Raccoons
by K. M. Kostyal
ISBN: 0870446770
ISBN-13: 9780870446771
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1993 Size: 8.75 x 11.25 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Ages: 2 to 3
Synopses
Photographs and text introduce the physical characteristics and habits of the raccoon.
Publisher's Notes
Photographs and text introduce the physical characteristics and habits of the raccoon.
Similar books

Raccoon at Clear Creek Road
by Carolyn Otto
After leaving her newborn kits to search for food, a mother raccoon is separated from them by a flooding creek.

A Pocket Full of Kisses
by Audrey Penn

The Kissing Hand
by Audrey Penn
The story of a little raccoon who has doubts about leaving the safe environment of home & mother to attend school, THE KISSING HAND provokes deep feelings in children, parents, grandparents, & other caregivers, including day care & elementary school teachers. The subject matter is appropriate for any situation involving loss seen through the eyes of a young child.

The Secret Laundry Monster Files
by John R. Erickson
Hank the Cowdog and Deputy Drover investigate a monster that appears just as they are about to arrest Eddy the Rac for ripping one of Sally May's sheets while it hangs on the clothesline.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870446771 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Raccoons (Books for Young Explorers)
Kostyal, K. M
National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870446770 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 National Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Raccoons (Books for Young Explorers)
Kostyal, K. M
National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870446770 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 National Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Raccoons (Books for Young Explorers)
K. M. Kostyal
National Geographic Society. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Raccoons (Books for Young Explorers)
K. M. Kostyal
National Geographic Society. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Raccoons
National Geographic Society
National Geographic Society, 1993. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Hard Cover Series: Books for Young Explorers, National Geographic Society 1993 Binding is clean, tight, square and strong. Clean, bright interior. Scuffs on the glossy surface of the back cover. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Raccoons
Kostyal, Karen M, and National Geographic Society, and Crump, Donald J (Editor)
National Geographic Society, 1987 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. has library sticker on spineSticker and card hold inside cover. rest of book is great Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Books for Young Explorers. Audience: Children/juvenile.. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Raccoons (Books for Young Explorers)
K. M. Kostyal
National Geographic Society. Used - Very Good. Oversized Laminated Hardcover. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's gift dedication on ffep. In sealed plastic protection. 1993. Oversized Laminated Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Raccoons
Kostyal, K. M
National Geographic Society. 1987. 0870446770 Over-sized Hard Cover is in Good condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight, pictorial boards and is NOT an ex-library book. . ( more information)
Offered by One More Page (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Raccoons
Kostyal, K. M
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1993 Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Racoons
Kostyal, K. M
Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1987 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Raccoons Books for Young Explorers
Kostyal, K. M
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic. Very Good. 1987. None stated. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages; Glossy photo cover boards little wear to note. Text pages clean and tight. Photos illustrate. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Raccoons (Books for Young Explorers)
Kostyal, K. M
National Geographic Society, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 11.25 x 0.25 x 8.75. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 32 pages. . ISBN: 0870446770. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
RACCOONS
Kostyal, K.M
Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1987 Glossy pictorial boards have light wear, rubbing, bumping and numerous light scratches. Beautiful photographs. A look at those entertaining creatures-the raccoon. 33 tight and clean pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Raccoons
Kostyal, K.M
Washington, D.C: National Geographic Society, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners with a gentle bump at foot of spine. Previous owner name to inside front cover. ISBN: 0-87044-677-0. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Raccoons
Illustrated, Kostyal
Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1987. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Raccoons
KOSTYAL K.M
National Geographic Society, Washington D.C.: 1987. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Photographs and some prose detailing the life of the raccoon. ISBN: 0870446770. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Raccoons (Books for Young Explorers)
Kostyal, Karen M.; National Geographic Society Staff; Crump, Donald J. (editor)
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1993. Cover is bumped, rubbed, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|