Height of the Scream
by Ramsey Campbell
ISBN: 0870540750
ISBN-13: 9780870540752
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Arkham House Pub Published date: 1976 Size: 5.5 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds
Similar books

Shadows over Baker Street
by Michael Reaves
Sherlock Holmes enters the dark, nightmare world of H. P. Lovecraft SHADOWS OVER BAKER STREET New Tales of Terror Edited by Michael Reaves and John Pelan Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes is among the most famous literary figures of all time. For more than a hundred years, his adventures have stood as imperishable monuments to the ability of human reason to penetrate every mystery, solve every puzzle, and punish every crime. For nearly as long, the macabre tales of H. P. Lovecraft have haunted readers with their nightmarish glimpses into realms of cosmic chaos and undying evil. But what would happen if Conan Doyle’s peerless detective and his allies were to find themselves faced with mysteries whose solutions lay not only beyond the grasp of logic, but of sanity itself. In this collection of all-new, all-original tales, twenty of today’s most cutting edge writers provide their answers to that burning question. “A Study in Emerald” by Neil Gaiman: A gruesome murder exposes a plot against the Crown, a seditious conspiracy so cunningly wrought that only one man in all London could have planned it–and only one man can hope to stop it. “A Case of Royal Blood” by Steven-Elliot Altman: Sherlock Holmes and H. G. Wells join forces to protect a princess stalked by a ghost–or perhaps something far worse than a ghost. “Art in the Blood” by Brian Stableford: One man’s horrific affliction leads Sherlock Holmes to an ancient curse that threatens to awaken the crawling chaos slumbering in the blood of all humankind. “The Curious Case of Miss Violet Stone” by Poppy Z. Brite and David Ferguson: A girl who has not eaten in more than three years teaches Holmes and Watson that sometimes the impossible cannot be eliminated. “The Horror of the Many Faces” by Tim Lebbon: Dr. Watson witnesses a maniacal murder in London–and recognizes the villain as none other than his friend, Mr. Sherlock Holmes. With these and fourteen other dark tales of madness, horror, and deduction, a new and terrible game is afoot. Michael Reaves is a renowned screenwriter who has written, edited, and/or produced more than three hundred teleplays for various television series, including Star Trek: The Next Generation , The Twilight Zone, Sliders , and Monsters. He was also a story editor and writer on Batman: The Animated Series, for which he won an Emmy Award for writing in 1993. He has worked for Spielberg’s DreamWorks, among other studios, and is the author of several fantasy novels and supernatural thrillers, including Hell on Earth and the New York Times bestselling Star Wars novel, Darth Maul: Shadow Hunter . Reaves lives in Los Angeles. John Pelan is an acclaimed author whose fiction includes the Lovecraftian novella The Colour out of Darkness . He is the editor of such groundbreaking anthologies as Darkside: Horror for the Next Millennium , The Devil Is Not Mocked , and The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique . His solo stories have appeared in publications such as The Urbanite , Gothic.net, Enigmatic Tales , and Carpe Noctem . He is the founder of the publishing house Darkside Press, and cofounder of Midnight House. He lives in Seattle. The terrifyingly surreal universe of horror master H. P. Lovecraft bleeds into the logical world of Sherlock Holmes, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s champion of rational deduction–in these brand-new stories by twenty of today’s top horror, mystery, fantasy, and science fiction writers, including: • Steven-Elliot Altman • Elizabeth Bear • Poppy Z. Brite • Simon Clark • David Ferguson • Paul Finch • Neil Gaiman • Barbara Hambly • Caitlin R. Kiernan • Tim Lebbon • James Lowder • Richard A. Lupoff • F. Gwynplaine McIntyre • John Pelan • Steve Perry • Michael Reaves • Brian Stableford • John P. Vourlis • David Niall Wilson & Patricia Lee Macomber

Harry Keogh
by Brian Lumley
A collection of Necroscope adventures features such characters as David Hero, Eldin the Wanderer, and Titus Crow, in a volume that includes three previously unpublished Harry Keogh stories.

The Vampyre and Ernestus Berchtold; Or, the Modern Oedipus
by D.L. MacDonald

Fear
by

The Great God Pan And the Hill of Dreams
by Arthur MacHen
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870540752 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Height of the Scream
Campbell, Ramsey
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Wilde Diversions Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Height of the Scream
Campbell, Ramsey
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub, 1976 Pages are unmarked and firm in binding. DJ has light edge/rub wear, and 1cm closed tear lower right of front panel. Actual book for sale pictured. 13.6 x 19.1 x 2.7 cm, wt475g. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG(+)/VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Height of the Scream
Campbell, Ramsey
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub, 1976 Light soiling to the dust jacket.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM
Campbell,Ramsey
Saux City,Wisc.: Arkham House, 1976. Hardcover,black cloth,FINE condition.Book,dustjacket & contents are in 'as new' condition.229 pgs. 1 of 4000 limited copies.. ( more information)
Offered by Books-n-Things (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM
Campbell Ramsey
Arkham House. 1976. 1st edition of 4,000 copies, Collects 18 stories plus the author's introduction.. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Height of the Scream
Campbell, Ramsey
Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1976 Hardcover First Edition NF/VG+ Publisher's black buckram spine and boards. Light bumping at the head of the spine and at the tip of the lower rear corner. 229 pages. Dust Jacket - has a slight wrinkle at the head of the spine and just a trace of rubbing at the tip of the lower front corner. Some sunning to the spine. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM
Campbell, Ramsey [Dust Wrapper by Ron Fendel, author photo by H. Stanley Nuttall]
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1976. First edition. Limited to 4000 [reportedly, actually 4348] copies. Collects 18 stories plus the author's introduction. 229 pages. Near Fine copy [with a few light fingerprints to the boards] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM
Campbell, Ramsey [Dust Wrapper by Ron Fendel, author photo by H. Stanley Nuttall]
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1976. First edition. Limited to 4000 [reportedly, actually 4348] copies. Collects 18 stories plus the author's introduction. 229 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Height of the Scream
Campbell, Ramsey (1946-)
Sauk City, Wis. : Arkham House, 1976. 1st Edition. Description: xx, 229 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Horror tales, English. Campbell, Ramsey (1946-)--Short Stories. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
12)
|
HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM
Campbell, Ramsey
Sauk City, Wi: Arkham House, 1976 Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Short story collection. . 1st. ( more information)
Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Height of the Scream
Campbell, Ramsey
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House: Publishers, 1976 Black cloth hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. A light crease to lower right corner DJ, else near fine. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jacket By Ron Fendel. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Height of the Scream
Campbell, Ramsey
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0870540750 . Book is new, unread still in publisher's orginal shrinkwrap. Limited edition one of 4000 copies. . ( more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Height of the Scream
Campbell, Ramsey
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0870540750 . Book is new, unread still in publisher's orginal shrinkwrap. Limited edition one of 4000 copies. . ( more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM
Campbell, Ramsey [Dust Wrapper by Ron Fendel, author photo by H. Stanley Nuttall]
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1976. First edition. Limited to 4000 [reportedly, actually 4348] copies. Collects 18 stories plus the author's introduction. 229 pages. Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [light wear to the front panel corners].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Height of the Scream
Campbell, Ramsey
Arkham House Publishers, Inc. 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.. ISBN: 0870540750. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Height of the Scream
FREE SHIPPING
CAMPBELL,RAMSEY
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub, 1976 A square solid clean tight un-read copy. This copy has some wear on the bottom edge of the front board. Nice copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM
Campbell, Ramsey
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 229 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1976. 1st Edition. hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM
Campbell, Ramsey [Dust Wrapper by Ron Fendel, author photo by H. Stanley Nuttall]
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1976. First edition. Limited to 4000 [reportedly, actually 4348] copies. Collects 18 stories plus the author's introduction. 229 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Height Of The Scream
Campbell, Ramsey
WI: Arkham House Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 229 pages; Fine/Fine. Limited Edition - Only 4, 000 copies printed. An Excellent copy for the Collector. Still in shrinkwrap from Arkham. Great Horror Reading! . ( more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Height of the Scream
Campbell, Ramsey
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1976. First Printing of the First Edition. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Height of the Scream
Campbell, Ramsey
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Publishers, Inc., 1976 4348 copies printed. This is the third collection of short stories from this fine horror stories. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket shows only a modicum of shelfwear only and is now mylar protected. Gift quality condition.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ron Fendel - Cover Art . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
Height of the Scream
Campbell, Ramsey
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1976. Hard Cover. An Unread Copy, As New/As New Dust Jacket. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Arkham House only printed 4000 copies of this landmark collection of fiction. Ramsey Campbell's collection of 18 horror stories including the classic title story is excellent throughout. Urban horror at its most paranoid and chilling, from the best in the genre.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Height of the Scream
Campbell, Ramsey
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1976. xx, 232pp. Black cloth, gilt spine lettering, gray endpapers. Dust jacket price 7.50. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to half-title page. "John Ramsey Campbell (born January 4, 1946 in Liverpool) is a British writer, who is considered by many literary critics to be one of the greatest masters of horror fiction. His hundreds of stories and dozens of novels range from supernatural to psychological horror, often of the "quiet" variety. His early work was greatly influenced by the work of H. P. Lovecraft. August Derleth [Lovecraft's publisher at Arkham House] [suggested he] rewrite many of his earliest stories, which he had originally set in the Massachusetts locales of Arkham, Dunwich and Innsmouth, and relocate them to English settings in and around the fictional Gloucestershire town of Brichester, near the River Severn, creating his own Severn Valley milieu for Lovecraftian horrors. With the groundbreaking collection 'Demons by Daylight' (1973), Campbell set out to be as unlike Lovecraft as possible, although the book did include "The Franklyn Paragraphs", which effectively uses Lovecraft's documentary narrative technique without slipping into parody of his writing style. Other tales, such as "The End of a Summer's Day" and "Concussion", show the emergence of Campbell's mature, highly distinctive style, characterised by an intense focus on an often insane or distorted consciousness, a rich use of metaphor to vivify inanimate objects, and disorienting shifts in the narrative structure. Campbell has written many novels, both supernatural and non-supernatural [serial crime and thrillers]. Campbell's supernatural horror novels show the influence of Algernon Blackwood and Arthur Machen as well as Lovecraft. In 1999, Campbell received both the Stoker Life Achievement Award from the Horror Writers Association and was named Grand Master at the World Horror Convention." - wikipedia. "Britain's most respected living horror writer". - Oxford Companion to English Literature. 18 stories with an Introduction: The Scar; The Whining; The Dark Snow; Missing; Reply Guaranteed; Jack's Little Friend; Beside the Seaside; The Cellars; Litter; Cyril; Smoke Kiss; Words that Count; Ash; The Telephones; In the Shadows; Second Chance; Horror House of Blood; and The Height of the Scream.One of 4000 Copies printed on 55# Dontext by the Lakeside Press, composed in Garamond and bound in Holliston Black Novelex binding cloth. Book is in Fine, unblemished, unread condition with just the slightest hint of fading to dust jacket spine title ink.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Art By Ron Fendel. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM
Campbell, Ramsey [Dust Wrapper by Ron Fendel, author photo by H. Stanley Nuttall]
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1976. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author. Limited to 4000 [reportedly, actually 4348] copies. Collects 18 stories plus the author's introduction. 229 pages. Fingerprints and several small stains to boards else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM
Campbell, Ramsey
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0870540750 . Cover Art; Limited to 4000 copies (actually 4348 according to The Arkham House Companion). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt letting to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid gray color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Spine of dust jacket has the barest hint of beginning toning. Bottom front corner of dust jacket has one tiny rubbed spot. Overall, a nice bright copy. This volume includes the short works: Introduction and Allergies, The Scar, The Whining, The Dark Show, Missing, Reply Guaranteed, Jack's Little Friend, Beside the Seaside, The Cellars, The Height of the Scream, Litter, Cyril, Smoke Kiss, The Words that Count, Ash, The Telephones, In the Shadows, Second Chance, and, Horror House of Blood. . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Height of the Scream ...a Signed Copy
Campbell, Ramsey (signed)( Jack Chalker Association )
Sauk City, WI.: Arkham House, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing . ....................hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, this copy has been signed and inscribed by Ramsey Campbell to SF author Jack Chalker, stories include: The Scar; The Whining; The Dark Show; Missing; Reply Guaranteed; Jack's Little Friend; Beside the Seaside; The Cellars; The Height of the Scream; Litter; Cyril; Smoke Kiss; The Words that Count; Ash; The Telephones; Horror House of Blood; Second Chance; In the Shadows, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ron Fendel Cover Art . ( more information)
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
|
|
|
34)
|
THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM
Campbell, Ramsey [Dust Wrapper by Ron Fendel, author photo by H. Stanley Nuttall]
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1976. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author. Limited to 4000 [reportedly, actually 4348] copies. Collects 18 stories plus the author's introduction. 229 pages. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM
Campbell, Ramsey
Arkham House Pub. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. HardCover. 0870540750 . SIGNED first American edition, first printing. Signed at the 2007 World Horror Convention in Toronto. Signed on inside title page by author. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Very minor fading to spine. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM
Campbell, Ramsey [Dust Wrapper by Ron Fendel, author photo by H. Stanley Nuttall]
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1976. First edition. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Limited to 4000 [reportedly, actually 4348] copies. Collects 18 stories plus the author's introduction. 229 pages. Fine [As New] copy in Fine [As New] Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|