Visiting Our Past
America's Historylands
by National Geographic Society (U.S.)
ISBN: 0870446460
ISBN-13: 9780870446467
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: National Geographic Society Published date: 1986 Pages: 400
Similar books

Smithsonian Guides to Historic America
by Donald Young
Covers North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Kentucky, and West Virginia.

The Desert States
by Michael S. Durham
Covers New Mexico, Arizona, Nevada, and Utah.

The Great Lakes States
by Balthazar Korab
Covers Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Wisconsin, and Minnesota.

Fields of Glory
by Jim Miles
traces the 1864 campaign and leads readers on a driving tour of Sherman's path. Franklin Garrett of the Atlanta Historical Society calls it "a difficult job well done" A History Book Club selection.

Southern New England
by Donald Young
Covers Massachusetts, Connecticut, and Rhode Island.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0870446460 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Visiting Our Past: America's Historylands (World in Color Library)
National Geographic Society
First Glance Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Visiting Our Past: America's Historylands; Revised Edition
National Geographic Society
First Glance Books. Used - Very Good. 400 p. A volume in the World in Color series. Dust jacket has several closed tears, one lost section on lower back of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Visiting Our Past: America's Historylands
National Geographic Society (U.S.)
National Geographic Society. Very Good/Fair. 1986. Unstated. Hard Cover. 0870446460 Library of Congress: 85-25897 This hardcover is a nice tight first edition printing. Dustjacket has tears. 400 pages. No alien writing inside. Due to book size, this book will only be shipped via media mail. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Visiting Our Past: America's Historylands
National Geographic Society (U.S.)
National Geographic Society, 1986. Dustjacket has a 3/4 inch closed tear & wear at bottom of spine. us hist.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Visiting Our Past: America's Historylands (World in Color Library)
National Geographic Society
First Glance Books. Hardcover. 0870446460 LIKE NEW book with crisp, clean pages. Tight and perfect. DJ ismissing. Some shelf wear from storage. SEE OUR FEEDBACK - - ITMATTERS MOST TO YOU! WE SHIP FAST!!! . Very Good. 12/1/1986. ( more information) Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Visiting Our Past: America's Historylands
National Geographic Society, and Bennett, Ross (Editor)
Hard cover. very good. 1977, Hard cover, in very good dust jacket., 400 p., minimal dj flaws, Great coffee table type book! ( more information) Offered by fastfastfast (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
VISITING OUR PAST: AMERICA'S HISTORYLANDS
National Geographic Staff
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. As New in Near Fine Dust Jacket 1986. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; Color Photographs; Decorative orange covers with gold designs and gold lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with very light rubbing to top and bottom. Profusely illustrated with color photographs; other illustrations include a few maps, drawings, and contemporary art. Includes a supplemental guide to selected cities. Revised edition, only 260,000 copies printed. ; 400 pages . ( more information) Offered by The Reading Well, Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Visiting Our Past
Illustrated, National Geographic
Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1986. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Visiting Our Past : America's Historylands
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY & Bennett, Ross (editor) & DANIEL J. BOORSTIN
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY, 1986 400 PAGES. MANY COLOR PHOTOS. BROWN PICTORIAL JACKET. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TRAVEL. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Visiting Our Past: America's Historylands
Boorstin, Daniel J
Washington D.C.: National Geographic, 1986. Revised ed. Hardcover. 400 pages. . Essays & color pictures tell America's story. A supplemental booklet has maps & directions to hundreds of historic sites all across the country. Fine/Near Fine. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
VISITING OUR PAST, America's Historylands
National Geographic
National Geographic, Wash. 177, First Edition. Quarto, hardcover. Foreword by Gilbert Grosvenor. Fine in near fine dj. Giftable. Orange boards w/ gilt design. Beautifully illustrated. 400 pp. Chapters on footholds in a new world, the colonial frontier, spreading out, hallowed ground, taming the west, mechanization, and more.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Visiting Our Past : America's Historylands
National Geographic Society
National Geographic, 1986. Hardcover. New. 1986 hardcover, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/near fine, slight shelfwear to edges. ( more information) Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
VISITING OUR PAST America's Historylands
FREE SHIPPING
National Geographic
New York NY: National Geographic. 1986. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0870446460 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W and color Photographs; 400 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Visiting Our Past: America's Historylands
National Geographic Society (U.S.)
National Geographic Society, 1986 book looks new, dust jacket has small tears edges, corners rubbed, chipped leading edges back. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ( more information) Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
VISITING OUR PAST America's Historylands
National Geographic Society
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. F/VG+. 1986. Revised Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. A beautiful book with dark orange and gold decorated binding, gold lettering on spine. Fine book (clean, tight, straight), in a very good plus dust jacket (bright, crisp and clean; slight wearing of edges and an approximately one inch mended tear at upper back edge near spine). Book has dark orange end papers and paste downs. There are 438 illustrations, 413 in full color, and 11 maps. In the rich colors of more than 400 illustrations and the lively writings of Dr. Boorstin and 7 other author-historians, you experience a compelling odyssey that sweeps from shore to shore, from border to border in search of America's historylands, from dj. Also included is a supplemental guide to selected sites. ; Color Illustrations; 11 x 8.5 inches; 400 pages . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
VISITING OUR PAST -- America's Historylands
National Geographic Society
National Geography, 1986 400 pages, orange cloth with gilt decorative design on front cover, gilt litrs on spine, orange endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is brown pictorial & white ltrs. with tears/nicks/ and chips on edges/corners/ and head-heel of spine with scruff marks on all covers. Photographs and over 50 maps of historic sites, monuments, and wonders of America's past history. Extra postage for heavy book reflected in price.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/G+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
VISITING OUR PAST America's Historylands
Bennett, Ross, Et Al
Washington: National Geographic Society. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-87044-646-0. Shelf wear to DJ; Showcase of the historical attractions of America, copiously illustrated with voluminous text. Revised edition stated print run of 260,000 ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 400 pages. ( more information) Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Visiting Our Past: America's Historylands (World in Color Library) by National
National Geographic Society; Editor-Ross Bennett
First Glance Books, 1986-12. Hardcover. New. New and in excellent condition (wear and tears on dustjacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by novel-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|