Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Impatient Armies of the Poor

The Story of Collective Action of the Unemployed, 1808-1942

by Franklin Folsom


ISBN: 0870811843
ISBN-13: 9780870811845
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr
Published date: 1991
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.25 pounds

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870811845 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Impatient Armies of the Poor: The Story of Collective Action of the Unemployed, 1808-1942
Folsom, Franklin

University Press of Colorado, 1991 No ownership markings; dust jacket has some fading to spine.. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by S.C. Sumner (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
2) Impatient Armies of the Poor: The Story of Collective Action of the Unemployed, 1808-1942
Folsom, Franklin

Niwot, Colorado: Univ Pr of Colorado. Hardcover. 0870811843 xiv + 558 pp, abbreviations, introduction, 36 chapters, b&w photos, epilogue, acknowledgments, appendixes A - O, notes, sources, index. The usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., or traces where they have been removed, else text clean, binding tight, covers G-VG. 6" x 9.25" black cloth boards (35 oz) . Good. 1991. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
3) Impatient Armies of the Poor ( the Story of Collective Action of the Unemployed 1808-1942 ) FREE SHIPPING
Franklin Folsom

Boulder: Univ. Of Colorado, 1991. ex-library copy with all the usual markings, stamps, etc..... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
4) Impatient Armies of the Poor : The Story of Collective Action of the Unemployed, 1808-1942
Folsom, Franklin

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: University Press of Colorado, 1991 Some light edge wear to book but binding is tight. Jacket is in protective plastic cover and has sustained very little wear since publication. #American History#. Cloth. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pazzo Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) IMPATIENT ARMIES OF THE POOR: The Story of Collective Action of the Unemployed 1808-1942
Folsom, Franklin

Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1991. xiv, 558 pp. Illustrations, appendices. Presents a history of unemployment in the United States until World War 2.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
6) Impatient Armies of the Poor. The Story of Collective Action of the Unemployed, 1808-1942
Folsom, Franklin

Niwot, Colorado : University Press of Colorado, 1991 558pp, b/w illustrations. 1st ed. Review copy, publisher's slip laid in. Dj spine panel faintly sunned, two parallel scratches to rear panel, else FINE. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Fine. Tall 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
7) IMPATIENT ARMIES OF THE POOR
FOLSOM, FRANKLIN

UNIVERSITY PRESS OF COLORADO. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Impatient Armies of the Poor: The Story of Collective Action of the Unemployed, 1808-1942
Franklin Folsom

University Press of Colorado, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, 1st printing. Both book and DJ are in very good condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
9) IMPATIENT ARMIES OF THE POOR: THE STORY OF COLLECTIVE ACTION OF THE UNEMPLOYED, 1808-1942
Folsom, Franklin

University Press Of Colorado. VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket.. 1991. Hardcover. 0870811843 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 558 pages . (more information)

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
10) IMPATIENT ARMIES OF THE POOR: THE STORY OF COLLECTIVE ACTION OF THE UNEMPLOYED, 1808-1942
FOLSOM, FRANKLIN

Boulder:: University Press of Colorado,, 1991. Hardcover. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Kenneth Mallory, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Impatient Armies of the Poor: The Story of Collective Action of the Unemployed, 1808-1942
Folsom, Franklin

Univ Pr of Colorado. Hardcover. 0870811843 First Edition First Printing fine fine . New. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $16.65
Add to cart 
12) Impatient Armies of the Poor: The Story of Collective Action of the Unemployed, 1808-1942
Folsom, Franklin

Univ Pr of Colorado. Hardcover. 0870811843 New and unused with slight shelf-wear. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
13) Impatient Armies of the Poor: The Story of Collective Action of the Unemployed, 1808-1942
Folsom, Franklin

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Colorado, 1991. 558pp. Index, Sources, Appendices. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) Impatient Armies of the Poor The Story of Collective Action of the Unemployed 1808-1942
Folsom, Franklin

Niwot, CO: U. of Colorado Press Fine/Fine * Almost N E W ! *. 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 558pp(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 87081 184 3 Keywords: Social Conditions, Social Problems, Political Reform. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.50
Add to cart