Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Adventure of Archaeology

by Brian M. Fagan


ISBN: 0870446037
ISBN-13: 9780870446030
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Natl Geographic Society
Published date: 1985
Edition: 1th edition

Similar books


0874805899
Time, Trees, and Prehistory
by Stephen Edward Nash

Dendrochronology, the science of assigning precise calendar dates to annual growth rings in trees, provided accurate dates at a time when North American archaeologists had no absolute dating techniques available to guide their analyses. Time, Trees, and Prehistory examines the growth, development, application, and interpretive implications of North American archaeological tree-ring dating from 1914 to 1950. The development of dendrochronology forced archaeologists to radically revise their understanding of the prehistoric past, compressing by nearly fifty percent the time scale of the archaeological record. Basketmaker sites, for instance, were once thought to be four thousand years old; tree-ring application demonstrated that these sites dated well into the present millennium. Classic sites in Chaco Canyon and Mesa Verde were believed occupied for nearly a thousand years, but tree-ring dates demonstrated that such sites were often built, occupied, and abandoned in just over a century. Other similar changes in temporal scale forced archaeologists to reconsider their interpretations of the rate of prehistoric cultural change, population growth, and the degree of social and political complexity in the Southwest. Time, Trees, and Prehistory examines archaeological practices of the 1920s, 30s, and 40s and demonstrates that tree-ring dating set the stage that enabled revolutionary developments in archaeological method and theory in succeeding decades.

0295977302
Aurel Stein
by Annabel Walker

For 30 years, brilliant archaeologist Sir Aurel Stein led the race to uncover a long-lost Buddhist civilization. "A delightful biography . . . (and) an unforgettable picture of this angular, indomitable man, with his faithful dog and his band of servants, tramping Asia from Syria to Xian in search of the secrets of the past".--THE LONDON INDEPENDENT. 29 photos.

0312140428
Schliemann of Troy
by David A. Traill

Drawing on unpublished correspondence and diary excerpts, David Traill argues that Heinrich Schliemann, who in the 1870's was the famed discoverer of ancient Troy and Mycenae, may have have perpetrated some of the greatest frauds of archaeological history.

9745240206
Charles Masson of Afghanistan
by Gordon Whitteridge



0521471508
Rediscovering Antiquity
by Christopher Charles Parslow

This study examines the early history of the excavations at three important sites of classical antiquity through the life and work of Karl Jakob Weber, who supervised these investigations from 1750 to 1764. While many of his contemporaries sought only the recovery of precious antiquities, Weber sought to retrieve evidence of the ancient urban fabric and to relate his discoveries to their archaeological context, thereby establishing the first systematic approach for the excavations. His methods influenced all subsequent publications of contemporary rediscoveries throughout Europe. This study is based on original excavation documents and plans, contemporary correspondence and the extant archaeological remains.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870446030 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

The National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870446037 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Univ of Washington Pr Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

The National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870446037 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 The National Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

The National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870446037 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 The National Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

The National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870446037 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 The National Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Adventure of Archaeology
Brian Fagan

National Geographic Society. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear and discoloration. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on halt title page. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show mild wear and discoloration. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1985 Oversize Hardcover with DJ (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) The adventure of archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good. Tight binding. Pages clean with no marks, folds or tears. Corners sharp. Ed ges are sharp but show some darkening from dust and age. Jacket in good sha pe except for two inch tear along top front edge fold. Bibliography: p. 360-361. Includes index. . (more information)

Offered by Front Room Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) The Adventure of Archaeology
Brian M. Fagan

The National Geographic Society. Used - Very Good. No jacket. Item not available for shipment outside of the U.S. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
8) Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1985, 1985-10. Hardcover. Like New. Fine. Large Volume. Very nice copy. Brown boards with gold inlay.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Adventure of Archaeology
Brian M. Fagan

The National Geographic Society, 1985-10. Hardcover. Like New. 1st edition Brown leather with gilt trim and page edging. Book is spotless unmarked and unread. (more information)

Offered by Lynn's River Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
10) The Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

The National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870446037 Pub date: 1985. Condition: Fine. Has name written on edge or cover page. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business d . Fine. 1985. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $8.54
Add to cart 
11) THE ADVENTURE OF ARCHAEOLOGY
Fagan, Brian M

National Geographic Society. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Brown cloth with gilt cover decoration, gilt spine lettering. Good dust jacket, edge wear with very short closed tears, short tears on the rear flap fold corners. The body of the color illustrated jacket is very good, light rubbing. Large, heavy oversize. ; Color Photographs.; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
12) The Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

Washington, D.C: The National Geographic Society, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. Dustjacket has moderate rubbing and scuffing along edges and corners with tears up to one-inch in length. Some light creases to torn areas of jacket. ISBN: 0-87044-603-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
13) THE ADVENTURE OF ARCHAEOLOGY
National Geographic Society

Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. NF/VG. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; tan cloth binding with gilt design on front and printing on spine; a tiny bit of wear of lower corners). Dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; it has some edge wear and chipping with a couple of small edge tears that are internally mended. This beautiful book includes 403 illustrations and 24 maps. ; Color Illustrations & maps; 11 x 9.5 inches; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
14) The Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

The National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870446037 ISBN: Oversize Hardcover with dustjacket, 368 pages. VG/G. First Edition, 1985 (260,000 copies were issued). National Geographic Society, Washington D.C. Book is in VG condition, no marking, beautiful mostly color photos. Dust-Jacket shows light edge wear, one slight tear top of spine area. Includes 403 illustrations & 24 maps. Archaeology. Excellent!, June 10, 2000 Reviewer: Stan Strain (United States) - Brian Fagan's "The Adventure of Archaeology" is without a doubt the finest book of its type. Dr. Fagan runs through the history of archaeology in language that is interesting and understandable to scientists and non-scientists alike. Dr. Fagan's story describes the events and circumstances surrounding the greatest archaeological discoveries ever made. He hits one major discovery after another as the science of archaeology unfolds through the ages, from Nabonidus (One of the first archaeologists in the sixth century B.C.) to archaeology's very uncertain future. By its nature, the doing of archaeology destroys what it intends to preserve. Once a site has been excavated it becomes a list of artifacts and data. Every day there is less of the past that can be successfully retrieved from its surroundings, causing archaeology to become more of a science of interpretation and less one of actual excavation. The breathtaking photography alone is worth the price of this edition. This wonderful book is one that you will find yourself coming back to again and again to relive the thrill felt by those who were lucky enough, or knowledgeable enough, to make the past live again. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.74
Add to cart 
15) Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1985. Bound in tan faux-lether with gold lettering and decoration on spine and front cover; gilt edged all around; small split at base of spine does not compromise the book's overall strength; lavishily illustrated.. American First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) The Adventure of Archaeology
National Geographic Society

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1985. 1st edition. HB. Very Good/Very Good. Illus w/photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket VG/VG, green dust jacket., with DJ Quarto, 368 pgs, Good clean copy, minor DJ edgewear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The Adventure of Archaeology
National Geographic Society

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1985. 1st edition. HB. Very Good/Very Good. Illus w/photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket VG/VG, green dust jacket., with DJ Quarto, 368 pgs, Good clean copy, minor DJ edgewear. Inscription on half title page. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

National Geographic Society, 1985. {006884} Adventure of Archaeology by Brian M. Fagan. ISBN 0870446037. Published by National Geographic Society in 1985. HARD COVER 4to + Archeology {Condition} NEAR-FINE Jacket GOOD: chipping, short tear(s), rubbing, slight soiling, edge wear and light creasing. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. {Keywords} ARCHAEOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE. ISBN: 0870446037. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Good. 4to +. ARCHAEOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $15.07
Add to cart 
19) The adventure of Archaeology
Brian M. Fagan

National Geographic Society, 1985. 1985 First Edition hardcover. Book is MINT CONDITION. No marks, names, stickers, or torn pages. Dust jacket is VG, except for several small edge tears and light edge wear.. ISBN: 0870446037. Ground Mail Only. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ground Mail Only.. History, Exploration, Science. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
20) The Adventure of Archaeology
Brian M. Fagan

The National Geographic Society, 1985-10. Hardcover. Used: Like New/used: Very Good. as pictured and described,beautiful brown cloth boards with gilt decoration, no blemishes,dj minor scuffing to top and bottom of the dj spine, isbn: 0870446037 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
21) The Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

National Geographic Society, 1985. Hardback. Very Good+/Very Good+. 11.25 X 9.5 Hardcover with 368 pp. Green and gray photographic cover withgreen spine. Color photographs and illustrations throughout. Dj is slightly rubbed. Pages are bright and clean and binding is tight. (more information)

Offered by Kazoo Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Adventure Of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket;. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 368 pages; DJ small tears at spine head, otherwise lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Photos and drawings illustrate. Heavy volume weighs 4 pounds. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Adventure of Archaeology
Brian M. Fagan

National Geographic Society, 1985 This Stated First Edition large book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs, tears and a missing piece out of the back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) The Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

very good, good National Geographic Society Washington, DC 1985 First First? 368, illus. with 403 illus. & 24 maps, A Calendar of World Cultures, bibliography, index, DJ somewhat worn, soiled, edge tears/chips (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart