Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Nameless Places


ISBN: 0870540734
ISBN-13: 9780870540738
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Arkham House Pub
Published date: 1975
Size: 6.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 279

Similar books


0380786222
Silver Birch, Blood Moon
by

In this triumphant new collection of original fiction, Neil Gaiman, Patricia A. McKillip -- and eighteen more of today's leading writers spin the cherished fables of childhood into glittering gold -- offering magical tales for adults, as seductive as they are sophisticated. A jealous prince plots the destruction of his hated brother's wedding by inventing a "magic" suit of clothing visible only to the pure at heart...A young girl's strange fairy tale obsession results in a brutal murder...An embittered mother cares for her slowly dying son who is trapped in a thicket that guards a sleeping beauty...In a bleak and desolate industrial wasteland, a group of violent outcasts lays the tattered myths of one Millennium to rest, and give terrifying birth to those of the next. Erotic, horrific, witty, and altogether extraordinary, these stories lay bare our innermost demons and desires -- imaginatively transforming our youthful fantasies into things darker, slyer, and more delightfully subversive.

0425177491
An Evening at Joe's
by

A unique anthology featuring original short fiction written by members of the cast and crew of the popular syndicated television series Highlander and based on the show features works by actors Jim Byrnes, Stan Kirsch, and Peter Wingfield, as well as by producer Ken Gord, script coordinator Laura Brenna, director Dennis Berry, and others. Original.

03955600810
The War of the Ring
by J. R. R. Tolkien

This eighth volume on the development of Tolkien's Middle-Earth brings to conclusion the three books that deal specifically with the creation of The Lord of the Rings. Illustrated with plans and drawings.

0395515629
Treason of Isengard
by J. R. R. Tolkien

Seventh in a series tracing the evolution of the Lord of the Rings, this treasury reveals the second major creative phase that shapedkable work. Special features include maps of Middle-earth, and the developing languages typified in the trilogy. Illustrated.

0395606497
Sauron Defeated
by J. R. R. Tolkien

In the first part of Sauron Defeated, Christopher Tolkien completes his account of the writing of The Lord of the Rings, beginning with Sam's rescue of Frodo from the Tower of Kirith Ungol, and giving a very different account of the Scouring of the Shire. This part ends with versions of the previously unpublished Epilogue, an alternate ending to the masterpiece in which Sam attempts to answer his children's questions years after the departure of Bilbo and Frodo from the Grey Havens. The second part introduces The Notion Club Papers, now published for the first time. Written by J. R. R. Tolkien in the interval between The Two Towers and The Return of the King (1945-1946), these mysterious Papers, discovered in the early years of the twenty-first century, report the discussions of a literary club in Oxford in the years 1986-1987. Those familiar with the Inklings will see a parallel with the group whose members included J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis. After a discussion of the possibilities of travel in space and time through the medium of 'true dream, ' the story turns to the legend of Atlantis, the strange communications received by members of the club out of remote past, and the violent irruption of the legend into northwestern Europe. Closely associated with the Papers is a new version of the Numenorean legend, The Drowning of Anadune, which constitutes the third part of the book. At this time the language of the Men of the West, Adunaic, was first devised - Tolkien's fifteenth invented language. The book concludes with an elaborate account of the structure of this language by Arundel Lowdham, a member of the Notion Club, who learned it in his dreams. Sauron Defeated is illustratedwith the changing conceptions of the fortress of Kirith Ungol and Mount Doom, previously unpublished drawings of Orthanc and Dunharrow, and fragments of manuscript written in Numenorean script.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0870540734 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Nameless Places
Gerald W. Page, ed

Arkham House, 1975. first edition, limited to 4000 copies; 279 pp., hardcover, two small tape ghosts to front paste down, else fine in a very good dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Zubal Books (United States)
Price: $9.22
Add to cart 
2) Nameless Places
PAGE, GERALD W

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1975. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Collects 27 original stories. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.97
Add to cart 
3) NAMELESS PLACES
Page, Gerald W. (editor)

Sauk City, WI: Arkham House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0870540734 . Cover Art; Limited to 4000 copies (actually 4160 according to The Arkham House Companion). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid gray color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Front cover of dust jacket has one ragged tear with nicking right by the gargoyle's hand on a rooftop chimney. Rear cover of dust jacket has a vertical yellow line right down the center which looks like it happened during the publication process (actually, it looks like a glue strip that was supposed to go somewhere else but the machine goofed). Overall, a very good+ copy. Included are the short works: Glimpses by A.A. Attanasio, The Night of the Unicorn by Thomas Burnett Swann, The Warlord of Kul Satu by Brian Ball, More Things by G. N. Gabbard, The Real Road to the Church by Robert Aickman, The Gods of Earth by Gary Myers, Walls of Yellow Clay by RObert E. Gilbert, Businessman's Lament by Scott Edelstein, Dark Vintage by Joseph F. Pumilia, Simaitha by Daivd A. English, In the Land of Angra Mainyu by Stephen Goldin, Worldsong by Gerald W. Page, What Dark God? by Brian Lumley, The Stuff of Heroes by Bob Maurus, Forringer's Fortune by Joseph Payne Brennan, Before the Event by Denys Val Baker, In 'Ygiroth by Walter C. DeBill, Jr., The Last Hand by Ramsey Campbell, Out of the Ages by Lin Carter, Awakening by David Drake, In the Vale of Pnath by Lin Carter, Chameleon Town by Carl Jacobi, Botch by Scott Edelstein, Black Iron by David Drake, Selene by E. Hoffmann Price, The Christmas Present by Ramsey Campbell, and, Lifeguard by Arthur Byron Cover. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) NAMELESS PLACES
Page, Gerald W. (edited by) [A. A. Attanasio, Thomas Burnett Swann, Robert Aickman, Gary Myers, Scott Edelstein, Stephen Goldin, Brian Lumley, Joseph Payne Brennan, Denys Val Baker, Ramsey Campbell, Lin Carter, et al] [Dust Wrapper by Tim Kirk]

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1975. First edition. Limited to 4000 [reportedly actually 4160] copies. Collects 27 stories. 279 pages. Near Fine copy [book slightly ajar] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
5) NAMELESS PLACES
Page, Gerald W. (edited by) [A. A. Attanasio, Thomas Burnett Swann, Robert Aickman, Gary Myers, Scott Edelstein, Stephen Goldin, Brian Lumley, Joseph Payne Brennan, Denys Val Baker, Ramsey Campbell, Lin Carter, et al] [Dust Wrapper by Tim Kirk]

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1975. First edition. Limited to 4000 [reportedly actually 4160] copies. Collects 27 stories. 279 pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [some tanning to the while spine lettering] [with publisher's $8.95 price sticker affixed].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
6) Nameless Places

Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0870540734 . Twenty-seven new stories. Book and jacket in excellent, unread condition. one of 4000 copies. . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
7) NAMELESS PLACES
Page Gerald W (Editor)

Arkham House. 1975. 1st edition of 4,000 copies. 27 tales that will serve as signposts pointing to hidden places of the mind and spirit, lands whose treasures are cold grue and horror. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.95 ($23.77)
Add to cart 
8) Nameless Places
Page, Gerald W

WI: Arkham. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 279 pages; Fine/Fine. Only 4160 copies printed. Unread, unopened. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Fantastic cover art work by Kirk. The Perfect Book for the Collector - still in shrinkwrap from Arkham. An attempt by Page to follow in Derleth's footsteps by producing an anthology of previously unpublished tales. The volume, mingling horror and fantasy, is not entirely successful, although the Arkham House regulars (Ramsey Campbell, Joseph Payne Brennan and David Drake) have come through with fine specimens, and any contribution by Aickman is worth reading. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) NAMELESS PLACES
Page, Gerald W. (Ed. )

Sauk City, WI: Arkham House. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is slightly edge worn and has a 4" closed tear on the front near the fore edge.; 279 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1975. 1st Edition. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Nameless Places
Page, Gerald W. (Ed.); Ramsey Campbell, Thomas Burnett Swann; A.A. Attanasio, Joseph Payne Brennan; Lin Carter; David Drake; Carl Jacobi;

Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Publishers, Inc., 1975 As new, unread condition. Anthology of 27 stories. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jacket By Tim Kirk. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Nameless Places
Page, Gerald W

Arkham House Pub. Collectible - Like New. Condition: Fine; Dust Jacket Condition: Fine; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) The Heart of the Hunter
van der Post, Laurens

London: The Hogarth Press, 1961. Brodarted cover. 255 pages. First edition. Bound in red cloth with gold golt lettering. Slight bumping to spine top and bottom. Small wear to dust jacket along edges of spine.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00 ($25.21)
Add to cart 
13) Nameless Places
Page, Gerald W

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1975. 1st Edition. Description: p. 279. Subjects: Anthology of macabre short stories - Fantasy - Horror.Twentieth Century Short Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $25.43
Add to cart 
14) NAMELESS PLACES
Page, Gerald W. (edited by) [A. A. Attanasio, Thomas Burnett Swann, Robert Aickman, Gary Myers, Scott Edelstein, Stephen Goldin, Brian Lumley, Joseph Payne Brennan, Denys Val Baker, Ramsey Campbell, Lin Carter, et al] [Dust Wrapper by Tim Kirk]

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1975. First edition. Limited to 4000 [reportedly actually 4160] copies. Collects 27 stories. 279 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.50
Add to cart 
15) NAMELESS PLACES
Gerald W. Page (Editor)

USA. Sauk City WI. Arkham House. 1975 1st edition, 1975 Anthology of 27 Macabre stories by 23 authors, both established and new. Limited to 4000 copies. Black Novelex cloth, gilt titles. Fine in nr.fine DW (now protected). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($34.07)
Add to cart 
16) Nameless Places
Page, Gerald W

Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1975. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Limited edition print run of only 4000 copies. A collection of twenty-seven new stories by twenty three writers of the macabre including Ramsey Campbell, Lin Carter, and Brian Lumley.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) NAMELESS PLACES
Page, Gerald W. (editor)

Sauk City, WI: Arkham House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0870540734 . Cover Art; Limited to 4000 copies (actually 4160 according to The Arkham House Companion). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid gray color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. Included are the short works: Glimpses by A.A. Attanasio, The Night of the Unicorn by Thomas Burnett Swann, The Warlord of Kul Satu by Brian Ball, More Things by G. N. Gabbard, The Real Road to the Church by Robert Aickman, The Gods of Earth by Gary Myers, Walls of Yellow Clay by RObert E. Gilbert, Businessman's Lament by Scott Edelstein, Dark Vintage by Joseph F. Pumilia, Simaitha by Daivd A. English, In the Land of Angra Mainyu by Stephen Goldin, Worldsong by Gerald W. Page, What Dark God? by Brian Lumley, The Stuff of Heroes by Bob Maurus, Forringer's Fortune by Joseph Payne Brennan, Before the Event by Denys Val Baker, In 'Ygiroth by Walter C. DeBill, Jr., The Last Hand by Ramsey Campbell, Out of the Ages by Lin Carter, Awakening by David Drake, In the Vale of Pnath by Lin Carter, Chameleon Town by Carl Jacobi, Botch by Scott Edelstein, Black Iron by David Drake, Selene by E. Hoffmann Price, The Christmas Present by Ramsey Campbell, and, Lifeguard by Arthur Byron Cover. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
18) NAMELESS PLACES
Page, Gerald W. (editor)

Sauk City, WI: Arkham House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0870540734 . Cover Art; Limited to 4000 copies (actually 4160 according to The Arkham House Companion). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid gray color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. Included are the short works: Glimpses by A.A. Attanasio, The Night of the Unicorn by Thomas Burnett Swann, The Warlord of Kul Satu by Brian Ball, More Things by G. N. Gabbard, The Real Road to the Church by Robert Aickman, The Gods of Earth by Gary Myers, Walls of Yellow Clay by RObert E. Gilbert, Businessman's Lament by Scott Edelstein, Dark Vintage by Joseph F. Pumilia, Simaitha by Daivd A. English, In the Land of Angra Mainyu by Stephen Goldin, Worldsong by Gerald W. Page, What Dark God? by Brian Lumley, The Stuff of Heroes by Bob Maurus, Forringer's Fortune by Joseph Payne Brennan, Before the Event by Denys Val Baker, In 'Ygiroth by Walter C. DeBill, Jr., The Last Hand by Ramsey Campbell, Out of the Ages by Lin Carter, Awakening by David Drake, In the Vale of Pnath by Lin Carter, Chameleon Town by Carl Jacobi, Botch by Scott Edelstein, Black Iron by David Drake, Selene by E. Hoffmann Price, The Christmas Present by Ramsey Campbell, and, Lifeguard by Arthur Byron Cover. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart