Blooded on Arachne
by Michael Bishop
ISBN: 0870540939
ISBN-13: 9780870540936
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Arkham House Pub Published date: 1982 Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Ages: 7 to 9
Publisher's Notes
This biography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning is centered around her personal life with Robert Browning.
Similar books

Flowers from the Moon
by Robert Bloch

The Callahan Chronicles
by Spider Robinson
The setting is Callahan's Place, the most famous bar in our space-time continuum, nestled somewhere in Suffolk County on Long Island, New York. It features an entertaining blend of terrible puns, good cheer and very real, very human concerns--with a menagerie of unique characters as real and as strange as the universe has to offer.

The Mammoth Book of Science Fiction
by
Representing a half century of outstanding science fiction, this entertaining anthology features a collection of short stories by such acclaimed authors as Brian W. Aldiss, Connie Willis, Stephen Baxter, Geoffrey A. Landis, Greg Egan, Robert Sheckley, Philip K. Dick, and other notables. Original.

The Short Happy Life of the Brown Oxford
by Philip K. Dick
With this collection of stories, readers are drawn into a world with a mysterious twist, a sense of otherness that eludes description. This thought-provoking writing--part science fiction, part mystery, part fantasy--includes all of the writer's earliest short and medium-length fiction.

The Road to Science Fiction
by James Gunn
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870540936 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Michael Bishop
Arkham House Publishers, 1982-02. Hardcover. Good. Retired library hardcover without dustjacket, with typical library features. Pages are clean; binding is tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. ( more information)
Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Michael Bishop
Arkham House Publishers. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub, 1982. Very-nice, clean copy of this ex-libris 1982 science fiction book - Usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing, marks and tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Nicely illustrated by Glennray Tutor. Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $13.95 - Cover art by Ron Walotsky. 338 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Tutor, Glennray; Walotsky, Ron (cover art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub, 1982. First edition/printing hardback with dust jacket, ex-library with the usual markings and light wear. Good, clean, solid condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House. Fine/Fine. 1982. First Edition. Clothbound Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0870540939 A stunning selection of Bishop's finest shorter works, in a beautifully produced volume. CONTENTS: Preface; Among the Hominids at Olduvai; Blooded on Arachne; Cathadonian Odyssey; Effigies; The House of Compassionate Sharers; In Chinistrex Fortranza, the People Are Machines; Leaps of Faith; On the Street of the Serpents; Pinon Fall; Rogue Tomato; Spacemen and Gypsies; The White Otters of Childhood; For the Lady of a Physicist (poem); 338 pages, with several provocative illustrations. CONDITION: The book itself is bright, solid, square, and unmarked, with negligible shelf-wear - could be designated as Very Fine or As New with a clear conscience by another seller. Its stunning dustjacket - now in a clear mylar Brodart protective cover - is pristine, uncompromised. All in all, I doubt that a better copy could be found. . ( more information)
Offered by bookarrest (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
BLOODED ON ARACHNE
Bishop, Michael
New York: Arkham House 1982 First Edition 338 pages, 5 1/2 x 8, black cloth in dust jacket, cover art by Ron Walotsky, Illustrated by Glennray Tutor CONDITION: FINE, an excellent near new copy, fine condition in fine dj ( more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
BLOODED ON ARACHNE
Bishop, Michael [Dust Wrapper illustration by Ron Walotsky, author photo by Jeri Bishop] [interior illustrations by GlennRay Tutor]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1982], 1982. First edition. Reportedly, 4081 copies printed. 338 pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy with light top edge foxing in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
BLOODED ON ARACHNE
Bishop, Michael
Sauk City, Wi.: Arkham House, 1982. First edition, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-87054-093-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
BLOODED ON ARACHNE
Bishop, Michael [Dust Wrapper illustration by Ron Walotsky, author photo by Jeri Bishop] [interior illustrations by GlennRay Tutor]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1982], 1982. First edition. Reportedly, 4081 copies printed. 338 pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
BLOODED ON ARACHNE
Bishop, Michael [Dust Wrapper illustration by Ron Walotsky, author photo by Jeri Bishop] [interior illustrations by GlennRay Tutor]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1982], 1982. First edition. Reportedly, 4081 copies printed. 338 pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
BLOODED ON ARACHNE
Bishop, Michael [Dust Wrapper illustration by Ron Walotsky, author photo by Jeri Bishop] [interior illustrations by GlennRay Tutor]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1982], 1982. First edition. Reportedly, 4081 copies printed. 338 pages, illustrated. Bookplate else Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
BLOODED ON ARACHNE
Bishop, Michael [Dust Wrapper illustration by Ron Walotsky, author photo by Jeri Bishop] [interior illustrations by GlennRay Tutor]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1982], 1982. First edition. Reportedly, 4081 copies printed. 338 pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [white spine lettering toned].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Blooded on Arachne
BISHOP, MICHAEL
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1982. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. 4081 copies printed. The author's first story collection and the first science fiction collection from Arkham House. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael
Arkham House, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Illustrated by Glennray Tutor Keywords: Collected Short Fiction Illustrated, Small/Independent Press, ( more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
BLOODED ON ARACHNE (Qty: 5)
Bishop, Michael
WI: Arkham House. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 338 pages; Fine/Fine. New book. This is not a used book. The author's first short story collection. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-49. Un-read tight and clean. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine with fantastic art work by Ron Walotsky. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Bishop customarily is categorized as a scrivener of sociological science fiction, and yet the stories in this collection will attest to the almost stupefying range of stylistic and thematic expression at his command. . ( more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1984 Black cloth hardcover with dustjacket. Unread copy. 335pp.+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tutor, Glennray. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1982. First edition hard cover. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#2121) ISBN: 0870540939 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Blooded on Arachne / Michael Bishop ; illustrated by GlennRay Tutor
Bishop, Michael
Sauk City, Wis. : Arkham House, 1982. Stated first edition. Description: xiii, 338 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Science fiction, American. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
21)
|
Blooded on Arachne / Michael Bishop ; illustrated by GlennRay Tutor
Bishop, Michael
Sauk City, Wis. : Arkham House, 1982. Stated first edition. Description: xiii, 338 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Science fiction, American. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
22)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael - Related name: Tutor, GlennRay (illus.)
[Sauk City, Wis.] : Arkham House, 1982. 1st Edition. Description: xiii, 338 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Science fiction, American. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
23)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael - Related name: Tutor, GlennRay (illus.)
[Sauk City, Wis.] : Arkham House, 1982. 1st Edition. Description: xiii, 338 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Science fiction, American. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
24)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub, 1982. NEW NEVER READ BOOK. Stated first Edition. Binding tight square, Pages clean, no writing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Earl The Pearls (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael
Arkham House Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870540939 . A couple of faint rub spots on the back cover in the white area, upper spine end of book slightly bumped, otherwise as new and unread. Excellent. ; 1.3 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches; 352 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
BLOODED ON ARACHNE
Bishop Michael
Arkham House. 1982. 1st edition of 4,000 copies. collection of thirteen stories contains some of Bishop's best, earliest speculative fiction. Among his Hugo and Nebula Award stories included in this volume is his highly acclaimed novella, The White Otters of Childhood. Hardback. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House Publishers, 1984 Black cloth hardcover with dustjacket. Unread copy. 335pp. Scans available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tutor, Glennray. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael
Arkham House 1982 First edition NF+/NF book has minor wear board and page edges and dust jacket has very minor edge wear with mild fading and yellowing of white portions, flaps and back cover, a very nice tight and apparently unread copy that is signed by Bishop on the title page. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Blooded On Arachne
Bishop, Michael
Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Short story collection: 334 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael
Arkham House Pub, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. New book; in mylar cover. Collection of 11 short stories and 2 poems of Bishop's early work, including several Hugo and Nebula award nominees. ( more information)
Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Blooded on Arachne
FREE SHIPPING
Bishop,Michael
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub, 1982 A square solid tight clean un-read copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Glennray Tutor. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Blooded on Arachne
Bishop, Michael
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1982. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Glennray Tutor. ( more information)
Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
BLOODED ON ARACHNE
Bishop, Michael [Dust Wrapper illustration by Ron Walotsky, author photo by Jeri Bishop] [interior illustrations by GlennRay Tutor]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1982], 1982. First edition. This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Reportedly, 4081 copies printed. 338 pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
BLOODED ON ARACHNE
Bishop, Michael
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0870540939 . B&W Illustrations; Limited to 4081 copies. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid red color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top and joint edges of both front and rear dust jacket flaps have a thin line of toning. Rear cover of dust jacket has some light overall toning, as does the white lettering on the spine of the dust jacket. There is some lightly ground-in dirt to the rear dust jacket cover as well. Overall, a clean, bright copy. Included is a series of short stories including: Among the Hominids at Olduvai, Blooded on Arachne, Cathodonian Odyssey, Effigies, The House of Compassionate Sharers, In Chinistrex Fortronza the People are Machines, Leaps of Faith, On the Street of the Serpents, Pinon Fall, Rogue Tomato, Spacemen and Gypsies, The White Otters of Childhood, and, For the Lady of a Physicist. . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
BLOODED ON ARACHNE
Bishop, Michael
Arkham House, 1982. 1st ed. Fine/Fine condition. signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Rob & June Edwards (United States)
|
|
|