Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Study of Judaism; Bibliographical Essays.

by Richard Bavier


ISBN: 087068180X
ISBN-13: 9780870681806
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ktav Pub Inc
Published date: 1972

Similar books


0393309592
King of the Jews
by Leslie Epstein

The King of the Jews is I.C. Trumpelman, the member of the Judenrat responsible for drawing up the death camp lists, a power he uses to establish his own authoritarian regime.

0393050467
Nothing Makes You Free
by

A groundbreaking collection of Holocaust literature by the survivors of the greatest evil of our time. History is preserved in the memories of the survivors of the Holocaust and the imaginations of their children, the so-called Second Generation. Nothing Makes You Free considers the heritage of the descendants of those who faced the horrific lie that adorned the gates of many German concentration camps: "Arbeit Macht Frei" ("Work Makes You Free"). In the words of this groundbreaking anthology's introduction: "Other kids' parents didn't have numbers on their arms. Other kids' parents didn't talk about massacres as easily as baseball. Other kids' parents loved them, but never gazed at their offspring as miracles in the flesh....How do you deal with this responsibility? Well, if you were a writer, you wrote." Gathered here are writings of both fiction and nonfiction, ranging from farce to fantasy to brutal realism, from an international selection of writers, including Art Spiegelman, Eva Hoffman, Peter Singer, and Carl Friedman.

0395615801
A Nightmare in History
by Miriam Chaikin

Three events in the life of thoroughly untrustworthy Fox show he is not always as clever as he thinks he is. Galdone has cleverly linked Aesop's fables about sour grapes, trickery, and flattery, and each story leads easily into the next. Four-color illustrations.

0395840090
The Holocaust in American Life
by Peter Novick

A groundbreaking look at Holocaust memory in America and the prominent role it now plays in our political and cultural life.

0451185196
Black Cross
by Greg Iles

Teo men -- a pacifist American doctor and a fanatical Jewish assassin -- must embark on a murderous mission into the heart of Germany. Their target: a human hell where Jews fuel Hitler's last hope for victory.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870681806 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Study of Judaism; Bibliographical Essays. ([The Study of Judaism)
Bavier, Richard

Ktav Pub Inc. Hardcover. 087068180X Hardcover and dust jacket show moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. DJ only fair with several edge tears. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Swan Trading Company (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
2) The Study of Judaism; Bibliographical Essays. ([The Study of Judaism)
Richard Bavier

Ktav Pub Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.82
Add to cart 
3) The Study of Judaism; Bibliographical Essays. ([The Study of Judaism
Richard Bavier

Ktav Pub Inc, 1972-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (United States)
Price: $4.57
Add to cart 
4) The Study of Judaism; Bibliographical Essays. ([The Study of Judaism)
Richard Bavier

Ktav Pub Inc, 1972-06. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Price: $5.14
Add to cart 
5) The Study of Judaism: Bibliographical Essays
Bavier, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ktav Publishing House, 1972. ex-lib w/usual markings, VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket, no marks in text, tight square spine. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Dispensary (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) The Study of Judaism

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: Ktav Publishing House, Incorporated, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) The Study of Judaism: Bibliographical Essays

(New York):: Anti Defamation League of B'Nai Brith (1972). ISBN: 087068180X 8vo Blue cloth gilt. 229pp. Contributors: Richard Bavier, Henry Friedlander, Lloyd Gartner, Jacob Neusner, Fritz A. Rothschild, Seymour Siegel, Frank Talmage, John T. Townsend. Fine in lightly frayed and rubbed dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Study of Judasim: Bibliographical Essays
Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith

New York, NY: KTAV Publishing House, Inc., 1972 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's stamp is on the inside of the front board and the last endpage. Jacket worn, scuffed and faded. There are also chips and wear to the edges and corners of the jacket. Contributors include Richard Bavier, Henry Friedlander, Lloyd Gartner, Jacob Neusner, Fritz A. Rothschild, Seymour Siegel, Frank Talmadge, and John T. Townsend.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
9) The Study of Judaism Bibliographical Essays
Bavier, Richard

New York: Ktav Pub Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 087068180X . University library withdrawl in blue cloth with just a touch of shelfwear; contents bright and clean in tight square binding; with Jewish Chautauqua Society nameplate on ffep.229 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) The Study of Judaism: Bibliographical Essays
BAVIER, Richard et al

hardcover. Contributors: Richard Bavier, Henry Friedlander, Lloyd Gartner, Jacob Neusner, Fritz A. Rothschild, Seymour Siegel, Frank Talmage, John T. Townsend. 229pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith, (1972). (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart