Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0870705075
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Complete Untitled Film Stills

He Complete Untitled Film Stills

by Cindy Sherman


ISBN: 0870705075
ISBN-13: 9780870705076
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc
Published date: 2003
Size: 10.25 x 11 inches
Weight: 2.6 pounds
Pages: 164

Similar books


0714841129
Ralph Eugene Meatyard 55
by Ralph Eugene Meatyard



0821223739
Philippe Halsman, a Retrospective
by Philippe Halsman

During a career that spanned more than forty years, nearly every leading personality in the arts and many major world figures sat for Philippe Halsman's camera. In this major retrospective, published to coincide with a traveling exhibition, the best of Halsman's brilliant work is included. Here are his famous portraits, many of which have become the definitive image of the subject. Here too are testaments to his fascination with surrealism, such as his famous "Dali Atomicus", and other outrageous visual puns. His "jumpology" photos, which capture famous people from Richard Nixon to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor jumping for his camera, offer a glimpse into the whimsical and fantastical side of this artist. From the most serious, deeply penetrating portrait of Albert Einstein to the fanciful image of Marilyn Monroe in midair, Philippe Halsman: A Retrospective is a look at a true master of photography. With an insightful introduction by Mary Panzer, superb duotone printing, and an inventive design, this is a truly definitive collection of Halsman's work.

1892041340
Wouter Deruytter
by Wouter Deruytter

Belgian photographer Wouter Deruytter is well known for his images of people in the masks and costumes of their identity from the time traveling duo McDermott & McGough, to drag queens, to circus performers, and on and on. Now Deruytter has turned his attention to the American West. For the past three summers he has been photographing cowboys and small town rodeos in Montana.

0865591784
Kenneth Josephson
by Sylvia Wolf

Kenneth Josephson has been called "a photograher's photographer" since his late 1960s arrival at the forefront of conceptual photography. His work is inspired by a philosophical inquiry into photography's place within artistic expression, and consequently his photographs often take as their subject the medium itself. Perhaps best known for his pictures within pictures -- an outstretched arm holding a photograph of a ship over the distant ocean horizon -- Josephson has created a fascinating body of work through his innovative handling of perspective and scale and his combination of reality and reproduction. He has brought his highly original sensibility to different genres, from documenting street life in India to nude portraiture, to, most recently, large-format landscapes of England and France. Accompanying a major retrospective exhibition at The Art Institute of Chicago, this catalogue will span his entire career and include some 30 works never before published, an interview with the artist, a complete chronology, and two essays. In its scope and currency, this comprehensive monograph is the definitive record of Josephson's career.

0821228129
The Photography of Charles Sheeler
by Theodore E. Stebbins

Essays by leading authorities on the artist's work accompany a stunning collection of nearly two hundred photographs by modernist American photographer Charles Sheeler, offering a landmark retrospective of of the work of the influential master of twentieth-century photography.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870705076 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) "Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills [Hardcover] (Qty: 69)
Galassi, Peter

"NOTE - Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a publisher's mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
2) Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills
Cindy Sherman, Peter Galassi

Museum of Modern Art. Used - Very Good. 2003. Cloth, no dj. Very Good. Small black remainder mark to lower text block. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills
Peter Galassi

The Museum of Modern Art, New York. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $23.37
Add to cart 
4) Cindy Sherman: Film Stills (Qty: 27)
Cindy Sherman, Peter Galassi

Museum of Modern Art, 01-Oct-2003. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114103146G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $27.80
Add to cart 
5) The Complete Untitled Film Stills FREE SHIPPING
Sherman, Cindy - Photographs & essay

New York: Museum of Modern Art , 2003. Cloth covered hardback First edition. Fine in Fine DJ 164 pages; 70 duotone plates; 11 x 9.75 inches. DJ has been protected by mylar cover. Created between 1977 and 1980 and still considered one of the seminal art works of the late 20th century, this series of photographs was originally 69 images. Mimicking various female character types from 1940s and 1950s B movies, Sherman created a pantheon of modern female archtypes which have become more readily identifiable than stills from the movies they vaguely resemble. While working on this book, Sherman decided to add one more image. The series is now defined by 70 images and for the first time ever, the entire series is reproduced. Included on Vince Aletti's list of Best Photo Books of 2003. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. (more information)

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills (Qty: 7)
Galassi, Peter

The Museum of Modern Art, New York. Hardcover. 0870705075 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $35.96
Add to cart 
7) Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills
Galassi, Peter

The Museum of Modern Art, New York. Hardcover. 0870705075 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $35.96
Add to cart 
8) Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills (Qty: 5)
Peter Galassi; Photographer-Cindy Sherman

The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2003-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $39.42
Add to cart 
9) Cindy Sherman: Film Stills
Cindy Sherman, Peter Galassi

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
10) The Complete Untitled Film Stills: He Complete Untitled Film Stills
Sherman, Cindy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Museum of Modern Art. Fine/Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870705075 Book 164pgs. Her Black and White photography from a project in the late 1970's. Like new. . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
11) Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Galassi, Peter

The Museum of Modern Art, New York. Hardcover. 0870705075 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $45.01
Add to cart 
12) Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills
Sherman,Cindy

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ with NO defects. photos Photography Museum of Modern Art 2004 1st edition. Large HB 4to, 164 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Remainder dot,btm edge. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $47.00
Add to cart 
13) Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills
Sherman, Cindy; Cruz, Amada; Smith, Elizabeth A.T.; Museum of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles, Calif.); Museum of Contemporary Art (Chicago, Ill.)

New York, NY: Museum of Modern Art, 2003. A crisp, unread As New copy in a Near Fine DJ (small closed tear to front cover). 164 pp., 70 duotone plates, 6 duotone illustrations, . First Edition. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
14) Cindy Sherman: Untitled Films Stills (Qty: 32)
Sherman, Cindy

Museum of Modern Art, 2003. Hard cover. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.87 ($50.95)
Add to cart 
15) Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Galassi, Peter

The Museum of Modern Art, New York. Hardcover. 0870705075 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $54.53
Add to cart 
16) Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills (Qty: 3)
SHERMAN, CINDY

MUSEUM OF MODERN ART,N.Y, 2003. Brand new. Author: SHERMAN, CINDY; Publisher: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART,N.Y.; Year: 2003; Pages: 164; Country of Publication: USA; Book Dimensions: 271 x 240; Book Format: hardback; (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $74.70
Add to cart 
17) Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills (Qty: 3)
SHERMAN, CINDY

MUSEUM OF MODERN ART,N.Y, 2003. Brand new. <br>Author: SHERMAN, CINDY<br>Publisher: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART,N.Y.<br>Year Of Publication: 2003<br>Pages: 164<br>Publication Country: USA<br>Dimensions: 271 x 240<br>Format: hardback<br> (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $77.54
Add to cart 
18) Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills (Qty: 3)
Galassi, Peter

The Museum of Modern Art, New York. Hardcover. 0870705075 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $78.71
Add to cart