Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Wall Street Journal on Management

The Best of the Manager's Journal

by David Asman ; Adam Meyerson


ISBN: 0870946854
ISBN-13: 9780870946851
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dow Jones-Irwin
Published date: 1985
Pages: 246

Similar books


0932633056
Peopleware
by Tom Demarco



1405100745
The Fundamentals of Organizational Behavior
by Henry L. Tosi



0608216542
The Leadership Challenge
by James M. Kouzes



1570627290
Classics of Strategy and Counsel
by Thomas Cleary

Offers translations of classic works on leadership from the Eastern philosophical tradition.

1555424635
Managing the Unknowable
by Ralph D. Stacey

Conventional rules of management dictate that success is achieved by establishing and maintaining organizational stability and harmony. According to Ralph D. Stacey, however, just the opposite is true. In Managing the Unknowable he demonstrates how winning organizations have learned to embrace instability and benefit from its inherent tension and conflict. Stacey shows executives and managers how powerful strategic planning is based on uncovering and directing the complex, often chaotic interactions that take place daily within companies. He explains how chaos can inspire creativity and describes the vital roles contradiction and conflict play in developing strategy. He offers guidance in building the skills required to handle unknowable futures, including advice on establishing self-organizing teams, encouraging multiple cultures, and improving group learning skills. Stacey uses examples from real-life companies to illustrate his theories, showing how Sony has attained competitive advantage without a controlled plan, leaving much of its new product R&D, for example, entirely to chance; global competition has forced Kodak to embrace a management process that leverages small, chance changes into major strategic successes; and Federal Express, Amstrad, and Honda discovered their organizations' strategic missions through day-to-day operations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870946851 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Wall Street journal on management: The best of the manager's journal

Dow Jones-Irwin. Hardcover. 0870946854 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Dow Jones-Irwin Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Wall Street journal on management: The best of the manager's journal

Dow Jones-Irwin. Trade PaperBack. 0870946854 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover.Lightly soiled pages with few stains 1985 Dow Jones-Irwin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Wall Street journal on management: The best of the manager's journal

Dow Jones-Irwin. Hardcover. 0870946854 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1985 Dow Jones-Irwin Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Wall Street journal on management: The best of the manager's journal

Dow Jones-Irwin. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Wall Street journal on management: The best of the manager's journal

Dow Jones-Irwin. Hardcover. 0870946854 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Dow Jones-Irwin Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Wall Street journal on management: The best of the manager's journal
David Asman, Adam Meyerson

Dow Jones-Irwin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Wall Street journal on management: The best of the manager's journal

Dow Jones-Irwin. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) The Wall Street journal on management: The best of the manager's journal

Dow Jones-Irwin. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) THE WALL STREET JOURNAL ON MANGAGEMENT: The Best of the Manager's Journal
Asman, David; Meyerson, Adam

Dow Jones-Irwin 1985 Octavo, hardcover, near fine in VG red and white dj. 246 pp. Language is crisp and jargon-free; style is entertaining and informative. Filled with suggestions that managers can put into practice the first day they read the book. A helpful guide to real-life dilemmas. . (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) The Wall Street Journal On Management
Asman, David (editor); Meyerson, Adam (editor)

Columbus, OH, U.S.A.: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1985. Inside front page has a square mark where a sticker has been removed; No other marks soil creases or wear of any kind on this book; non smoking enviro. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) THE WALL STREET JOURNAL ON MANAGMENT
Asman, David (editor)

Illinois: Dow Jones-Irwin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 8vo; 246 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
12) The best of the manager's journal by
The Wall Street journal on management

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
13) THE WALL STREET JOURNAL ON MANGAGEMENT
Asman, David & Adam Meyerson

Dow Jones-Irwin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Printing. Hardcover. 0870946854 . Clean & tight, previous owner gift inscription, DJ slight edgewear. "The best of the Manager's Journal"; 016795 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
14) The Wall Street Journal on Management : The Best of the "Manager's Journal"
Asman, David (editor); Meyerson, Adam (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Professional Book Group, 1985. Dj is scuffed and soiled. Cover is bumped. Pages are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8v. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
15) The Wall Street Journal On Management: The Best Of The Manager's Journal
ASMAN, DAVID; MEYERSON, ADAM

Dow Jones-Irwin, Homewood: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0870946854. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
16) The Wall Street journal on management: The best of the manager's journal

Dow Jones-Irwin. 0870946854 1ST PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION--HARDCOVER with DUSTJACKET/DUSTJACKET has minor wear/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 8 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. #ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
17) The Wall Street journal on management: The best of the manager's journal

Dow Jones-Irwin. 0870946854 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.05
Add to cart