Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Flowers from the Moon
And Other Lunaciew
by Robert Bloch
ISBN: 0870541722
ISBN-13: 9780870541728
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A collection of 20 short stories by horror master Robert Bloch.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Arkham House Pub Published date: 1998 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 296
Similar books

Bending the Landscape
by
Edited by world-renowned lesbian fantasy author Nicola Griffith and fantasy publisher Stephen Pagel, this groundbreaking anthology of all-original science fiction stories brings together some of mainstream's and science fiction's most notable writers -- gay and straight -- creating worlds where time and place and sexuality are alternative to the empirical environment. Keith Hartman's "Sex, Guns and Baptists" gives a disturbing view of how the world could become if the Christian fundamentalists continue gaining political ground; Ralph Sperry's delightful aliens in "On Vacation" are refreshingly similar to us: shy workaholics, exasperated lovers, good with machines; Ellen Klages takes a '90s dyke back forty years to 1950s San Francisco where she discovers her modern sensibilities are utterly alien to the lesbians of the time. These stories explore physical, emotional, and moral landscapes vastly different from the familiar -- where nothing is as it seems. This group of talented newcomers and award-winning genre veterans includes Jim Grimsley, Mark W. Tiedemann, Charles Sheffield, Carrie Richerson, Keith Hartman, Nancy Kress, Richard Bamburg, L. Timmel Duchamp, Charles Sheffield, Don Bassingthwaite, and many others.

Best of Cemetery Dance
by
A second compilation of horror and dark fantasy fiction from the award-winning Cemetary Dance features contributions from Poppy Z. Bright, Dean Koontz, Bill Pronzini, Rick Hautala, Joe R. Lansdale, William F. Nolan, Melanie Tem, Hugh B. Cave, Nancy Collins, and other notable authors whose work defines the world of contemporary horror. Original.

Tales of Mystery and Imagination
by Edgar Allan Poe

Fear
by

The Great Book of Amber
by Roger Zelazny
All ten of Roger Zelzany's classic Amber fantasy novels in one book! Join Corwin, Merlin and the others in wild adventures in the lands of Amber, Earth, and the Courts of Chaos, where the powers of Amber and Chaos constantly battle for supremacy through intrigue and adventure. Revisit Amber, the land of mystery, adventure and romance. Amber, the one true world. All other worlds, including our Earth, are merely Shadows.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870541728 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
Flowers From The Moon and Other Lunacies (Qty: 4)
Bloch, Robert
WI: Arkham House. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 296 pages; Fine/Fine. Limited First Edition. Only 2500 copies printed. New. Not a used book. Un-read. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are clean. DJ is Fine - fantastic with terrific wrap around art work by Tony Patrick. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This is the first posthumous collection since the author's death in 1994, and it brings together many of his early stories from the legendary pages of Weird Tales and Strange Stories, which have never been anthologized before. . ( more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Flowers From the Moon
Bloch, Robert
Arkham House, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction Small/Independent Press, ( more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
FLOWERS FROM THE MOON AND OTHER LUNACIES
Bloch, Robert
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0870541722 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid purple color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. This edition is limited to 2,500 copies. The book contains a series of short stories including: The Druidic Doom, Fangs of Vengeance, Death is an Elephant, A Question of Identity, Death has Five Guesses, The Bottomless Pool, The Dark Isle, Flowers from the Moon, He Waits Beneath the Sea, Power of the Druid, Be Yourself, A Sorcerer Runs for Sheriff, Black Bargain, A Bottle of Gin, Wine of the Sabbat, Soul Proprietor, Satan's Phonograph, The Man who Told the Truth, The Night they Crashed the Party, and, Philtre Tip. . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Flowers from the Moon and Other Lunacies
Bloch, Robert
Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Collects 20 macabre stories, mostly originally written for the pulps Weird Tales and Strange Stories, and most not collected in book form till now: introduction by Robert M. Price. ( more information)
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
Flowers from the Moon: And Other Lunaciew
Bloch, Robert; Bloch
Sauk City, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Arkham House: Publishers, 1988 Black cloth hardcover in unclipped dustjacket no price shown. Stated First Printing. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Patrick, Tony (Jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Flowers from the Moon: And Other Lunacies (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Bloch, Robert
Arkham House Publishers. Hardcover. 0870541722 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|