Animals and Their Hiding Places
by Jane R. McCauley
ISBN: 0870446371
ISBN-13: 9780870446375
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: National Geographic Society Published date: 1986 Pages: 31
Similar books

How to Hide an Octopus and Other Sea Creatures
by Ruth Heller
With stunning, full-color illustrations of sea creatures, and an informative, rhyming text, Heller leads young ones on a search for a giant red sea dragon, a huge crab, and several exotic fish as she explores the secrets of camouflage in the ocean depths. A Reading Rainbow Review Title.

How to Hide a Meadow Frog and Other Amphibians
by Ruth Heller
There are lots of amphibians to discover in this vibrantly colored nature book of hide-and-seek. Ruth Heller shows how toads, salamanders, and other interesting amphibians are experts at camouflage. Watch them disappear! Full color.

What Does Word Bird See
by Jane Belk Moncure
Word Bird learns where squirrels, rabbits, mice, beavers, ants, turtles, and bees live.

Animal Homes
by Betsey Chessen
Photographs and simple text describe the habitats of different animals.

Blue Rabbit and Friends
by Christopher Wormell
Blue Rabbit is bored with his cave, so when he comes upon Bear, Goose, and Dog, he makes the suggestion that they all switch homes, but in the end, Blue Rabbit finds himself with nowhere to go and so soon wishes he was back home in the warm cave he left. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870446375 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Animals and Their Hiding Places
McCauley, Jane R
National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870446371 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 National Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Animals and Their Hiding Places
Jane R. McCauley
National Geographic Society. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Animals and Their Hiding Places
Jane R. McCauley
National Geographic Society. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Animals and Their Hiding Places
Jane R. McCauley
National Geographic Society. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Animals and Their Hiding Places (Kids Want to Know)
Jane R. McCauley
National Geographic Society. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Animals and Their Hiding Places
McCauley, Jane R
National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870446371 Oversize Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear. cover edge has a little wear, Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Animals and Their Hiding Places; Books for Young Explorers
McCauley, Jane R
Washington, District of Columbia, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1986. Fine 1st Edition Assumed, no printing history stated. Hard Cover, No DJ, 32 pages. Binding is solid; very very slight bump to bottom corners; very slight rubbing to corners; hint of edgewear; pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner information or gift messages; no store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, moisture damage. Glossy pictorial boards. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Animals and Their Hiding Places
McCauley, Jane R
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1986 31 pp Shows and describes the various places animals seek safety and shelter for themselves and their young and for their food. Corners are bumped, cover slightly rubbed.. hard cover. Very Good. 8.75 x 11. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Animals And Their Hiding Places
Photographs, McCauley
Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1986. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Animals And Their Hiding Places
Photographs, McCauley
Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1986. None Stated. Hardcover. very good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE LIGHT SOILING, SOME STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|