Half in Shadow
by Mary Elizabeth Counselman
ISBN: 0870540815
ISBN-13: 9780870540813
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Arkham House Pub Published date: 1978 Size: 5.5 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Stories tell of fatefully marked coins, a terrible curse on a small Southern town, a Civil War ghost, and a haunted plantation.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0870540815 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
HALF IN SHADOW
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1978. 4,000 copies published. No dj.. ISBN: 0870540815. Hard Cover. Fine. Horror Supernatural. ( more information) Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Half in Shadow
Mary Elizabeth Counselman
Arkham House Publishers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Half in Shadow [Hardcover]
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth
1978 Arkham House Publishers Hardcover Edition. Some wear/chipping/tanning due to age to Dust Jacket/pages. Ships Fast!!!! ( more information) Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Half in Shadow [Hardcover]
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth
A superb copy all around. Clean text throughout, sturdy body, and clean covers. ( more information) Offered by THE WELL-WORN PAGE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Half in Shadow
COUNSELMAN, MARY ELIZABETH
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1978. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Collects 14 stories. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Half in Shadow
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub, 1978. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
HALF IN SHADOW
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth [Dust Wrapper and frontispiece by Tim Kirk]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House, 1978. First US edition and first hardcover edition. Reprints stories from Weird Tales magazine. Limited to 4000 [reportedly actually 4288] copies. 212 pages. Fine [As New] copy in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a 1/4" [mostly surface-only] chip to the upper right corner of the front panel and a few black specks adhering to/near the spine ends.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Half in Shadow
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth
Arkham House Publishers. Hardcover. 0870540815 172, NEW !!! STILL IN PUBLISHER SHRINK --WRAPPED !!! 1ST EDITION!!!!! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Half in Shadow
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth
Arkham House, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction Small/Independent Press, Ghosts, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
HALF IN SHADOW
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1978. 4,000 copies published. New in dj, shrinkwrapped.. ISBN: 0870540815. First Edition. Hardcover in Dj. Horror Supernatural. ( more information) Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
HALF IN SHADOW
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth [Dust Wrapper and frontispiece by Tim Kirk]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House, 1978. First US edition and first hardcover edition. Reprints stories from Weird Tales magazine. Limited to 4000 [reportedly actually 4288] copies. 212 pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with age-toning to the spine lettering.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Half In Shadow
, Counselman
New York: Arkham House, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Half in Shadow
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth
Arkham House, 1978. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0870540815. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
HALF IN SHADOW
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1978 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Half In Shadow
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth
Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Collection of weird stories plus introduction by the author. 4000 copies printed. ( more information) Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
HALF IN SHADOW
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth [Dust Wrapper and frontispiece by Tim Kirk]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House, 1978. First US edition and first hardcover edition. Reprints stories from Weird Tales magazine. Limited to 4000 [reportedly actually 4288] copies. 212 pages. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
HALF IN SHADOW
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth [Dust Wrapper and frontispiece by Tim Kirk]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House, 1978. First US edition and first hardcover edition. Reprints stories from Weird Tales magazine. Limited to 4000 [reportedly actually 4288] copies. 212 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
HALF IN SHADOW
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth [Dust Wrapper and frontispiece by Tim Kirk]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House, 1978. First US edition and first hardcover edition. Reprints stories from Weird Tales magazine. Limited to 4000 [reportedly actually 4288] copies. 212 pages. New copy in New Dust Wrapper [still sealed in the publisher's original clear plastic shrinkwrap, which, however, has a few tiny holes].. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Half in Shadow
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth
Sauk City, Wisconson: Arkham House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. 0870540815 . Book in excellent, unread condition, one of 4000 copies. Half In Shadows " (212 pages) is a collection of classic horror/fantasy tales by Mary Elizabeth Counselman. Most of these stories are reprints of some of Counselman's frequent contributions to Weird Tales throughout the 1930's. . ( more information) Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Half In Shadow (Qty: 4)
Counselman, Mary E
WI: Arkham. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 212 pages; Fine/Fine. Only 4, 288 copies printed. As new condition, un-read, un-opened. Still in shrink wrap from Arkham. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. Will put in protective sleeve. Great stories, a classic collection of Supernatural Stories. this volume takes seven stories from a volume of identical title (London: Consul, 1964) and adds seven others. Most of the tales appeared in Weird Tales from 1934 to 1953; the final story first appeared in Travellers by Night (No. 90) . ( more information) Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Half in shadow / Mary Elizabeth Counselman
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth (1911-)
Sauk City, Wis. : Arkham House, 1978. 1st Edition. Description: ix, 212 p. ; 20 cm. Form/Genre; Science Fiction and Fantasy. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Half in shadow / Mary Elizabeth Counselman
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth (1911-)
Sauk City, Wis. : Arkham House, 1978. 1st Edition. Description: ix, 212 p. ; 20 cm. Form/Genre; Science Fiction and Fantasy. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Half in Shadow
Mary Elizabeth Counselman
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Half in Shadow
Mary Elizabeth Counselman
Arkham House Publishers. Used - Like New. Hardcover. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1978; first edition limited to 4,000 copies; book and jacket are near fine to fine with minor shelf wear.. Slight shelf wear. Otherwise, Fine. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Cleansing,The
Harvey , John D
Arkham House, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Novel Small/Independent Press, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
HALF IN SHADOW
Counselman, mary Elizabeth
Sauk City, Wi: Arkham House, 1978 Fine in fine dust jacket. Small light red line to foredge of the book.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Half in Shadow
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Publishers, Inc. , 1978 Includes possibly the best ever story from the great Weird Tales pulp, "The Three Marked Pennies". Also twelve other great tales by this fine author originally published in Weird Tales, mainly in the 1940's. This edition limited to 4000 copies. Interiors are as new, as are the boards. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing no wear at all. A beautiful copy.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tim Kirk - Cover and Frontispiece Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Half in Shadow ...a Signed Copy ( Includes: The Three Marked Pennies; Monkey Spoons; The Black Stone Statue; etc)
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth (signed)
Sauk City, WI.: Arkham House, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ....................hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, unread, signed by Counselman on a tipped in label, "Hope you enjoy this fun-visit with my southern-fried ghosts! Mary Elizabeth Counselman", contents include: The Three Marked Pennies; The Unwanted; The Shot-Tower Ghost; Night Court; The Monkey Spoons; The Smiling Face; A Death Crown for Mr Hapworthy; The Black Stone Statue; Seventh Sister; Parasite Mansion; The Green Window; The Tree's Wife; Twister; A Handful of Silver, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Tim Kirk Cover Art. ( more information) Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
HALF IN SHADOW
Counselman, Mary Elizabeth [Dust Wrapper and frontispiece by Tim Kirk]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House, 1978. First US edition and first hardcover edition. This copy has a white label [about 4" x 2"] affixed to the the front free endpaper that is generically inscribed ["Hope you enjoy this / fun-visit with my / Southern-fried ghosts!"] and signed by the author. Reprints stories from Weird Tales magazine. Limited to 4000 [reportedly actually 4288] copies. 212 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy with a spot of light wear to the front board in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper with a hint of aging to the white spine lettering.. Signed. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|