Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Yellowstone Country

The Enduring Wonder

by Seymour L. Fishbein


ISBN: 0870447130
ISBN-13: 9780870447136
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1994
Size: 7.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0871561832
Sierra Club Naturalist's Guide to Southern New England
by Neil Jorgensen

Identifies characteristic plants and animals in diverse ecological communities in New England, exploring the interrelationships among flora, fauna, and geology.

0877452571
Fragile Giants
by Cornelia F. Mutel



0691044333
A Neotropical Companion
by John C. Kricher

A Neotropical Companion is an extraordinarily readable introduction to the American tropics, the lands of Central and South America, their remarkable rainforests and other ecosystems, and the creatures that live there. It is the most comprehensive one-volume guide to the Neotropics available today. Widely praised in its first edition, it remains a book of unparalleled value to tourists, students, and scientists alike. This second edition has been substantially revised and expanded to incorporate the abundance of new scientific information that has been produced since it was first published in 1989. Major additions have been made to every chapter, and new chapters have been added on Neotropical ecosystems, human ecology, and the effects of deforestation. Biodiversity and its preservation are discussed throughout the book, and Neotropical evolution is described in detail. This new edition offers all new drawings and photographs, many of them in color. As enthusiastic readers of the first edition will attest, this is a charming book. Wearing his learning lightly and writing with ease and humor, John Kricher presents the complexities of tropical ecology as accessible and nonintimidating. Kricher is so thoroughly knowledgeable and the book is so complete in its coverage that general readers and ecotourists will not need any other book to help them identify and understand the plants and animals, from birds to bugs, that they will encounter in their travels to the New World tropics. At the same time, it will fascinate armchair travelers and students who may get no closer to the Neotropics than this engagingly written book. From reviews of the first edition: "An intense and lively field guide ... compact and richly substantive."--Scientific American "The book is exactly what it says it is, a companion to take with you on your travels in the New World tropics.... The author has written ... with just the right amount of informality and humor."--Journal of Natural History

0295977930
Tutira
by Herbert Guthrie-Smith

An environmental classic first published in New Zealand in 1921 but never before in the United States, Tutira describes the ways in which plants and animals introduced from Eurasia proliferated across the New Zealand countryside in the wake of European colonization of Maori territory. Similar events occurred in many other parts of the globe as well, and New Zealand's human-induced environmental change has parallels everywhere. Herbert Guthrie-Smith emigrated in 1880 from Scotland to New Zealand, where he eventually held 40,000 acres on the shore of Lake Tutira, clipping as many as 30,000 sheep per season. What makes his book so remarkable is his astonishing attention to ecological detail as he explores in witty, anecdotal prose the tract of land that became his lifetime passion. Every living thing that made its home at Tutira -- animal and plant, native and nonnative, weed and nonweed -- became a subject for Guthrie-Smith's pen. Anyone seeking to understand the subtle, intricate ways human beings modify the natural world around them has much to gain from reading Tutira.

0774807350
Special Places
by Betty I. Roots



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870447136 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Yellowstone Country: The Enduring Wonder (National Geographic Society Special Publication, Series 26)
Seymour L. Fishbein; Photographer-Raymond Gehman

National Geographic Society, 1989-01-01. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Yellowstone Country: The Enduring Wonder (National Geographic Society Special Publication, Series 26)
Seymour L. Fishbein; Photographer-Raymond Gehman

National Geographic Society, 1989-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Yellowstone Country: The Enduring Wonder (National Geographic Society Special Publication, Series 26)
Seymour L. Fishbein

A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright. Softly worn around edges and corners of dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Yellowstone Country: The Enduring Wonder (National Geographic Society Special Publication, Series 26)
Fishbein, Seymour L

Unknown: National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870447130 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1989 National Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Yellowstone Country: The Enduring Wonder (National Geographic Society Special Publication, Series 26)
Seymour L. Fishbein

Natl Geographic Society, 1994-04. Hardbound with DJ, Illustrated, in VG/VG condition. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Yellowstone Country: The Enduring Wonder
Fishbein, Seymour L

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 0870447130 . Book is excellent, geographic bookplate affixed to fep, jacket has just atouch of edgewear. . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
7) Yellowstone Country: The Enduring Wonder (National Geographic Society Special Publication, Series 26)
Seymour L. Fishbein

Washington, DC: Natl Geographic Society, 1989. 1st Edition. Fine/VG. Book in fine condition, DJ has minor edge wear. Dark blue boards, gold lettering on spine. Photograhped by Raymond Gehman. (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) Yellowstone Country: The Enduring Wonder (National Geographic Society Special Publication, Series 26)
Seymour L. Fishbein; Photographer-Raymond Gehman

National Geographic Society, 1989-01-01. Hardcover. Good. The book has minor edge wear from the shelf; the dust jacket has edge and cover wear and tears in the edges. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) YELLOWSTONE COUNTRY The Enduring Wonder
Fishbein, Seymour L.; Gehman, Raymond

National Geographic Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. Special Publications Division; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 3 pages; 22298F . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) YELLOWSTONE COUNTRY: The Enduring Wonder
Fishbein, Seymour L

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0-87044-713-0 . "Yellowstone Country. Vast forests, two national parks, wildlife refuges, wilderness areas, thundering waterfalls, gurgling hot springs, and more than two-thirds of the world's active geysers..." Navy blue boards, gilt lettering, clean & tight, illustrated, 200 pgs, DJ small tear to corner tip.; 007487; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
11) Yellowstone Country: the Enduring Wonder
Fishbein, Seymour L., And Gehman, Raymond

National Geographic Society, 1989. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. As New...Pristine. 193p. "Prepared by the Special Publications Division, National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C. " Includes index. Bibliography: p. [196]. (more information)

Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) Yellowstone Country
National Geographic

National Geographic Society, 1989 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs and rubs. It is protected by a clear plastic sleeve. The only way you can tell it is an ex-library book is a stamp on the last page and 2 labels on the back protective sleeve.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Yellowstone Country: The Enduring Wonder
Fishbein, Seymour L

Natl Geographic Society, 1989. {006840} Yellowstone Country: The Enduring Wonder by Seymour L. Fishbein. Illustrated by Raymond Gehman. ISBN 0870447130. Published by Natl Geographic Society in 1989. HARD COVER 4to Beautiful {Condition} FINE Jacket NEAR-FINE: minor rubbing, light edge wear and minor creasing. Boards: barely visible edge wear. Binding: barely bumped ends and tight. {Keywords} WILDERNESS AREAS WILDLIFE CONSERVATION JUVENILE. ISBN: 0870447130. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. Illus. by Gehman, Raymond. 4to. WILDERNESS AREAS WILDLIFE CONSERVATION JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $11.03
Add to cart 
14) Yellowstone Country: The Enduring Wonder
Seymour L. Fishbein

National Geographic Society, 1989 Photograhped by Raymond Gehman. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart