Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Great American Success Story

Factors That Affect Achievement

by Alec M. Gallup ; Geo Gallup


ISBN: 0870946013
ISBN-13: 9780870946011
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Richard d Irwin
Published date: 1985

Similar books


0205472893
Psychology
by Neil R. Carlson

Based on the connections between behavior and its biological underpinnings, Carlson presents psychological behavior in the context of its adaptive significance - effectively leading students through the discovery process and enabling them to think critically about contemporary issues. This content in the 6 th edition is the result of an international consortium of Carlson, Psychology authors — Carlson, Buskist, Miller (United States); Heth, Enzle (Canada); and Martin (United Kingdom) — who have combined their talent, experience, and psychological perspective to contribute to the first truly global edition of the text. This world perspective offers students a more contemporary, balanced, and exciting view of psychology than any other introductory textbook. Research Methods, Evolution, Heredity, Behavior, Biology of Behavior, Learning and Behavior, Sensation, Perception, Memory, Consciousness, Language, Intelligence and Thinking, Life-Span Development, Motivation and Emotion, Personality, Social Psychology, Life-Style, Stress, Health, Nature, Causes of Mental Illness and Treatment of Mental Disorders Introductory Psychology

0495091553
Introduction to Psychology
by Dennis Coon



0495092231
Research Design Explained With Infotrac
by Janina M. Jolley

RESEARCH DESIGN EXPLAINED provides students with an appreciation of science's excitement and relevance to psychology, by explaining concepts clearly and using real-life analogies and examples. Authors Mitchell and Jolley help students to develop a true understanding of research design, rather than simply memorizing terms, by focusing on important, fundamental concepts and demonstrating the logic behind research design.

0073228737
Abnormal Psychology
by Susan Nolen-Hoeksema

Authored by award-winning teacher and noted researcher Susan Nolen-Hoeksema, this text blends cutting-edge research in psychopathology with compassion for people who suffer from psychological disorders. Capturing the excitement of major advances in biological and psychosocial research and treatment alternatives, Abnormal Psychology imparts a true enthusiasm for and appreciation of scientific investigation. The author’s scientific and caring approach, combined with strong study tools, has won accolades from instructors and students alike. The fourth edition reflects greater emphasis on integrated approaches to abnormal psychology, a constant drive to make biological information clear to students, and a stronger focus on empirical research and diversity.

0071471723
Chasing Daylight
by Andrew Postman

“I was blessed.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870946011 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Great American Success Story: Factors That Affect Achievement
Geo, Jr. Gallup; Alec M. Gallup

Richard D Irwin, 1985-11. Hardcover. Very Good. 244 pgs, Please remember: This item is in used condition. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)

Offered by C E BOOKS/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Great American Success Story: Factors That Affect Achievement
Geo, Jr. Gallup; Gallup, Alec M

Richard D Irwin. Hardcover. 0870946013 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Richard D Irwin Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Great American Success Story: Factors That Affect Achievement
Geo, Jr. Gallup Alec M. Gallup

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Great American Success Story: Factors That Affect Achievement
Geo, Jr. Gallup Alec M. Gallup

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Great American Success Story: Factors That Affect Achievement
Geo, Jr. Gallup, Alec M. Gallup

Richard D Irwin. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Great American Success Story: Factors That Affect Achievement
Geo, Jr. Gallup, Alec M. Gallup

Richard D Irwin. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) The Great American Success Story
Gallup, Alec M., And Gallup, George H

Irwin Professional Publishing, 1985. Hard cover. VeryGood/Very Good. First edition. Book has no significant flaws. DJ has a few tiny chips, sewn binding. Gallups, father and son, consider what it takes to be a success. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) GREAT AMERICAN SUCCESS STORY
Gallup, Jr. , George, and Alec M. Gallup (With William Proctor)

Dow Jones-Irwin, Homewood, Il. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 244 pages; BT10167DP . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
9) The Great American Success Story: Factors That Affect Achievement
Gallup, George, Jr.; Gallup, Alec M.; Proctor, William

Homewood, Illinois: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1986. Dust jacket a little worn with fading at the spine and edges. Writing on first page.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The Great American Success Story
George Gallup, Jr/Alec M. Gallup

Dow Jones Irwin, 1986. Hardcover. Very good/Good. Dj has edge wear with sm tears. Full numberline. 6.25 by 9.25 inches. 244 pages. ISBN: 0870946013. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Great American Success Story: Factors That Affect Achievement
Geo, Jr. Gallup; Gallup, Alec M

Richard D Irwin. Hardcover. 0870946013 Dust jacket, slightly worn and torn at edges. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.93
Add to cart 
12) The Great American Success Story
Gallup, George H., Jr.; Gallup, Alec M

Homewood, Illinois: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1986 Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) The Great American Success Story
Gallup, George H., Jr.; Gallup, Alec M

Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1986. Dj is bumped, soiled, peeling & chipped. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
14) Great American Success Story: Factors That Affect Achievement
Geo, Jr. Gallup, Alec M. Gallup

Richard D Irwin. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $13.42
Add to cart 
15) The Great American Success Story
Gallup, Jr., George and Gallup, Alec M

Dow Jones-Irwin, Illinois, 1986. 1st Edition. Publisher's review copy with slip loosely inserted. Subject: Business history. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart