The Builders
Marvels of Engineering
ISBN: 0870448366
ISBN-13: 9780870448362
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This book details engineering feats, technological breakthroughs, and the builders who made possible such wonders as the pyramids of Egypt and the English Channel Tunnel.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1994 Size: 9.75 x 11.25 inches Weight: 3.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A dazzling tour of some of the tallest buildings, longest bridges, and highest dams throughout the world, this magnificent volume explores canals and tunnels, castles and cathedrals, temples and sports arenas from ancient times to the present. Over 400 full-color photos, period engravings, drawings, and diagrams.
Similar books

Probability Concepts in Engineering Planning and Design
by Wilson H. Tang
A comprehensive treatment of essential probability concepts necessary and useful for engineering planning and design under conditions of uncertainty. Treats application of modern probability concepts at the elementary level.

Construction Management
by Ronald W. Woodhead
This book introduces readers to the complex business of developing and constructing a major facility or structure. It features two new chapters on construction operations and quality management—both hot topics. It also addresses using computers to design and model.

Geotechnical Modelling
by David Muir-Wood
This book begins by presenting some of the models which form a part of the typical undergraduate geotechnical curriculum. There is then a description of some of the aspects of soil behavior which contribute to the challenge of geotechnical modelling. The book is derived from courses given to M level students (postgraduate and final year undergraduate MEng students). A familiarity with basic soil mechanics and with traditional methods of geotechnical design is assumed. The book will also be useful to practising engineers who find themselves involved in the specification of numerical or physical geotechnical modelling.

Highway Engineering
by Michael Meyer
Comprehensive book focusing solely on highway transportation. Contains treatment of highway administration and planning, evaluation, driver needs, geometric design, the nature of traffic flow and control, pavement design, and an extensive description of how highways are constructed and maintained.

Design of Structural Elements
by Chanakya Arya
The second edition of this popular textbook provides, in a single volume, an introduction to the design of structural elements in concrete, steel, timber and masonry. Part One explains the principles and philosophy of design, basic techniques, and structural concepts. Designing in accordance with British Standard codes of practice follows in Part Two, with numerous diagrams and worked examples. In Part Three the Eurocodes are introduced, and their main differences to British codes are explained. Comprehensively revised and updated to comply with the latest British Standards and Eurocodes, the second edition also features a new section on the use and design of Composite materials. With an accompanying solutions manual available online, Design of Structural Elements is the ideal course text for students of civil and structural engineering.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870448362 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society
American Society of Civil Engineers. Hardcover. 0870448366 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 American Society of Civil Engineers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society
American Society of Civil Engineers. Hardcover. 0870448366 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 American Society of Civil Engineers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society
American Society of Civil Engineers. Hardcover. 0870448366 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 American Society of Civil Engineers Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1994. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: American Society of Civil Engineers Pub Date: 9/1/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
Editor-Elizabeth L. Newhouse
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1994, 1994-09. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Type: Engineering d.j tattered,torn,(shelf 38top) ( more information)
Offered by Elaine Thompson Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society
American Society of Civil Engineers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society
American Society of Civil Engineers. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society
American Society of Civil Engineers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society
American Society of Civil Engineers. Hardcover. 0870448366 Dust cover has tears, creases, edge wear, and stains, personal written inscrip inside cover, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society; Editor-Elizabeth L. Newhouse
American Society of Civil Engineers, 1994-09. Hardcover. Good. Still in dust jacket. Shows very little wear!! Great condition. Nice clean pages! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!! ( more information)
Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Builders. Marvels of Engineering
Newhouse (editor), Elizabeth L
Washington DC:: National Geographic Society, 1992. hardcover. near fine, no dust jacket. 4to. 288pp. illustrations thru-out. silver boards. . ISBN: 0870448366. ( more information)
Offered by Book Corner (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic Society; Editor-Elizabeth L. Newhouse
American Society of Civil Engineers, 1994-09. Hardcover. Good. Good/Good DJ has slight rubbing to corners and a puncture to back.All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
Newhouse, Elizabeth L. (ed.)
National Geographic Society, 1992. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. National Geographic, 1992. Fine with no jacket. Pages are pristine and binding very tight. Silver cloth boards with decorative inlay, silver lettering to spine. All edges silver. Beautiful book. HEAVY ITEM, BUT NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES! <P> * Winner of the International Architecture Book Award<BR> * More than 400 photographs, detailed diagrams, and period engravings<BR> * Handy reference format <P> This fascinating book chronicles some of the world's greatest engineering wonders from ancient times to the present -- the longest bridges, the highest dams, the tallest buildings, the grandest cathedrals. Learn how ancient Romans built a highway network that rivals the U.S. interstate system. Explore the world's most ambitious man-made landmarks from the Great Pyramids and St. Peter's Basilica to the Golden Gate Bridge and the English "Chunnel." Six chapters describe engineering feats, highlight the technological break-throughs, and introduce the builders who made them possible. <I>The Builders</I> celebrates how humankind harnessed nature's power, overcame its challenges, and constructed monuments to our society. ( more information)
Offered by Antbear Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
Newhouse, Elizabeth L., Editor
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1992. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Very Good. Fine in VG+ DJ w/minor edgewear at spine ends, sm. edge tear. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE BUILDERS; MARVELS OF ENGINEERING
National Geographic Society Staff; Newhouse, Elizabeth L. (editor)
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1994. prev. owner's name on front flyleaf, 288 pages, more than 400 illustrations, Takes you on a tour of many of the tallest buildings, the longest bridges, and the largest dams that apply the newest mterials and technologies, profiling the builders whose genius made the structures possible - the cover shows one tower of the World Trade Center.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic
National Geographic Society, 1992 This book is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The cover has some bumps and scuffs. The main condition problem is a rub down to the cardboard on the back cover at the page ends about 2 inches.. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0870448366 . Tight clean book, unmarked and aobut new but for name to ffep and rear board just slightly bowed. Dj with 2 tears and edgewear. Impressive photographic journey of engineering higlights in world history to the present. 288 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Builders: Masters Of Engineering
THE BOOK DIVISION, NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY
National Geographic Society, Washington: 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There are little tears in the back. ISBN: 0870448366. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
National Geographic
National Geographic Society, 1992 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in good condition with some bumps, scuffs and a tear on the top spine end.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
THE BUILDERS: MARVELS OF ENGINEERING
National Geographic Society
Washington: The Book Division National Geographic Society. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. The DJ (wrapped in mylar) is worn at the spine (head and tail). Previous owner's name is on the free end paper. ; B&W/Color Photographs & Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pages . ( more information)
Offered by YANKEE PEDDLER, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Builders: Marvels of Engineering
Society, National Geographic
American Society of Civil Engineers , 9/1/1994. Hardcover. Good. No Highlights or markups, Slightly tainted(Yellow Colour)in few pages, shelf wear ( more information)
Offered by GraceAmerica (United States)
|
|
|