Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0870493418
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Miners, Millhands, and Mountaineers

Industrialization of the Appalachian South, 1880-1930

by Ronald D. Eller


ISBN: 0870493418
ISBN-13: 9780870493416
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr
Published date: 1982
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Similar books


1575910284
Their Fathers' Daughters
by Bonnie Stepenoff



0877452504
After the West Was Won
by Paula M. Nelson



08777032310
The Journals of Captain Nathaniel J. Wyeth's Expeditions to the Oregon Country, 1831-1836
by



0877456062
Iowa Stereographs
by Mary Bennett

At one time no American parlor was complete without a stereograph viewer and a stack of dual-image cards. People toured the world in three dimensions through the viewer's lenses and reveled in scenes from their own regions. Stereoscopic vision changed the way people saw the world. Using Iowa as a backdrop for exploring the golden age of this phenomenon, the authors of this richly illustrated book, which includes a handy stereo viewer, present an insider's look at nineteenth-century America. The remnants of this once popular pictorial tradition reveal an amazing record of the intricacies of yesterday's daily life. Unparalleled as documents recording this era, these 220 stereographs draw the viewer into the everyday life of early Iowans - into countrysides, main streets, living rooms, and parades as well as the extraordinary devastation of train wrecks and tornadoes and the curiously spectacular Sioux City Corn Palace.

0875652751
Stories from the Barrio
by Carlos E. Cuellar

A Hispanic odyssey into the history of Fort Worth traces the social, cultural, economic, and political history of the city's fastest growing ethnic minority, from early Mexicanos fleeing the violence of the Mexican Revolution, through the culture clash experienced by second-generation Mexican Americans, to the present day.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870493416 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Miners, Millhands, and Mountaineers: Industrialization of the Appalachian South, 1880-1930 (Twentieth-Century America Series)
Ronald D. Eller

University of Tennessee Press, 1982-10. Paperback. Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! (more information)

Offered by AimeesBooks (United States)
Price: $6.47
Add to cart 
2) Miners, Millhands, and Mountaineers: Industrialization of the Appalachian South, 1880-1930
Eller, Ronald D

Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press, 1982. 4th ptg. PB: 1989. xxvi,272 pp., b&w plates, maps. Light shelf wear. Former owner signature on half-title; embossed name stamp on half- and title pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
3) Miners, Millhands, and Mountaineers: Industrialization of the Appalachian South, 1880-1930
Eller, Ronald D

Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1995 A Good copy of this paperback history. Highlighting in the Introduction, one page corner-creased, soiling at the top edge of the text block. The binding is tight and the text is clean. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Row by Row Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Miners, Millhands, and Mountaineers
Eller, Ronald D

Knoxville, The University of Tennessee Press, 1995. 5th ptg. Softcover. VG+/-. 8vo. 272pp. Curling to edges; highlighting in 1st ch. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) Miners, Millhands, and Mountaineers: Industrialization of the Appalachian South, 1880-1930
Eller, Ronald D

Univ of Tennessee Pr, 1982. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good Softcover w/average shelfwear, some shelf soiling. Some edge/spine wear/chips.Text free of notes, binding good. Some pencil marks, lines on outside page edges. Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) Miners, Millhands, and Mountaineers: Industrialization of the Appalachian South, 1880-1930 (Twentieth-Century America Series) (Qty: 4)
Ronald D. Eller

University of Tennessee Press, 01-Oct-1982. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081104101620G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $30.66
Add to cart 
7) Miners, Millhands, and Mountaineers: Industrialization of the Appalachian South, 1880-1930 (Twentieth-Century America Series)
Ronald D. Eller

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $37.95
Add to cart 
8) Miners, Millhands, and Mountaineers: Industrialization of the Appalachian South, 1880-1930 (Twentieth-Century America Series) (Qty: 5)
Ronald D. Eller

University of Tennessee Press, 1982-10. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $38.18
Add to cart