Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Discovering Britain and Ireland

by National Geographic Staff


ISBN: 0870445987
ISBN-13: 9780870445989
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1985
Pages: 448

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870445989 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Discovering Britain & Ireland

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870445987 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 National Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Discovering Britain & Ireland

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870445987 A good reading copy only. 1985 National Geographic Society Hard Cover . Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Discovering Britain & Ireland

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870445987 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 National Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Discovering Britain and Ireland
National Geographic Society (U. S.)

Natl Geographic Society. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Cover is separating from binding. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Discovering Britain and Ireland
National Geographic Society (U. S.)

Natl Geographic Society. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Discovering Britain and Ireland
National Geographic Society (U. S.)

Natl Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870445987 used . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
7) Discovering Britain and Ireland
Tourtellot, Jonathan B. (editor)

National Geographic Society. Good/Slight bow/Chipped DJ/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1985. Hard Cover. 0870445987. Keywords: GREAT, BRITAIN, DESCRIPTION, TRAVEL, IRELAND, EUROPE. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Discovering Britain and Ireland
Jonathan B. Tourtellor

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: National Geographic Society Pub Date: 6/1/1985 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 448 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $2.19
Add to cart 
9) Discovering Britain and Ireland
Editor-Jonathan B. Tourtellor

National Geographic Society, 1985-06. Hardcover. Like New. 2nd printing. As new book/no jacket. A very nice photo journalistic view of the Isles. People, places, customs, history and architecture. Comprehensive description of these countries accompanied by 442 color photos and 28 maps. (more information)

Offered by Countless Pages Book Store (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
10) Discovering Britain and Ireland

National Geographic Society. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Discovering Britain & Ireland

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870445987 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) Discovering Britain and Ireland [Hardcover]
National Geographic Society (U

hard cover, dust cover has some moderate edge/shelf wear and few tears, nice clean pages, tgiht binding, good overall copy. 29T (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
13) Discovering Britain & Ireland
Tourtellot, Jonathan B. (Editor), and National Geographic Society

National Geographic Society, 1985. inscription to owner inked inside front cover; covers gently worn. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Discovering Britain & Ireland
Various

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0870445987 Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 25 x 28 cm. 448pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs. A Clean and Bright Copy, . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Discovering Britain and Ireland
Editor-Jonathan B. Tourtellor

National Geographic Society, 1985-06. Hardcover. Very Good. This first edition is a very nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Green cloth cover with gild print. Very light corner wear. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.56
Add to cart 
16) Discovering Britain And Ireland
Tourtellot, Jonathan B. [editor]

Washington, D. C: National Geographic Society. VG/Fair. ©1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-87044-598-7 . Large hardcover-oblong 11" x 9 1/2"-442 photographs, 28 maps- With color photos. Complete job by the NGS staff. ; Illustrated; 8vo oblong; 448 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
17) Discovering Britain & Ireland

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870445987 Hardcover Vg book in vg dj. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
18) Discovering Britain and Ireland
None Listed

447 photographs and 28 maps. (more information)

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) DISCOVERING BRITAIN & IRELAND
Tourtellor, Jonathan B

Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 1985. Hardcover. Color Photographs; Decorative green cloth hard covers. Gold weave design on front. Gold lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. ; 448 pages . (more information)

Offered by The Reading Well, Ltd (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
20) Discovering Britain & Ireland
Tourtellot, Jonathan, ed

Washington, DC: National Geographic. 1985. VG-/VG-. Hard Cover. 9-1/4" tall, oblong format; 442 f/col photos; 28 maps; glossy paper; 448pp; sma ll chips + tears to eds of dj; fx back cv ISBN:0870445987 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) DISCOVERING BRITAIN AND IRELAND and Map
National Geographic Society

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1986 Quarto, oblong, hardcover, near fine in somewhat edgeworn dj. 448 pages, including index. ; Profusely illustrated with Color Photographs; gilt decorated green boards. Large fold-out Traveler's map of Britain & Ireland, approx. 22" x 32" tucked in. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) Discovering Britain And Ireland
Tourtellot, Jonathan B. [editor]

Washington, D. C: National Geographic Society. VG+/VG-. ©1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-87044-598-7 . Large hardcover-oblong 11" x 9 1/2"-442 photographs, 28 maps- With color photos. Complete job by the NGS staff. ; Illustrated; 8vo oblong; 448 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
23) Discovering Britain and Ireland
National Geographic Staff

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1985 441pp; hardback; ggreat condition, both jacket and book;binding great; clean pages; pictures,and information about britain and Ireland, looking over their lands, and some history, and tons of culture; . Hardback. great/Great. 8vo- over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
24) DISCOVERING BRITAIN & IRELAND
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EDITORIAL STAFF & ONATHAN B. TOURTELLOT EDITOR

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC, 1985 HUNTER GREEN JACKET. 448 PAGES. OBLONG BOOK. BOARD EDGE LIGHTLY BOWED. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. LIGHT RUBBING AT SPINE TOP EDGE OF JACKET.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TRAVEL. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
25) Discovering Britain & Ireland
Tourtellot, Jonathan B (Ed)

The National Geographic Society, 1985. 1st. good/fair. col. (more information)

Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
26) Discovering Britain and Ireland
National Geographic Staff

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1985. We must be free or die, who speak the tongue That Shakespeare spake; the faith and morals told Which Milton held. - William Wordsworth, 1802. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
27) Discovering Britain and Ireland
Tourtellot, Jonathan B., editor

0-87044-598-7 Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. In mylar., Pic/gren/whit Maps, color photos Travel guide/British Isles National Geographic Society Washington, DC 1987 2nd printing Green/gold 1 6.00, 448 pp., Elegant travel guide to Britain and Ireland. 442 photos and 28 maps Inlaid folded map in back of book. Britain/Ireland Travel guide 442 photos/28 maps Nat.Geo.Society 0 (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
28) Discovering Britain &Ireland

Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1985. 448 pgs, green spine with white print, DJ has a closed tear on the front cover - some creases, otherwise light wear. 1st. HC. VG+/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
29) Discovering Britain and Ireland
Jonathan B. Tourtellot (ed.)

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1987. 448pp, illustrated with 442 color photos and 28 maps depicting scenes of Britain and Ireland. 9x11 inches. Green hardcover with intricate gilt design on fron cover and gilt spine. No marks. Very Good+. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
Add to cart 
30) Discovering Britain & Ireland
Editors Of National Geographic Society

Washington, DC., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1985. 448 pgs including index, glossary of british english with numerous full color photographs; prior owners name stamp inside front cover; dust jacket very scuffed & very worn with much wear & several rips to edges; 6 Copies Available; 2 copies dj shelf worn. ISBN: 0870445987. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. oblong, 9 1/2h" x 11" Long. BRITAIN IRELAND PICTORIAL TRAVEL DESCRIPTION. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($20.43)
Add to cart 
31) Discovering Britain & Ireland

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870445987 Okay condition, hardcover 1985 FIRST EDITIOM, illustrated, great dust jacket with color photographic plates in brodart cover, some marks, no maps, readit, VG/VG- . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.58
Add to cart 
32) DISCOVERING BRITAIN & IRELAND
Tourtellot, Jonathan B.(ed.)

National Geographic Soc., 1985. 448pp Illus. First Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Frayed DJ. Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
33) Discovering Britain & Ireland (Qty: 2)

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870445987 Excellent condition, hardcover 1985 FIRST EDITION, great dust jacket in brodart cover, includes map, no marks, readit, VG+/VG+ . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $29.18
Add to cart 
34) DISCOVERING BRITAIN AND IRELAND
TOURTELLOT, JONATHAN B

WASHINGTON , DC: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC, 1985 LC 85-707;DUE TO WEIGHT OF THIS BOOK PLEASE CALL FOR MAILING EXPENSE; 447 PAGES; INDEX; A WONDERFUL TEXT AND PHOTO COLLECTION UNMATCHED FOR COVERAGE OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND. NO. MAY BE FIRST. CLOTH. Fine/Fine. 8VO. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart