Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Jaguar Hunter

by Lucius Shepard


ISBN: 0870541544
ISBN-13: 9780870541544
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Shepard's first collection includes award-winners like "R & R" and "Salvador", multiple nominees such as the title story and "A Traveler's Tale"-as well as the extraordinary "The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule" and others. This book won the 1988 World Fantasy Award for Best Collection.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Arkham House Pub
Published date: 1987
Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0151009716
Changing Planes
by Ursula K. Le Guin

A new collection of short fiction by the National Book Award-winning author of Tales from Earthsea offers an imaginative odyssey through mysterious other worlds, as the tourist-narrator stumbles upon other planes of existence while enduring a boring wait for a connecting flight at an airport.

0345424026
The Rivan Codex
by David Eddings

Ancient Texts of The Belgariad and The MalloreonWhen David Eddings sketched a strange map one morning before work, he took the first step in an extraordinary imaginative journey that would last for years and result in a majestic saga of Gods, Kings, and Sorcerers--one loved by millions of readers the world over. Now David and Leigh Eddings take us on a fascinating behind-the-scenes tour of the extensive background materials they compiled before beginning the masterpiece of epic fantasy unforgettably set down in The Belgariad and The Malloreon and their two companion volumes, Belgarath the Sorcerer and Polgara the Sorceress.Our tour stretches from the wealthy Empire of Tolnedra to the remote Isle of the Winds, from the mysterious mountains of Ulgoland to the forbidding reaches of darkest Mallorea. We will visit the time before Time when two opposing Destinies began the cataclysmic struggle for supremacy that would involve Gods and men alike, crack a world asunder, and threaten to unravel the fabric of the universe itself. We will see the origin of the Orb of Aldur and glimpse the final act upon the Sardion Stone.Along the way, we will stop to greet old friends: Belgarath, the Old Wolf, disciple of the god Aldur; Polgara, his enigmatic daughter; brave Belgarion, the Rivan King; and his beautiful Queen, Ce'Nedra. Old enemies will be waiting, too: the maimed god Torak, evil incarnate; Zandramas, fearsome Child of the Dark; and the tragically corrupted traitor, Belzedar.Rare volumes will be opened to your eyes. Sacred holy books in which you may read the secrets of the Gods themselves and of their prophets. Scholarly histories of the rise and fall of empires from the Imperial Library at Tol Honeth. The profound mysteries of the Malloreon Gospels.Brimming with the adventure, romance, and excitement readers have come to expect from David and Leigh Eddings--including invaluable advice for aspiring writers on how and how not to create their own fantasy worlds--The Rivan Codex will enrich your understanding of all that has gone before . . . and whet your appetite for all that is yet to come.

0373802390
Winter Moon
by Tanith Lee

As the moon rises, unimaginable power emerges in this collection of stories that includes Mercedes Lackey's "Moontide," in which a young woman chooses to follow a Fool and discovers a magic that comes with a high price, as well as "The Heart of the Moon" by Tanith Lee and "Banshee Cries" by C. E. Murphy. Original.

0671628879
About Time
by Jack Finney

Stories describe a secret level at Grand Central Station, a town which refuses to die, time travel, alternate worlds, love potions, time machines, and a ghost sighting.

0425177491
An Evening at Joe's
by

A unique anthology featuring original short fiction written by members of the cast and crew of the popular syndicated television series Highlander and based on the show features works by actors Jim Byrnes, Stan Kirsch, and Peter Wingfield, as well as by producer Ken Gord, script coordinator Laura Brenna, director Dennis Berry, and others. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0870541544 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Jaguar Hunter
Lucius Shepard

Arkham House Publishers. Used - Very Good. No underlining. No highlighting. No internal markings. Price clip on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$21.76
2) Jaguar Hunter FREE SHIPPING
Shepard,Lucius

Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub, 1987 An unread square tight solid copy. This copy has some minor soil on the top pagedges and has some staining in the area of the heel of the spine which effected the boarders and not the text. Even with the stain a pretty nice copy.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. Illus. by J.K. Potter. Collection. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$24.50
3) The Jaguar Hunter
Shepard, Lucius

Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub, 1987 Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Illus. by Lucius Shepard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
$25.00
4) The Jaguar Hunter
Shepard, Lucius

Kerosina Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. British. ISBN: 0870541544. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$44.00
5) The Jaguar Hunter ---a signed Copy
Shepard, Lucius (Signed)

Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1987 , 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine copy in Near Fine djustjacket with a small card tipped in signed by Shepard, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by J K Potter Cover Art. (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
$45.00
6) THE JAGUAR HUNTER
Shepard, Lucius [Foreword by Michael Bishop] [Dust Wrapper and interior illustrations by J. K. Potter]

[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1987], 1987. First edition. Reportedly, 3194 copies printed. Collects 11 stories. 404 pages, illustrated. Few first leaves [especially the second] show some evidence of old waterstaining else would be a Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper nicked at the top edge of the front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$45.50
7) The Jaguar Hunter
Shepard,Lucius

Sauk City,Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1987 an unread copy. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Jeffrey Potter. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
$50.00
8) The Jaguar Hunter
Lucius Shepard

Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1987 book and dj both clean and bright.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
$75.00
9) The Jaguar Hunter
Shepard, Lucius

London Kerosina 1988.. F/F in slipcase. #97 0f 250 signed limited. 1st edition.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
$92.15
10) The Jaguar Hunter
Shepard, Lucius, Illustrated by Potter, J. K

Arkham House Publishers, Inc. 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Illustrator.. ISBN: 0870541544. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$110.00
11) THE JAGUAR HUNTER
Shepard, Lucius [Foreword by Michael Bishop] [Dust Wrapper and interior illustrations by J. K. Potter]

[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1987], 1987. First edition. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author [Lucius Shepard] and signed by the artist [J. K. Potter]. The artist has also signed the Dust Wrapper. Reportedly, 3194 copies printed. Collects 11 stories. 404 pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$188.00
12) THE JAGUAR HUNTER
Shepard, Lucius [Foreword by Michael Bishop] [Dust Wrapper and interior illustrations by J. K. Potter]

[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1987], 1987. First edition. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author [Lucius Shepard] and signed by the artist [J. K. Potter]. The artist has also signed the Dust Wrapper. Reportedly, 3194 copies printed. Collects 11 stories. 404 pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$188.00