Engineering in Classical and Medieval Times
by Donald Routledge Hill

In this comprehensive history, Donald Hill opens a window on medieval and classical engineering. The book focuses on on Greece, Rome and medieval Western Europe, but also includes interesting information on Middle Eastern technology. Documenting over 1800 years, Donald Hill illustrates how classical and medieval engineers designed early irrigation systems, dams, bridges, clocks and how they harnessed the power of both water and wind. Working largely without a quantified, scientific basis for their designs, these early engineers studied the properties of materials and the way in which fluids and solids behaved in certain conditions. They then applied this knowledge to efficiently solve problems. This fascinating study documents over 1800 years of early engineering.

0471140260
The Innovators
by David P. Billington

A richly illustrated introduction to the engineering triumphs that made America modern

0892366699
The Ruins of the Most Beautiful Monuments of Greece
by Julien-David Le Roy



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870445859 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Builders Of The Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering [Special Edition]
Ron

clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, jacket has moderate to slightly heavy wear--110F220507h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Builders Of The Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
Fisher, Ron; Hammond, Norman; Kelsall, Ann Nottingham; Stewart, Joyce; Stuart, Gene S.; III, Richard A. Cooke

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870445855 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 National Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Builders Of The Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
Fisher, Ron; Hammond, Norman; Kelsall, Ann Nottingham; Stewart, Joyce; Stuart, Gene S.; III, Richard A. Cooke

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870445855 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 National Geographic Society Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Builders Of The Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
Ron Fisher, Norman Hammond, Ann Nottingham Kelsall, Joyce Stewart, Gene S. Stuart, Richard A. Cooke III

National Geographic Society. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Board book.1st. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Builders Of The Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
Fisher, Ron; Hammond, Norman; Kelsall, Ann Nottingham; Stewart, Joyce; Stuart, Gene S.; III, Richard A. Cooke

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870445855 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 National Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Builders Of The Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
Ron Fisher, Norman Hammond, Ann Nottingham Kelsall, Joyce Stewart, Gene S. Stuart, Richard A. Cooke III

National Geographic Society. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Board book. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Builders Of The Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
Ron Fisher, Norman Hammond, Ann Nottingham Kelsall, Joyce Stewart, Gene S. Stuart, Richard A. Cooke III

National Geographic Society. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Board book. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Builders Of The Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
Ron Fisher Norman Hammond Ann

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Wrinkles on some pages. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Builders of the Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
Ron Fisher, Norman Hammond, Ann Nottingham Kelsall, Joyce Stewart, Gene S. Stuart, Richard A. Cooke III

National Geographic Society. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Builders Of The Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
Ron Fisher; Norman Hammond; Ann Nottingham Kelsall; Joyce Stewart; Gene S. Stuart; Richard A. Cooke III; Photographer-William Albert Allard; Photographer-Dean Conger; Photographer-Blaine Harrington III; Photographer-Steve McCurry

National Geographic Society, 1986-01-01. Board book. Good. Book in good condition, but dust jacket has some worn spots. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
11) Builders of the Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society~Donald J. Crump

National Geographic Society. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Builders of the Ancient World : Marvels of Engineering (Special Publications Series 21, No. 1)
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1992 a solid copy ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- ALL ORDERS SHIPPED PROMPTLY ------. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. Illus. by Profusedly Illustrated. 9.5 x 11". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Builders of the Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering (Special Publications Series 21, No. 1)
Crump, Donald J. (Editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book has bookplate, otherwise no markings, fine. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
14) Builders of the Ancient World
National Geographic

Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 2000. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket, may be minor shelf wear. All hardcovers shipped in protective mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Builders of the Ancient World
National Geographic

New York: National Geographic Society, 2000. Good - Hardcover in Good - Dustjacket. May be slight rubbing, chipping and closed tears to dustjacket. All hardcovers shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Oversized Hardcover. Good -/Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Builders Of The Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
Fisher, Ron; Hammond, Norman; Kelsall, Ann Nottingham; Stewart, Joyce; Stuart, Gene S.; III, Richard A. Cooke

National Geographic Society. BOARD BOOK. 0870445855 Dust cover has tears, creases, edge wear, stains, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.09
Add to cart 
17) Builders of the Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society (U.S.)

The Society. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0870445855 . Book is excellent, just very light bumped spine end on the bottom, jacket, has a hint of rubbing and slightly darkened spine. Geographic bookplate affixed to fep. . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
18) Builders of the Ancient World : Marvels of Engineering (Special Publications Series 21)
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1986. Roman Acqueducts, Greek temples, Mayan/Incan pyramids and cities, Great wall of China, and other ancient building projects too numerous to mention. Lovely picture book.. ISBN: 0870445855. Unstated. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Good. Small 4to. CIVIL ENGINEERING HISTORY TECHNOLOGY JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Builders Of The Ancient World
Photographs, Several

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1986. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
20) Builders of the Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
Harrell, Mary Ann (Editor)

National Geographic, 1986. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With the spectacular photography for which National Georgraphic is famous, this book covers the most fabulous structures ever built by man, from early Greece, Rome, Mesoamerica, to South America, India and Southeast Asia and China. 199 pp., with index. (more information)

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) Builders of the Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
Harrell, Mary Ann (Editor)

National Geographic, 1986. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With the spectacular photography for which National Georgraphic is famous, this book covers the most fabulous structures ever built by man, from early Greece, Rome, Mesoamerica, to South America, India and Southeast Asia and China. 199 pp., with index. (more information)

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) Builders Of The Ancient World
Color Photographs, National Geographic

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.23
Add to cart 
23) Builders of the Ancient World. Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1986. 199 pages. Slight edgewear. Light edgewear to dust jacket, light wrinkling to rear cover of dust jacket. Dust jacket now in a protective mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Yes, Dust Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 10 1/4" X 7 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
24) BUILDERS OF THE ANCIENT WORLD : MARVELS OF ENGINEERING

National Geographic Society. 1986. Hardcover. Fine. Very good dust jacket except minor rubs and nicks. A nice, tight copy. ; Color Photographs.; 200 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
25) Builders of the Ancient World
National Geographic Society (U.S.)

National Geographic Society, 1986. {006625} Builders of the Ancient World by National Geographic Society (U.S.). ISBN 0870445855. Published by National Geographic Society in 1986. HARD COVER 4to History {Condition} VERY-GOOD Jacket GOOD: tear(s), scuffing, soiling, heavy edge wear, creasing and chipping. Boards: rubbing, minor soiling and edge wear. Binding: bumped ends. . ISBN: 0870445855. Hard Cover. Very-Good/Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
26) Builders Of The Ancient World - Marvels Of Engineering
National Geographic Staff

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1986. 199 pages of colour photos, index. 5 copies, 3 copies dj worn around edges, fr owners sticker inside fr fly. ISBN: 0870445855. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Small, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. ENGINEERING HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
27) Builders Of The Ancient World - Marvels Of Engineering
National Geographic Staff

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1986. 199 pages of colour photos, index. 5 copies, 3 copies dj worn around edges, fr owners sticker inside fr fly. ISBN: 0870445855. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Small, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. ENGINEERING HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
28) Builders of the Ancient World
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A: National Geographic Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good /Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Color photos, text, format similar to the publisher's magazine. 200 pp with index (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
29) Builders of the Ancient World
National Geographic

National Geographic Society, 1986 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition with bumps, scuffs, chips and tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
30) Builders Of The Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
Fisher, Ron; Hammond, Norman; Kelsall, Ann Nottingham; Stewart, Joyce; Stuart, Gene S.; III, Richard A. Cooke

National Geographic Society. BOARD BOOK. 0870445855 B401/1st edition 1986/Dust Jacket/Book plate/Crease on title page/Light dust jacket edge wear/Except as noted in very nice condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
31) Builders Of The Ancient World
National Geographic Special Edition

Washington, DC: National Geograph Special Publication, 1986 Book Description: National Geographic Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 4to. {006835} Builders of the Ancient World: A National Geographic Society Special Edition (U.S.). ISBN 0870445855. 1986. HARD COVER History {Condition} Very Good, Jacket Very Good Please add USA $5.00 for shipping. Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good. Illus. by National Geographics Photographers. (more information)

Offered by !Accent On Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) Builders of the Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society (U.S.)

National Geographic Society, 1986. {006835} Builders of the Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering by National Geographic Society (U.S.). ISBN 0870445855. Published by National Geographic Society in 1986. HARD COVER 4to History {Condition} FINE Jacket FINE: barely visible rubbing, barely visible edge wear and barely visible creasing. Boards: barely visible edge wear. Binding: barely bumped ends and tight. {Keywords} CIVIL ENGINEERING HISTORY JUVENILE NONFICTION. ISBN: 0870445855. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. CIVIL ENGINEERING HISTORY JUVENILE NONFICTION. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $11.06
Add to cart 
33) Builders of the Ancient World : Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society

National Geographic Society, 1986. Hardcover. New. 1986 hardcover, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/near fine, very slight shelfwear to top of DJ spine. (more information)

Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
34) Builders of the Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering [Special Edition]
Ron Fisher; Norman Hammond; Ann Nottingham Kelsall; Joyce Stewart; Gene S. Stuart; Richard A. Cooke III; Photographer-William Albert Allard; Photographer-Dean Conger; Photographer-Blaine Harrington III; Photographer-Steve McCurry

National Geographic Society, 1986. First Edition. Board book. Collectible Very Good. First Edition, Unknown Print, 1986, Pub: , Collectible Very Good, Hardcover, Book: , Clean: embossed by owner, Flat:, Tight:, DJ: chipping: minor, crease: back, , Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # (more information)

Offered by Bookateria (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
35) Builders of the Ancient World Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society

National Geographic Society. As New/Fine. 1986. Unk. Hard Cover. 0-87044-585-5 As new and clean dj. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
36) Builders of the Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society (U.S.)

Washington D.C.: National geographic Society, 1986. clean and bright pages, nice, tight book, possibly circulated little, light shelf wear, jacket protected with mylar, usual library markings. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Very Good/Good Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
37) Builders of the Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society~Donald J. Crump

National Geographic Society. Used - Very Good. Hardcover edition, good jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
38) Builders of the Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering
Ron Fisher, Norman Hammond, Ann Nottingham Kelsall, Joyce Stewart, Gene S. Stuart, Richard A. Cooke III

National Geographic Society. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $29.97
Add to cart 
39) Builders of the Ancient World: Marvels of Engineering (ANTIQUITY, CLASSICAL ARCHITECTURE)
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society. New in New dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. Very slight wear to edges of dj with several spots on back panel of dj; else fine, with fine, clean tight text -- ISBN# 0870445855 . (more information)

Offered by Liber Norette (United States)
Price: $177.68
Add to cart