Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Hidden Worlds of Wildlife

by National Geographic


ISBN: 0870447912
ISBN-13: 9780870447914
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1994
Size: 7.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Shows and describes wildlife in Africa, Costa Rica, Guyana, Antarctica, the Yukon, and Papua New Guinea.

Similar books


0762421002
Teeth, Tails, & Tentacles
by Christopher Wormell

With his trademark colorful and compelling images of animals both familiar and exotic, acclaimed British illustrator Christopher Wormell brings a uniquely artful point of view to the traditional counting book. Wormell's inventive approach to illustrating the numbers from 1 to 20 highlights intriguing parts, behaviors, or features of specific animals, rather than simply increasing the numbers of the animals themselves. This new perspective presents an opportunity for further parent-child exploration of the animal-How many legs does the camel have? What color is the ladybug?-in keeping with the current trend toward interdisciplinary education for the very young.

0896085554
Biopiracy
by Vandana Shiva

In this intelligently argued and ethically principled book, internationally renowned Third World environmentalist Vandana Shiva exposes the latest frontier of the North's ongoing assault against the South's biological and other resources. Since the land, the forests, the oceans, and the atmosphere have already been colonized, eroded, and polluted, she argues, Northern capital is now carving out new colonies to exploit for gain: the interior spaces of the bodies of women, plants, and animals. Under agreements such as GATT, she argues, the North claims a need to be "protected" from the South so it can continue its uninterrupted theft of the Third World's genetic diversity. This theft, Shiva shows, has profoundly disturbing consequences for women, the Third World, and the environment. With specific considerations of gene-patenting, genetic engineering, and biotechnology, Biopiracy is essential reading for anyone concerned with technology, imperialism, feminism or the environment.

0875420281
Animal-Speak
by Ted Andrews

Now, for perhaps the first time ever, myth and fact are combined in a manner that will teach you how to speak and understand the language of the animals in your life. Work with animals as totems and spirits. Learn techniques for reading signs and omens in nature so you can open to higher perceptions and even prophecy. Includes a dictionary of animal, bird, insect and reptile symbolism.

1576735893
Unlikely Angels
by Linda Windsor

In four novellas, "animal attraction" gains a whole new meaning as four couples discover love thanks to unexpected, sometimes hilarious, and always entertaining assistance.

1565122569
Creatures of Habit
by Jill McCorkle

A powerful collection of twelve short stories, including "Monkeys," in which a widow holds on to her husband's beloved spider monkey as well as his darkest secrets, takes readers back to the authors's fictional hometown of Fulton, North Carolina, to encounter a vast array of unforgettable characters.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870447914 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
Eckstrom, Christine; Fisher, Ron; Heacox, Kim; Neill, Thomas O'

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870447912 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 National Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
Eckstrom, Christine; Fisher, Ron; Heacox, Kim; Neill, Thomas O'

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870447912 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 National Geographic Society Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
Eckstrom, Christine

National Geographic Society, 1/1/1990. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
Eckstrom, Christine; Fisher, Ron; Heacox, Kim; Neill, Thomas O'

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870447912 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
Christine Eckstrom; Ron Fisher; Kim Heacox; Thomas O' Neill; Editor-Margery G. Dunn; Editor-John G. Agnone

National Geographic Society, 1990-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife (National Geographic Society Special Publication, Series 25)
National Geographic

Natl Geographic Society. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
Eckstrom, Christine; Fisher, Ron; Heacox, Kim; Neill, Thomas O'

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870447912 GREAT BUY!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
8) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
Eckstrom, Christine; Fisher, Ron; Heacox, Kim; Neill, Thomas O'

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870447912 1990 National Geographic Society; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Back Cover: 2 edge tears; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: owner's sticker, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
9) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
Christine Eckstrom, Ron Fisher, Kim Heacox, Thomas O' Neill

National Geographic Society. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
National Geographic Society

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society. 1991. 25th Anniversary Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
Editors of National Geographic

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1990. ISBN: 0870447912. Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Science & Technology - Natural Science; Zoology; Marine Biology. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
12) HIDDEN WORLDS OF WILDLIFE
Eckstrom, Christine, Ron Fisher, Kim Heacox, Thomas ONeill

Washington, D. C.: The National Geographic Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0870447912 . Blue boards, silver lettering, clean & tight, illustrated, 200 pgs, DJ.; 007694; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) HIDDEN WORLDS OF WILDLIFE
Eckstrom, Christine, Ron Fisher, Kim Heacox, Thomas ONeill

Washington, D. C.: The National Geographic Society. New in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0870447912 . Blue boards, silver lettering, clean & tight, illustrated, 200 pgs, DJ.; 013573; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife

Washington DC: National Geographic. 1990. fine/vg. Hard Cover. silver lettering & decor on dark cv; f/col photos; glossy paper; 25th anniversa ry special pub; slight discoloration & soiling to dj ISBN:0870447912 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
15) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
National Geographic Society (U.S.)

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 0870447912 . Book in as new condition, jacket has just a hint of rubbing. Excellent. . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
16) HIDDEN WORLDS OF WILDLIFE
Geographic, National

National Geographic Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. Special Publications Division; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pages; 22302F . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
17) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
Eckstrom (et. al.), Christine

Washington DC:: National Geographic, 1990. hardcover. very good/very good. 8vo. 200pp. illustrations in text. . ISBN: 0870447912. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) HIDDEN WORLDS OF WILDLIFE
Christine Eckstrom, Ron Fisher, Kim Heacox, Thomas O'Neill

Washington DC: National Geographic. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has a 1" tear at top of back.. 1990. Hardcover. 8vo; 199 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Hidden Worlds Of Wildlife
Photographs, National Geographic

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. BOOK COVERED IN CLEAR ADHESIVE PLASTIC. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.19
Add to cart 
20) Hidden Worlds Of Wildlife
Photographs, National Geographic Society

Washington D C: National Geographic Magazine, 1990. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
21) Hidden Worlds Of Wildlife
Color Photographs, National Geographic

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.61
Add to cart 
22) Hidden Worlds Of Wildlife
Color Photographs, National Geographic

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.84
Add to cart 
23) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife (Special Publications Series 25)
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0870447912 . Essentially a new book with a loose fitting dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
National Geographic

National Geographic Society, 1990 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs and rubs. There is a tear on the top of the back dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
National Geographic

National Geographic Society, 1994 This book is in Fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in very good to near fine condition with some bumps and scuffs,. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
Dunn, Margery G.(edit.)

National Geographic Society 1990. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. Text and beautiful photographs of wildlife in five venues: Southern Africa, Costa Rica, Oceania, The Yukon, Papua New Guinea. (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT\'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
27) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife (Special Publications Series 25, No. 3)
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1990 Dust jacket has minor wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife
Eckstrom, Christine; Fisher, Ron; Heacox, Kim; Neill, Thomas O'

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870447912 Beautifil book in beautiful condition. Dust jacket is physically very good, has some sort of very light stain though. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.36
Add to cart