Treasures of Tutankhamun
National Gallery of Art
by Edwards Ies
ISBN: 0870991566
ISBN-13: 9780870991561
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Published date: 1976
Similar books

The Tutankhamun Prophecies
by Maurice Cotterell
Reveals the common origins of the ancient Egyptian and Mayan civilizations. * Shows how these cultures had the ability to gaze into the heavens to predict the future unfolding of humanity and their place within the cosmic order. * The author's revelations about the Freemasons' connection to this ancient knowledge generated a firestorm of controversy in Europe. * By the author of the bestseller The Mayan Prophecies. Maurice Cotterell's background as a scientist, mathematician, and engineer helped him to decipher the code of the ancient Maya, revealing the mystery of their science and religion to an extent never before possible. Using the same techniques, the author turns his attention here to deciphering the secrets encoded within the tomb of Tutankhamun. His extensive research revealed that both the ancient Egyptians and the Maya possessed a sophisticated understanding of sun spot activity and other astronomical phenomena--facts recently confirmed by modern science. Knowledge of the connections between solar patterns and human destiny allowed the Egyptians and Maya to harness the energy generated by the sun to achieve spiritual enlightenment and soul growth. The link between reincarnation and solar energy encoded in the tombs of Tutankhamun and the Mayan Lord Pacal is a jealously guarded secret held by a select number of occult groups, including the higher orders of Freemasonry. The author unleashed a firestorm of controversy in Europe when he exposed much of the esoteric knowledge of the Freemasons, including one of the society's most carefully concealed secrets: incarnate gods like Lord Pacal and Tutankhamun have come to earth to help humans achieve spiritual enlightenment, soul growth, and individual realization as solar beings.

Tutankhamun, the Exodus Conspiracy
by Andrew Collins

Mistress of the House, Mistress of Heaven
by Cincinnati Art Museum
Dazzling treasures illuminate women's lives through 3,000 years of ancient Egypt.

Searching for Ancient Egypt
by University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology
"Seven essays by eminent scholars such as William Kelly Simpson and David O'Connor examine all aspects of Egyptian art, architecture, and crafts from the sacred to the mundane. . . . An outstanding addition to collections surveying ancient Egyptian art or the history of its excavation."-Library Journal Lavishly illustrated in color, this book presents a spectacular collection of archaeological and artistic treasures covering the extent of Egyptian art from the Predynastic Period of the fourth millennium B.C.E. to the Greco-Roman period of the fourth century C.E. The volume features more than 130 objects ranging from architectural elements of a royal palace and funerary chapel to delicate jewelry and textile fragments, and contains many objects never previously shown in print. In an introductory essay David P. Silverman documents major expeditions to sites in Egypt and Nubia and summarizes the new information gleaned about ancient Egyptian civilization. Donald B. Redford provides a general treatment of ancient Egypt history. The objects themselves are introduced with concise essays by recognized Egyptologists: Edward Brovarski, Rita E. Freed, Arielle P. Kozloff, David O'Connor, Edna R. Russmann, William K. Simpson, and Josef W. Wegner.

Who Killed King Tut?
by Don Denevi
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0870991566 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Edwards Ies
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Paperback. 47th Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Edwards Ies
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Paperback. 47th Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. Trade PaperBack. 0870991566 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 Metropolitan Museum of Art Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1976. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. Trade PaperBack. 0870991566 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 Metropolitan Museum of Art Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1976. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Editor-Katherine Stoddert Gilbert; Editor-Joan K. Holt; Editor-Sara Hudson
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1976-06. Paperback. Good/no. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Edwards Ies
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Paperback. 47th Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art
Edwards Ies
Metropolitan Museum of Art. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. PAPERBACK. 0870991566 SOME WEAR TO COVER, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Joan K. Holt Katherine Stoddert Gilbert
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1976-06. Paperback. Good. Good condition from non smoking home ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The PAPERBACK. Fine. 0870991566 Used-Like New.. ( more information) Offered by Lost and Found Treasures !! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Joan K. Holt Katherine Stoddert Gilbert
1976-06. Paperback. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. PAPERBACK. 0870991566 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. PAPERBACK. 0870991566 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Edwards Ies
Metropolitan Museum of Art. Used - Acceptable. Cover has cracks and foldlines on the front and back covers. There is major edgewear and the paint has started to chip away in some places. Binding is still tight, but the heal of the spine is torn.The inside is clean but has some light bending of the pages. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art
Edwards Ies
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976-06. Paperback. Good. previous owner's address stamp otherwise very good: unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. PAPERBACK. 0870991566 Oversize Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. PAPERBACK. 0870991566 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Joan K. Holt Katherine Stoddert Gilbert
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Pub Date: 6/1/1976 Binding: Paperback Pages: 174 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun : National Gallery of Art
Ies, Edwards
0870991566 . Minor cover wear, name written in pencil on first page, otherwise a clean tight beautiful book!. USED PAPERBACK. ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Editor-Katherine Stoddert Gilbert; Editor-Joan K. Holt; Editor-Sara Hudson
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1976-06. Paperback. Good. Edges of book slightly worn,fold marks on the corners of book, otherwise book in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. PAPERBACK. 0870991566 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. PAPERBACK. 0870991566 wear on corners and edges . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. PAPERBACK. 0870991566 Great reading copy, super fast shipping! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Treasurers of Tutankhamun
National Gallery Of Art
Very Good with no dust jacket; Moderate Shelf wear; Paperback...; . Metropolitan Museum Of Art; 1976. Pictorial Glossy Cover - Many color plates ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages . ( more information) Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art
Ies, Edwards
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Partial Sticker Front Cover, Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, Corners Creased Front Cover, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
*
Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Gilbert, Katharine Stoddert (editor)
New York, NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Black photo illustrated cover with mild edge wear, small corner creases, short back cover crease. Previous owner name on title page. Text clean, binding solid and square, NO spine creases. 174 pages. Glued binding, 28 cm - quarto. ( more information) Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art
Ies, Edwards
Needham Heights, MA: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ in Large Softcover/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Profusedly Illustrated. 8.5 x 11". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
National Gallery of Art
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. Large, 176-page work, color photos throughout, many gorgeous. Some exterior wear, a very solid reading copy at the very least.. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Roger Reus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art
Ies, Edwards
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976 Has a few loose pages but is a good copy with clean, bright text.. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art
Ies, Edwards
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976 Excellent Book, Dedicated customer service, Guaranteed Satisfaction. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Aardvarkbooks2010 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
National Gallery of Art
National Gallery of Art , 1976. Light cover wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art: National Gallery of Art
Ies, Edwards
1976, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. [ quarto - roughly 12"x9" ]. 174 pp.Library of Congress Number:76-49920 Binding tight.General edge-wear.Text clean and free of marks.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. [ quarto - roughly 12"x9" ]. ( more information) Offered by DCbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
TREASURES OF TUTANKHAMUN
NA
NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART AND UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO, 1976, LARGE FORMAT, ILLUSTRATED, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, NEAR FINE COPY, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Ies, Edwards
National Gallery of Art, 1976. Large, illustrated, paperback. Some rubbing to edges, crease to back cover, bumped at top of spine. Still tight, clean inside, Solid copy.. ISBN: 0870991566. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Gilbert, Katharine S. et al, eds
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1976. VG. Soft Cover. exhibit catalogue; 11" tall; 176pp; glossy paper; f/col & b/w photos & ils IS BN:0870991566 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. PAPERBACK. 0870991566 Very Good Softcover 1976. Cover has minimal wear, couple small marks on back. Inside has no tears, creases, or marks. Very neat pictures/colorful. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
National Gallery of Art, Field Museum of Natural History, and University of Chicago, 1976. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good. ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art
Ies, Edwards
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976, 1976-06. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very good plus plus.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art: National Gallery of Art
Ies, Edwards
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. TRADE PAPERBACK 4to | Beautiful | VERY-GOOD+ Wraps: rubbing and minor creasing. Binding: minor end bumping. Text: bright, unmarked pages. {31}{M}. ISBN: 0870991566. Trade Paperback. Very-Good+. 4to. ( more information) Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
treasures of tutankhamun
Trade Paperback. Metropolitan Museum of Art 1976. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1976. 1st ed.. S Paperback. Very Good-. Crease to top front corner; slight scratching to back; otherwise VG. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art
Ies, Edwards
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. The extremities of the cover are lightly rubbed, there are tiny creases in the bottom, outside front corner of the cover. The book is clean/tight, inside and out. 174 pages. Bibliography. Fully illustrated in color.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art
Gilbert, Katherine Editor
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976 No markigns, small creases to corners, Vg(-). Glossy wraps, [175]pp, bibliography. Superb colour photos augmented with B&W historic photos. This was the book that accompanied the exhibition of artifacts found in King Tut's tomb, taht toured the USA in the late 1970s. (2.0 JM FO 21B/6. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Edwards, I. E. S
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. Crease to lower right corner of front wrap.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Joan K. Holt Katherine Stoddert Gilbert
Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Previous Owner's Signature on Inside Cover. Includes a few pieces of related ephemera from the exhibit. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Gilbert, Katharine Stoddert (Editor)
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. All the splendor of the exquisite exhibit, with the artifacts presented in full color. Additional b&w photos are historic shots taken during the 1922 archeological expedition by Howard Carter that uncovered the fabulous tomb of the boy king. 174 pp., with bibliography. ( more information) Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art
Ies, Edwards
(P) Copyright 1976 by Metropolitan Museum of Art, a 176-page (8-1/2x11") soft-cover book with slight cover-wear, otherwise, apparently unmarked, this is a good copy. ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Treasure of Tutankhamun
Gilbert Stoddert Katharine Editor
New York / Chicago: National Gallery of Art Field Museum of Natural History. Very Good. 1976. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0870991566 . 174 pages. the book is clean and illustrated with color and black and white photographs as well as drawings. includes bibliography, although text is thorough it is not long and easy to read.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information) Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. PAPERBACK. 0870991566 Excellent condition, paperback 1976, no marks, slt creased cover, readit. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Katherine Stoddert Gilbert, Joan K. Holt, Sara Hudson
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Shelf wear on cover; inside like brand new!. 1976. Softcover. Includes a brochure about the exhibit from Los Angeles County Museum of Art. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 174 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art
Ies, Edwards
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. Binding tight with very little spine creasing. Cover shows wear. Large corner crease on front cover. Pages clean and bright.. Edition Unknown. Trade Paper Back. Fair/No DJ. 1 & 1/4 Lbs. Non - Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
TREASURES OF TUTANKHAMUN
Gilbert, Katharine Stoddert, Editor
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. 175pp. Biblio. Color and black & white illustrations thru-out. Hint of rubbing to corners. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
TREASURES OF TUTANKHAMUN
Gilbert, Katharine Stoddert (editor)
The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good. 1976. Trade Paperback. 0-87099-156-6 . Pictorial wrapper,clean & tight, 175 pgs.LOTS OF PHOTOS; 048500; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art
Gilbert, Katherine Stoddert; Holt, Joan K.; Hudson, Sara
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. ILLUSTRATED Very good black color pictorial trade paperback. Slight wear, ink notes title page, one inch closed tear rear cover. 174pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamen
Gilbert, Katharine Stoddert; Holt, Joan K.; Hudson, Sara, Eds
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. First Thus edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 28 Cm. . Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Sme v. lt wear at fr sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0870991566. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Author?
Author?., National Gallery of Art, Field Museum of Natural History, University of Chicago & other museums, nd, c1976, color illus. soft cover, vg++, 174 pp with bibliography, full color/B&W photographic illus., small 4to, ISBN: 0870991566, "...the most important and beautiful exhibition of ancient Egyptian art ever to come to the United States ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun: National Gallery of Art
Ies, Edwards
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. C-3. Covers scuffed. Spine ends lightly rubbed. 2" crease at top left edge of front cover.Small stain on fore edge. Text is clean and bright. Profusely illustrated with beautiful color and black-and-white photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. Original Wraps. 0870991566 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1976. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976 176 pages; numerous b&w illustrations, 33 color plates. An essay describes the discovery of the tomb. Another details the time and culture of Egypt at the time of Tutankhamun. The catalogue describes in detail the objects from the tomb.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. ( more information) Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Treasures Of Tutankhamun
GILBERT, KATHARINE STODDERT WITH HOLT, JOAN K. AND HUDSON, SARA (EDITORS) AND BOLTIN, LEE WITH KAY, KEN (PHOTOGRAPHERS)
Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York: 1975. Softcover.Good condition. A volume produced for the Treasures of Tutankhamun exhibition held at various museums in the United States in 1975 and 1976. Includes numerous full-color photographs. ISBN: 0870991566. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Softbound. Nr Fine condition, crease in lower corner of front cover. . ISBN: 0870991566. ( more information) Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976 Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear. Sunned wraps. Oversize! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. The first "blockbuster" museum exhibition, organized by the Metropolitan Museum of Art; national tour. Another copy available.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Gilbert, Katherine Stoddert, et. al (editors)
Metropolitan Museum of Art. VG in Good+ wrappers. Wrappers shelf worn; rubbing at top of spine . and corner. Owner inscription on TP. Contains ephemera: pamphlet . from San Franscisco exhibition and typed notes by the. 1976. Softbound. visitor to that exhibit. . ( more information) Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Metropolitan Museum of Art
1976. 174 pgs, pages are very clean and tightly bound.soft cover is good. only slight rubbing and edge wear except for the top spine has 1/4" tear and | |