Lord Kelvin's Machine
A Novel
by James P. Blaylock
ISBN: 0870541633
ISBN-13: 9780870541636
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A gentleman adventurer, explorer, and inventor, Langdon St. Ives, and his team of able assistants are desperately trying to stop the mad scheme of the evil Doctor Ignacio Narbando, who is threatening to move the Earth's orbit into the path of an oncoming comet unless his demands are met. More than just for the sake of the world, though, St. Ives also seeks to avenge the death of his wife at the hands of Narbando. Meanwhile, the eminent British scientist Lord Kelvin has developed a machine that will thwart the two rivals' plans and change the destiny of the whole planet.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Arkham House Pub Published date: 1992 Size: 6 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Langdon St. Ives, despondent after his wife's murder by the diabolical Dr. Ignacio Narbondo, pursues his archnemesis through the arctic region of Norway and uses Lord Kelvin's machine to travel back in time and confront Narbondo as a helpless child.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Lost World
by Arthur Conan Doyle
Four Englishmen venture into the "prehistoric" world in a remote plateau of the South American jungle.

To Say Nothing of the Dog
by Connie Willis
From Connie Willis, winner of multiple Hugo and Nebula Awards, comes a comedic romp through an unpredictable world of mystery, love, and time travel...Ned Henry is badly in need of a rest. Hes been shuttling between the 21st century and the 1940s searching for a Victorian atrocity called the bishops bird stump. It's part of a project to restore the famed Coventry Cathedral, destroyed in a Nazi air raid over a hundred years earlier. But then Verity Kindle, a fellow time traveler, inadvertently brings back something from the past. Now Ned must jump back to the Victorian era to help Verity put things right--not only to save the project but to prevent altering history itself.

Replay
by Ken Grimwood
A fatal heart attacks returns forty-three-year-old Jeff Winston to his eighteen-year-old body, in 1963, and, with his memory of the next twenty-five years intact and the freedom to change his actions, he begins to live his life over again.

A Journey to the Center of the Earth
by Jules Verne
Through the eyes of young Gilbert, a peasant boy who Robin takes under his wing, readers will meet the world's most famous outlaw as he does battle with the corrupt Sheriff of Nottingham and his evil friends.

The Dragon in Lyonesse
by Gordon R. Dickson
In this latest of Dickson's popular adventures of Jim Eckert--the 20th-century mathematician who has come to live in a medieval age where magic works and Eckert can become a dragon at will--the author draws on the richness of the legend of King Arthur.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0870541633 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Lord Kelvin's Machine: A Novel
James P. Blaylock
Arkham House Publishers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Lord Kelvin's Machine
Blaylock, James P. (jacket art & illustrated by J.K. Potter)
Sauk City: Arkham House 1992 First Edition 262pp ill. ISBN 0-87054-163-3. Fine original cloth, in Fine DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Superior time-travel story. Jacket art & illustrations by J.K. Potter. Highly recommended.. ( more information) Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Lord Kelvin's Machine: A Novel
James P. Blaylock
Arkham House Publishers, 1992-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, spine tilt. Significant edge wear. ( more information) Offered by My Gathering Place (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Lord Kelvin's Machine: A Novel
James P. Blaylock
Arkham House Publishers. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Lord Kelvin's Machine (Qty: 2)
Blaylock, James P
WI: Arkham House. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 262 pages; Fine/Fine. New book. Unread tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine, in protective sleeve. Fantastic wrap around cover art work by Potter. An excellent gift! Adrift and despondent, St. Ives is roused from his lethargy by the incursion in the night shrouded skies of a baleful comet and by the evil Narbondo's monstrous scheme to hold the world thereby in thrall. . ( more information) Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Lord Kelvin's Machine
Blaylock, James P
Arkham House, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Illustrated by J.K. Potter. Keywords: Novel Illustrated, Small/Independent Press, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
LORD KELVIN'S MACHINE
Blaylock, James P
Sauk City, Wi: Arkham House, 1992 Very fine in very fine dust jacket. With Artwork by J. K. Potter.. 1st. Illus. by J.K Potter. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Lord Kelvin's Machine: A Novel
Blaylock, James P
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Publishers, 1992 New, unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Potter, J.K.. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Lord Kelvin's Machine
Blaylock,James P
Sauk City,Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1992. SAUK CITY,WISCONSIN:ARKHAM HOUSE 1992.HARDCOVER.FIRST EDITION.AS NEW IN LIKE DW. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Lord Kelvin's Machine
Blaylock, James P. And Tim Powers
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1992. First Printing of the First Edition. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by J. K. Potter. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Lord Kelvin's Machine
Blaylock, James P
Sauk City, WI, U.S.A.: Arkham House Publishers, 1999. New in new DJ protescted by Brodart mylar dj cover. Bought new. Tight, clean unread, pristine copy. Please ask for pictures.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Potter, J. K. (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Lord Kelvin's Machine: A Novel
Blaylock, James P
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub, 1992 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Limited Edition. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
LORD KELVIN'S MACHINE: A NOVEL
Blaylock, James P. [Dust Wrapper and interior illlustrations by J. K. Potter, author photo by Viki Blaylock]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers [1992], 1992. First edition. 262+ pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
LORD KELVIN'S MACHINE [A NOVEL]
Blaylock, James P. [Dust Wrapper and interior illlustrations by J. K. Potter, author photo by Viki Blaylock]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers [1992], 1992. First edition. 262+ pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Lord Kelvin's Machine
Blaylock, James P
Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Illustrated by J. K. Potter. ( more information) Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Lord Kelvin's Machine: A Novel
Blaylock, James P
Arkham House Publishers. Hardcover. 0870541633 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|