Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Stanley Vestal:Champion of the Old West

Champion of the Old West

by Ray Tassin


ISBN: 087062105X
ISBN-13: 9780870621055
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: A. H. Clark Co
Published date: 1973
Pages: 299

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870621055 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Stanley Vestal:Champion of the Old West: Champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray

A. H. Clark Co, 1973 READING COPY IN NICE SHAPE, DUST JACKET WORN & TORN. . Hard Cover. Good/Poor. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
2) Stanley Vestal : Champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray

Spokane, WA, U.S.A.: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1973. biog. ISBN: 087062105x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. WEST U S BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $4.81
Add to cart 
3) Stanley Vestal:Champion of the Old West: Champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray

California: Clark. Very Good/Very Good. 1973. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-87062-105-x Dj. has a small tear to the lower front edge. Bards and book in very good condition. . (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) Stanley Vestal: Champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray

Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clarke Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 087062105X . A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, & dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Totally free of all markings, inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pages . (more information)

Offered by American Worlds Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) Stanley Vestal: Champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray

California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1973 Hardcover book is clean and tight; appears unread. Dust jacket in plastic has been price clipped. 299 pages. Index, bibliography. Biography of Vestal, historian and author of many books about the western frontier.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Stanley Vestal: champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray

HARDCOVER, 1973 EDITION PUBLISHED BY: ARTHUR H. CLARK - Light orange or tannish colored boards with gilt title stamp on spine - BINDING SOLID - TEXT AND PHOTOS IN VERY GOOD, UNMARKED CONDITION - COVERS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with some light to mild edge/corner wear - DUST JACKET IN GOOD CONDITION, with mild edge tanning, some mild shelf wear soiling from shelving, moderate edge/corner wear, and a few small edge tears to the DJ - This is an EXLibrary Copy from the Shepherd Oklahoma Heritage Library showing light to mild wear/use - HARDCOVER IN OVERALL SOUND, VERY GOOD CONDITION - library bookplate and a small stamp inside the front cover (more information)

Offered by Hamilton-Upon-Lexington Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
7) Stanley Vestal:Champion of the Old West: Champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray

Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1973 299pp, illustrated. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket with one tiny closed tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) STANLEY VESTAL: CHAMPION OF THE OLD WEST
Tassin, Ray

Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 087062105X . DJ: One small tear; Photographs . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Stanley Vestal. Champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1973. 299pp, index, photos. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) The Joyous Journey of LeRoy R. and Ann W. Hafen, an Autobiography
Hafen, LeRoy R. and Ann W

Glendale, CA: The Old West Publishing Company, 1973 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed. Name and date written on FFEP. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; small tears at edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
11) STANLEY VESTAL: CHAMPION OF THE OLD WEST: CHAMPION OF THE OLD WEST
Tassin, Ray

The Arthur H. Clark Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. Contents are tight and clean . (more information)

Offered by Lexington Books Inc (United States)
Price: $13.45
Add to cart 
12) Stanley Vestal - Champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray

Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1973. 300pp. Tan cloth. Only 1711 copies published. Biography of this well-known Western writer, [author of 'Sitting Bull', 'Kit Carson' et al].[Clark and Brunet 246]. "Stanley Vestal's real name was Walter S. Campbell. He was the author of many books on the American West and an outstanding teacher of writing at the University of Oklahoma, where he established a professional writing program. Campbell also was the first Rhodes Scholar from Oklahoma. This is a biography of his life with a bibliography of his writings." - dust jacket flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Stanley Vestal, Champion of the Old West
Ray Tassin

Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1973. Bright, crisp and clean copy with very little corner wear - else fine. White dust jacket shows slight rubbing along spine and edges and light yellowing/soiling. A little chipping on corners and spine ends. Front fold shows a little wear.. ISBN: 087062105X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, WESTERN WRITERS. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
14) Stanley Vestal: Champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray

Glendale: Arthur H Clark Company, 1973. 299 pp. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket, in mylar, has very light wear, no chips or tear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
15) STANLEY VESTAL Champion Of The Old West
Tassin, Ray

Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1973. First edition. hardcover. Fine/good. Tan linen over bds. with gilt lettering on spine in DJ. DJ has some closed tears and a few small chips. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $38.90
Add to cart 
16) Stanley Vestal: champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray

CA: A. H. Clark Co. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 299 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) Stanley Vestal Champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray

Glendale, CA: Arthur Clark, 1973 299 pages, frontis, photos, slight wear to jacket, else Very good/ Very good- Vestal was a novelist, biographer, historian, an a dedicated researcher of the Indian way of life. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Old West Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
18) Stanley Vestal : Champion of the Old West
Tassin, Ray

Spokane, WA, U.S.A.: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1973 299 pp. Indexed. Clean, crisp and tight contents. End pages are equally clean. Cloth boards are clean and fresh with very light rubbing at corners and spine ends. Photographic dust jacket has edge chips, a closed two-inch tear and is price clipped--a mylar dust jacket now protects the d.j. Vestal published 24 books, many journal and magazine pieces, 5 radio scripts, numerous reviews and articles. "Raised in the Oklahoma Territory, he discovered the Indians at age ten and spent his summers on the plains with Indian boys. Indian history was his main interest and older Indians gave him many true and historical details." "Firsts" May, 1998. Collectible. Americana. Autobiography. . First Edition. Cloth Covered Boards. Near Fine/Fair. Illus. by Full-page b/w Photo Plates. Sm 4to 9 1/2" x 6 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart