Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Canada's Incredible Coasts
ISBN: 0870448293
ISBN-13: 9780870448294
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1993 Size: 7.25 x 10.25 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Canada, the second largest country in the world after the Soviet Union, possesses the longest coastline, tracing islands and edging the mainland for some 150,000 miles. This vast sweep of shore meets the sea in wonderfully varied ways.
Similar books

Sunday With Seurat
by Julie Merberg
Set against the backdrop of well-known works by the artist, Georges Seurat, rhyming text tells a story from the artwork.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870448294 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts
Editors of National Geographic Magazine
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1991. This copy is the 1991 National Geographic Society First Edition. Hardcover. 196pp. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Fully Illustrated. Small Quarto. Good-looking used hardcover copy with NO library stamps or markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ/Very Good. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. Small 4to. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts
Crump, Donald J
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic, 1991. clean tight bright pages. fabulous color illustrations. Canada, the second largest country in the world after the Soviet Union, possesses the longest coastline, tracing islands and edging the mainland for some 150,000 miles. This vast sweep of shore meets the sea in wonderfully varied ways. 1H-R3-C13. Hardcover. New **Brand New**!/Very Good++ DJ tiny mended tea. ( more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts (National Geographic Society Special Publication, Series 26)
Crump, Donald J
American Society of Civil Engineers. Hardcover. 0870448293 Dust jacket has tear, edge wear, and stains, Hardcover book is in very good condition with dust cover. Book is a good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Book may have a small price sticker on front dust cover. Book is moderately worn and a good solid copy. Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts
National Geographic
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 0870448293 . Book is excellent, geographic bookplate affixed to fep, jacket has just a hint of rubbing. . ( more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts
National Geographic Society (U.S.)
Hard cover. The Society, Washington, D. C. (c1991) Fine in Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has chipping. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
CANADA'S INCREDIBLE COASTS
Crump, Donald J.; Gray, William R
National Geographic Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. Special Publications Division; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pages; 22300F . ( more information)
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Canadas Incredible Coasts
Color Photographs, National Geographic
Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts
Color Photographs, National Geographic
Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1991. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITHSMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1993 pp199. High quality paper gives the high quality photo reproduction that we associate with the National Geographic Soc publications. First. Full Leatherette HARDCOVER. Fine/Very Good. Roy 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Goldcrestbooks (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
CANADA'S INCREDIBLE COASTS
National Geographic Society. 1991. Hardcover. Fine except at neatly done pastedown drawn color decoration and name with a small color picture pasted in. Very good+ dust jacket except minor edge wear, a tiny tear. ; 200 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY
National Geographic Society, 1991. 200 pages. Very clean, intact, tight, firm. No writing, no tears. Ex library. Near fine condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts
National Geographyn Editors
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1991. 200 pages of color photos, index; dj shelf wear to edges, few chips; former owner's pencil marks fr. fly. 4 copies available.. ISBN: 0870448293. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Small, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. CANADA COASTS DESCRIPTIONS VIEWS. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
20)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts
National Geographic
National Geographic Society, 1991 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition with bumps, scuffs, tears and missing pieces.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts (National Geographic Society Special Publication, Series 26)
National Geographic Staff
National Geographic Society, 1991. 1991 National Geographic Society oversize hardcover. No dust jacket. Clean, bright red cloth cover, white spine title. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. No marks, names, stickers or tears. Beautifully illustrated with breathtaking photos of Canada's coastlines.. ISBN: 0870448293. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non-Fiction, Geography, Canada, Wilderness, Coastlines. ( more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts
National Geographic
National Geographic Society, 1991 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with minor bumps, scuffs and rubs. Beautiful book!. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
CANADA'S INCREDIBLE COASTS
Melham, Tom, Thomas O'Neill, Cynthia Russ Ramsay, Gene S Stuart, Jennifer C Urquhart
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. New in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0-87044-829-3 . "Canada...possess the longest coastline,...rocky beaches where caribou roam; in quiet coves rimmed by pastel houses; along cliffs raucous with the cries of 50,000 nesting birds; below misty evergreen forests rising steeply from the shore..." Red boards, white lettering, clean & tight, 200 pgs.; 007446; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts
Washington D.C.: National Geographic Magazine, 1991 Black cover with silver lettering on front and spine. Jacket has some minor soiling and staining on back. 200 pages exploring the beautiful coastlines of Canada.. Wonderful photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by National Geographic Society. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts
National Geographic Society
National Geographic Society. As New/Fine. 1991. Unk. Hard Cover. 0-87044-829-3 As new, with only very slight wear mark on bottom of front dj cover and on back dj spine edge. (bit of green mark) . ( more information)
Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993 Jacket edgeworn, and a tear on back, mylared for protection. Jacket mylared for protection. Previous owners ex-libris sticker on front endpaper.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Canada's Incredible Coast
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; DUNN, Margery G. (Senior Editor)
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1991. AS NEW book condition/FINE dust jacket. Red hard cover with crisp white lettering on spine. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has small packing crease, small packing tear to top front flap & small rub to bottom back flap. Still in the original shipping box. "...transports you to disparate sea-swept realms, capturing the senic beauty and rich human mosaic of Canada's incredible coasts. ... There are memorable encounters with wildlife -- killer whales, humpbacks, and myriad seabirds -- and lively meetings with people, ... also provides tantalizing excursions into history... Illustrated with six maps and more than a humdred photographs." Photographs are the incredible National Geographic quality. Book # 00829. 200 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. UNREAD. NEW. Picture is provided by seller & is of the actual book you will receive. Also available in the series is Blue Ridge Range & AMerica's Hidden Treasures. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Canada's Incredible Coasts
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1993. clean and bright pages, nice, tight binding, little to no wear to pictorial cover, beautiful photography, possibly read little. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Non - Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|