Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Prehistoric Native American Art of Mud Glyph Cave


ISBN: 0870495054
ISBN-13: 9780870495052
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr
Published date: 1986
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0919654347
Guide to Indian Rock Carvings of the Pacific Northwest Coast
by Beth Hill



0826309135
Indian Rock Art of the Southwest
by Polly Schaafsma

This book carefully defines regional rock art styles and gives interpretations of possible functions within the Native American cultures that created them.

0816524831
Discovering North American Rock Art
by Lawrence L. Loendorf



1574322192
Indian Axes & Related Stone Artifacts
by Lar Hothem



1555661165
Prehistoric Astronomy in the Southwest
by J. McKim Malville



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870495052 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Prehistoric Native American Art of Mud Glyph Cave
Faulkner, Charles H

Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0870495054 Jacket lightly rubbed. 124 pages. Cloth binding. Plates, figures, and tables. References. Index. . (more information)

Offered by NorthBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) THE PREHISTORIC NATIVE AMERICAN ART OF MUD GLYPH CAVE
Faulkner, Charles H. (edited by)

Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Pr.. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). (1986) 1st ed. HC. 124pp. ISBN 0870495054 On a cold day in early 1980, two members of the US Forest Service crawled into a narrow cave in an East Tennessee hillside. After scrambling through mud, knee-deep water, and keyhole passages in the rock, they found themselves face to face with ancient drawings of humans, animals, and symbols - a hitherto unsuspected body of prehistoric art. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) Prehistoric Native American Art of Mud Glyph Cave
Faulkner, Charles H

HB. U of Tennessee Pr (1986). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $8.92
Add to cart 
4) The Prehistoric Native American Art of Mud Glyph Cave
Faulkner, Charles H., editor

fine, fine dj, taupe cloth. Clean, tight, giftable! b/w photos, maps archeology University of Tennessee Knoxville c1986 stated 1st hardcover 124 pgs, ISBN: 0-87049-505-4. Indexed. East Tennessee cave drawings (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) The Prehistoric Native American Art of Mud Glyph Cave
Faulkner, Charles (Ed.)

Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press. N/D (1986); 124 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) The Prehistoric Native American Art of Mud Glyph Cave
Faulkner, Charles H

Univ of Tennessee Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870495054 . Hardcover. 8vo. University of Tennessee Press. 1986. 124 pgs. DJ in VG shape with light rub to the glossiness of the DJ present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-230; 0.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 124 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
7) The Prehistoric Native American Art of Mud Glyph Cave
Faulkner, Charles H

Univ of Tennessee Pr. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 124 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart