Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Voyages by Starlight
by Ian R. MacLeod
ISBN: 0870541714
ISBN-13: 9780870541711
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A collection of short fiction by MacLeod.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"At least six of these 10 stories have appeared in various best-of-the-year anthologies, but it is welcome to see them in their own attractive volume." -- Gregory Feeley
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Arkham House Pub Published date: 1996 Size: 6 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1 pounds
Similar books

The War of the Ring
by J. R. R. Tolkien
This eighth volume on the development of Tolkien's Middle-Earth brings to conclusion the three books that deal specifically with the creation of The Lord of the Rings. Illustrated with plans and drawings.

Sauron Defeated
by J. R. R. Tolkien
In the first part of Sauron Defeated, Christopher Tolkien completes his account of the writing of The Lord of the Rings, beginning with Sam's rescue of Frodo from the Tower of Kirith Ungol, and giving a very different account of the Scouring of the Shire. This part ends with versions of the previously unpublished Epilogue, an alternate ending to the masterpiece in which Sam attempts to answer his children's questions years after the departure of Bilbo and Frodo from the Grey Havens. The second part introduces The Notion Club Papers, now published for the first time. Written by J. R. R. Tolkien in the interval between The Two Towers and The Return of the King (1945-1946), these mysterious Papers, discovered in the early years of the twenty-first century, report the discussions of a literary club in Oxford in the years 1986-1987. Those familiar with the Inklings will see a parallel with the group whose members included J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis. After a discussion of the possibilities of travel in space and time through the medium of 'true dream, ' the story turns to the legend of Atlantis, the strange communications received by members of the club out of remote past, and the violent irruption of the legend into northwestern Europe. Closely associated with the Papers is a new version of the Numenorean legend, The Drowning of Anadune, which constitutes the third part of the book. At this time the language of the Men of the West, Adunaic, was first devised - Tolkien's fifteenth invented language. The book concludes with an elaborate account of the structure of this language by Arundel Lowdham, a member of the Notion Club, who learned it in his dreams. Sauron Defeated is illustratedwith the changing conceptions of the fortress of Kirith Ungol and Mount Doom, previously unpublished drawings of Orthanc and Dunharrow, and fragments of manuscript written in Numenorean script.

An Evening at Joe's
by
A unique anthology featuring original short fiction written by members of the cast and crew of the popular syndicated television series Highlander and based on the show features works by actors Jim Byrnes, Stan Kirsch, and Peter Wingfield, as well as by producer Ken Gord, script coordinator Laura Brenna, director Dennis Berry, and others. Original.

Silver Birch, Blood Moon
by
In this triumphant new collection of original fiction, Neil Gaiman, Patricia A. McKillip -- and eighteen more of today's leading writers spin the cherished fables of childhood into glittering gold -- offering magical tales for adults, as seductive as they are sophisticated. A jealous prince plots the destruction of his hated brother's wedding by inventing a "magic" suit of clothing visible only to the pure at heart...A young girl's strange fairy tale obsession results in a brutal murder...An embittered mother cares for her slowly dying son who is trapped in a thicket that guards a sleeping beauty...In a bleak and desolate industrial wasteland, a group of violent outcasts lays the tattered myths of one Millennium to rest, and give terrifying birth to those of the next. Erotic, horrific, witty, and altogether extraordinary, these stories lay bare our innermost demons and desires -- imaginatively transforming our youthful fantasies into things darker, slyer, and more delightfully subversive.

Treason of Isengard
by J. R. R. Tolkien
Seventh in a series tracing the evolution of the Lord of the Rings, this treasury reveals the second major creative phase that shapedkable work. Special features include maps of Middle-earth, and the developing languages typified in the trilogy. Illustrated.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0870541714 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Voyages by Starlight
Ian R. MacLeod
good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. lightly soiled book edge. ( more information) Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Voyages by Starlight
Ian R. MacLeod
Arkham House Publishers, 1996-06. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER with dust jacket, tight binding, EE8 ( more information) Offered by acsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Voyages by Starlight
MacLeod, Ian R
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Pub, 1996. As New in as new Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Voyages by Starlight
MacLeod, Ian R
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House Publishers. Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. 0870541714 . Dust jacket has very minor scuff at corners and edges. Previous owner's sticker upper fly page. "Withdrawn" stamp on fly page. Obvious shelfwear on back of dust jacket. ; Book is covered in clear mylar. Cover and text are unmarked and very clean, except as noted. ; 1.2 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 269 pages . ( more information) Offered by Silver Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Voyages By Starlight ( Ellen O'Hara; Green; Starship Day; The Giving Mouth; Perfect Stranger; Tirkiluk; Papa; 1/72nd Scale; Marnie; Grownups )
MacLeod, Ian R, with a Foreword By Michael Swanwick
Sauk City, WI.: Arkham House, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ..................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, unread, contents include: Ellen O'Hara; Green; Starship Day; The Giving Mouth; Perfect Stranger; Tirkiluk; Papa; 1/72nd Scale; Marnie; Grownups, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Nicholas Jainschigg Cover Art . ( more information) Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
VOYAGES BY STARLIGHT
MacLeod, Ian R
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0870541714 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --The man who came through the back gate into the garden didn't look like a killer. These terse opening words lead young Ellen O'Hara into the violent world of the Irish underground, and her ultimate confrontation with the man who killed her father before her eyes--. A series of short works including: Ellen O'Hara, Green, Starship Day, THe Giving Mouth, The Perfect STranger, Tirkiluk, Papa, 1/72nd Scale, Marnie, and, Grownups. . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Voyages by Starlight
MacLeod, Ian R
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House Publishers, 1996 New hardcover in dustjacket. Collection of 10 stories of horror,. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Voyages by Starlight (Qty: 2)
MacLeod, Ian R
WI: Arkham House. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 269 pages; Fine/Fine. New Fantastic DJ by Nicholas Jainschigg. From Sixty Years of Arkham House: "2542 copies printed. MacLeod (b. 1956) is a English author; this is his first published volume, consisting of stories published in horror and science fiction magazines between 1990 and 1995." From Publishers Weekly:"In stride with MacLeod's haunting first novel (The Great Wheel; Forecasts, June 30) comes this first collection of his acclaimed short fiction. The 10 stories included here combine elements of horror, fantasy, SF and realistic fiction as expressed by an assured literary voice. Settings range from the future ("Starship Day"; "The Perfect Stranger"; "Papa") to a present-day world identical to ours except for the existence of dream telepathy ("Ellen O'Hara," a story of the Irish Troubles). "Grownups" presents a culture of three sexes (men, women and uncles), and "The Giving Mouth" takes place in a fantasy landscape of mining, coal and smoke, where knights in animated armor ride steamhorses made of "liveiron." In all the tales, the fantastic blends seamlessly with the realistic. Above all, the stories focus on people, relationships and the human condition, which MacLeod imagines as melancholy and fatalistic ("Marnie") or horrific ("1/72nd Scale"). MacLeod's originality enriches and enlivens the genre, and his fiction--though often grim--should be read by everyone looking for something that is truly out of the ordinary." . ( more information) Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Voyages By Starlight
MacLeod, Ian R
Arkham House, 1996. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0870541714. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
VOYAGES BY STARLIGHT: Ellen O'Hara; Green; Starship Day; The Giving Mouth; The Perfect Stranger; Tirkiluk; Papa; 1/72nd Scale; Marnie; Grownups
MacLeod, Ian R. (foreword by Michael Swanwick)
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1996. (xii) 269 pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; blue endpapers; headband. Very lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Nicholas Jainschigg. This collection contains: Ellen O'Hara; Green; Starship Day; The Giving Mouth; The Perfect Stranger; Tirkiluk; Papa; 1/72nd Scale; Marnie; and Grownups. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0870541714. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Nicholas Jainschigg;. 8vo. speculative science fiction;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Voyages By Starlight
Macleod, Ian R
Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Short story collection of sf and fantasy: foreword by Michael Swanwick. ( more information) Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
VOYAGES BY STARLIGHT
MacLeod, Ian R. [Foreword by Michael Swanwick] [Dust Wrapper artwork by Nicholas Jainschigg]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1996], 1996. First edition of the author's first collection of short stories. Collects 10 stories. 269 pages. New copy in Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
VOYAGES BY STARLIGHT
MacLeod, Ian R. [Foreword by Michael Swanwick] [Dust Wrapper artwork by Nicholas Jainschigg]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1996], 1996. First edition of the author's first collection of short stories.This copy has been signed by the Dust Wrapper artist [Nicholas Jainschigg] on the title page. Collects 10 stories, 269 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
VOYAGES BY STARLIGHT
MacLeod, Ian R. [Foreword by Michael Swanwick] [Dust Wrapper artwork by Nicholas Jainschigg]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1996], 1996. First edition of the author's first collection of short stories.This copy has been signed by the Dust Wrapper artist [Nicholas Jainschigg] on the title page. Collects 10 stories, 269 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
VOYAGES BY STARLIGHT
MacLeod, Ian R. [Foreword by Michael Swanwick] [Dust Wrapper artwork by Nicholas Jainschigg]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1996], 1996. First edition of the author's first collection of short stories.This copy has been signed by the Dust Wrapper artist [Nicholas Jainschigg] on the title page. Collects 10 stories, 269 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
VOYAGES BY STARLIGHT
MacLeod, Ian R. [Foreword by Michael Swanwick] [Dust Wrapper artwork by Nicholas Jainschigg]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1996], 1996. First edition of the author's first collection of short stories.This copy has been signed by the Dust Wrapper artist [Nicholas Jainschigg] on the title page. Collects 10 stories, 269 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
VOYAGES BY STARLIGHT
MacLeod, Ian R. [Foreword by Michael Swanwick] [Dust Wrapper artwork by Nicholas Jainschigg]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1996], 1996. First edition of the author's first collection of short stories.This copy has been signed by the Dust Wrapper artist [Nicholas Jainschigg] on the title page. Collects 10 stories, 269 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
VOYAGES BY STARLIGHT
MacLeod, Ian R. [Foreword by Michael Swanwick] [Dust Wrapper artwork by Nicholas Jainschigg]
[Sauk City]: Arkham House Publishers Inc [1996], 1996. First edition of the author's first collection of short stories.This copy has been signed by the Dust Wrapper artist [Nicholas Jainschigg] on the title page. Collects 10 stories, 269 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|