Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Zero Inventories
by Robert W. Hall
ISBN: 0870944614
ISBN-13: 9780870944611
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Irwin Professional Pub Published date: 1983 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 329
Publisher's Notes
Zero Inventories is the definitive work on JIT! It is written for the key people in industry--managers, engineers, staff professionals and foremen, showing how to solve inventory problems and achieve stockless production. Its wide range of topics include: forecasting and inventory control methods; material requirements planning; systems for scheduling operations in manufacturing, procurement, logistics and project planning; systems for master scheduling and corporate planning; organizational problems of installing and managing new systems.
Similar books

Foundations of Inventory Management
by Paul Herbert Zipkin
Foundations of Inventory Management presents a complete treatment of inventory theory and models for use in advanced undergraduate, masters, or PhD courses in Operations research, manufacturing management or Operations management. Coverage is organized into an introductory section, followed by a section focused on predictable supply and demand, and the third section covering stochastic inventory models. Many recent developments related to or impacting inventory such as ERP systems, supply chain management, JIT, and ERP systems are integrated within the text.

Operations Management
by William J. Stevenson

Inventory Control and Management
by C.D.J. Waters
Inventory Control and Management C. D. J. Waters University of Calgary, Canada Holding stock is expensiveproblems of inventory control almost universal. Based on sound theoretical principles this book describes the methods of inventory control which have developed over many years and proved most useful in practice. Covering both the traditional independent demand systems, quantitative models and forecast demand, and the more recent dependent demand systems, MRP and JIT, Inventory Control and Management presents a clear and practical guide to the subject. Although some quantitative ideas are developed in the text the author has kept mathematics to a minimum, allowing the reader to develop a thorough understanding of the principles involved. He uses practical examples to emphasise the value of stock control, as well as describing the context in which such decisions are made. Assuming no prior knowledge of the subject area, this book will provide students of management, operational research and productionas well as practitionerswith an indispensable guide to inventory control.

Business Process Oriented Implementation of Standard Software
by Mathias Kirchmer
The author, and SAP R/3 expert and president of a consulting firm, shows readers how a company can achieve its strategic goals through a business process oriented implementation of standard software. The necessary methods and tools are presented helping managers implement standard software which will help their organizations achieve maximum operational effectiveness. 107 illus.

Supply Chain Management Based on Sap Systems
by Gerhard Knolmayer
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780870944611 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Zero Inventories
Hall, Robert W
Irwin Professional Publishing, 1983. ( hb with dj, dj worn, o/w in very good cond. ) ISBN # 0870944614 ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Zero Inventories
Hall, Robert W
Homewood IL: Dow Jones-Irwin. 1983. 4th Pr. Hard Cover. Good+. 329 pgs. Interior- nice overall condition with damp staining. Cover has light signs of wear with mildewing. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Zero Inventories
Hall, Robert W.; Hall, Robert & Apics
Dow Jones-Irwin , 1983 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by North State Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Zero Inventories
Hall, Robert W., and the American Production & Inventory Control Society
Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin. 1983. 1st ed,ltr Ptg. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG (traces of wear) 8vo DJ xv+329pp ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Zero Inventories
Hall, Robert A.; American Products & Inventory Control Society
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Professional Book Group. 1984. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Zero Inventories
Hall, Robert W.; Hall, Robert & Apics
Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Pub, 1983. Tight clean book. 329 pages. The dj is chipped at edges.. ISBN: 0870944614. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Inventory Control. ( more information)
Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Zero Inventories
Robert W. Hall
Dow JonesIrwin, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Near Fine. Clean and unmarked throughout. Cover with light bumping. DJ intact and unclipped with some edge wear/small tears and rubbing. 329 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Zephyrus Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Zero Inventories
Hall, Robert W. and American Production & Inventory Control Society
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1983. Mild shelfwear to DJ, otherwise very good. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Dow Jones-Irwin Inc; Homewood IL; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 329 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Zero Inventories
Hall, Robert W
Homewood IL: Business One Irwin, 1983. 329 pp. with index. DJ sl. edgeworn, bookstore stamp on front endpaper. Binding tight, no writing in text. A readable guide to stockless production written for the key people in industry - managers, engineers, staff professionals and foremen.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Zero Inventories
Hall, Robert W
Dow Jones Irwin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0870944614 . ( more information)
Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Zero Inventories
Hall, Robert A.; American Products & Inventory Control Society
Homewood IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1983. 329 pp. with index, illus. with drawings. Gray cloth with red stamping on spine and gilt lettering. A book to help manufacturing managers toward understanding and applying stockless production.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Zero Inventories
Hall, Robert W., With the American Production and Inventory Control Society
Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1983. Top front spine corner lightly bumped causing small crease lines by tip, name stamp of former owner on front pastedown. Dust jacket has two 1/2" tears on top front panel edge, other light edgewear. Gray cloth with maroon background to gold lettering on spine. 329 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Zero Inventories (Irwin/Apics Series in Production Management)
Hall, Robert
McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0870944614 Includes a memo left by previous owner from Tom Rohre of Hewlett Packard calling a meeting to discuss "Just in Time Manufacturing" with Employees. DJ has a small quarter inch tear to the top edge. DJ has minor shelf wear to its edges. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. Tracking provided for all orders. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Zero Inventories
Hall, Robert A.; American Products and Inventory Control Society
Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1983. Zero Inventories is a readable guide to stockless production written for the key people in industry - managers, engineers, staff professionals and foremen.. Cloth. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
ZERO INVENTORIES
Hall, Robert W. with American Production & Inventory Control Society
Homewood IL: Dow Jones-Irwin. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Binding and contents are almost like new. Moderate edge wear on clean, complete DJ. c. 1983. Hardcover. Light gray cloth, bright gold lettering in reddish-brown spine panels. Index. Numerous figures in text. BUSINESS. This book describes all the important elements of an integrated production planning and inventory control system. It dispels the notion that just-in-time production is the only process of shifting inventory to the suppliers, and it is a thorough reference for managers in industry that covers a wide range of topics, including: forecasting and inventory control methods; material requirements planning; systems for scheduling opeations in manufacturing, procurement, logistics and project operations; systems for master scheduling and corporate planning; and organizational problems of installing and managing new systems. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 329 pages . ( more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Zero Inventories
Hall, Robert W
Dow Jones Irwin, Illinois, 1983. 1st Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
19)
|
Zero Inventories (Irwin/Apics Series in Production Management) (Qty: 5)
Robert Hall
McGraw-Hill, 1983-08-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Zero Inventories
Robert Hall
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Zero Inventories
Hall, Robert A.; American Products And Inventory Control Society
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Trade, 1983 Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Writing on fep, pages are clean and intact,. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Zero Inventories (Qty: 100)
Hall, Robert W, and American Products & Inventory Control So
McGraw-Hill Companies, 1983. Hard cover. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
|
|
|