Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Vatican Collections

The Papacy and Art

by Art Institute of Chicago ; Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco ; Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)


ISBN: 0870993208
ISBN-13: 9780870993206
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art
Published date: 1982
Pages: 255

Similar books


0714826995
Henry VIII
by Christopher Lloyd



0300073232
The Artist in the Modern World
by Oskar Batschmann

In his examination of 250 years of art history, the author explores the reciprocal relations between the production of art and its exhibition before the public. He investigates the history of the modern artist, whose connections with the exhibition of art in institutional settings--beginning in the 18th century--profoundly changed the definition of art and the artist's view of himself. 120 illustrations.

0883971259
The Invisible Made Visible
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870993206 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vatican Collections

Horizon Book Promotions. Trade PaperBack. 0870993208 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Horizon Book Promotions Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Vatican Collections

Horizon Book Promotions. Trade PaperBack. 0870993208 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Horizon Book Promotions Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Vatican Collections

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Softcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Vatican Collections

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Softcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Vatican Collections

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Softcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Vatican Collections
Art Institute of Chicago, Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Vatican Collections

Horizon Book Promotions, 1988-05. Paperback, 255 pages, VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Art Institute of Chicago; Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco; Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. Sticker mark on cover. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Vatican Collections

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name on ffep. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. Creasing to front cover. In sealed plastic protection. 1988. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
10) The Vatican Collections-the Papacy and Art
Metropolitan Museum Of Art

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-87099-320-8.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Vatican Collections

Horizon Book Promotions, 1988-05. Paperback. Like New. oversized covers clean, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Vatican Collections

Horizon Book Promotions. PAPERBACK. 0870993208 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
13) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.); Art Institute of Chicago; Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages with color illustrations. . Trade Paperback. Excellent Book Condition/No Jacket. 11 ". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
14) The Vatican Collections : The Papcy and Art
Vatican Museums

Horizon Book Promotions, 1988-05. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1988.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
15) Vatican Collections

Horizon Book Promotions, 1988-05. Paperback. New. Excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Vatican Collections

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Horizon Book Promotions. Paperback. 0870993208 AsNew, very light wear, tiny rub barely seen (Edition:First Edition) . Fine. 1982. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.17
Add to cart 
17) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Art Institute of Chicago; Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco; Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. very good trade paperback, rear wraps creased, minor wear, AR506862. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
18) Vatican Collections

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
19) Vatican Collections

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
20) The Vatican Collections
Curators At The Musei Vaticani & The Metropolitan Museum Of Art; Shultz, Ellen (Editor); Horbar, Amy (Editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1982. Fair/No Jacket. 0870993208 Trade Paperback. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0870993208. Has coverwear, creases, pen and pencil to text. good reading copy. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
21) The Vatican Collections the Papacy and Art
The Vatican Museum

The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
22) THE VATICAN COLLECTIONS
vatican museum

Horizon Book Promotions. Near Fine; Overweight; 3lbs.. 1988. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) The Vatican Collections the Papacy and Art

Good/softcover 1983 Abrams, shows a little wear to cover and edges. Pgs are excellent and nice with beautiful photos and illustrations.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $5.26
Add to cart 
24) The Vatican Collections: The Papact and Art

NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1983 Apparent FIRST EDITION. Partial contents: Message by Pope John Paul II, Map of Vatican City State, The Vatican Museums, Old Saint Peter's, The Fabbrica of Saint Peter's, The Apostolic Palaces, The Belvedere, The Treasury of Saint Peter's, New Saint Peter's and Baroque Rome, The Library Museums, Museo Pio-Clementino, Pinacoteca, Museo Gregoriano Egizio, Museo Gregoriano Etrusco, The Collections of Greek and Roman Antiquities in the 19th and 20th Centuries, Museo Pio Cristiano, Pontificio Museo Missionario-Etnologico, Collezione d'arte Religiosa Moderna, Saint Peter and his successors. No marks, illustrated in color and b&w, light shelfwear, slight tanning on page edges. 255pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers! . Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
25) The Vatican Collections: the Papacy and Art
Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York, N.Y. ); Art Institute Of Chicago; Fine Arts Museums Of San Francisco

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, 1982 Very Good. No Jacket as Issued SOFT COVER. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. EDGE WEAR, PREV OWNER NAME FEP.. WRAPPERS. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) Vatican Collections, The
Curators at the Musei Vaticani; Curators at the Musei Vaticani and the Metropolitan Museum of Art St

Metropolitan Museum of Art. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. Shiny superclean -looks unopened. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 400 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
27) Vatican Collections

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Horizon Book Promotions. Soft Cover. 0870993208 oversized crisp tight copy . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
28) The Vatican Collections: the Papacy Amd Art

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1982. Illus. by Illustrated. Paperback. Very Good. VG w/lt edgewear; Metropolitan Museum of Art official publication authorized by the vatican museums. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) The Vatican Collections
Curators at the Musei Vaticani & the Metropolitan Museum of Art; Shultz, Ellen (editor); Horbar, Amy (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. 1982. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good-. Minor creasing and wear. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
30) The Vatican Collections
Curators at the Musei Vaticani and the Metropolitan Museum of Art Staff; Shultz, Ellen (editor); Horbar, Amy (editor)

N Y & Chicago: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The. Near Fine. 1982. Soft Cover. 0870993208 Book Beautiful color plates throughout, oversized quality softcover with pictorial covers. 255p . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) The Vatican Collections: the Papacy and Art
Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York, N.Y. ); Art Institute Of Chicago; Fine Arts Museums Of San Francisco

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, 1982 Near Fine. No Jacket SOFT COVER. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR.. WRAPPERS. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS, COLOR PLATES. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
32) The Vatican Collections. The Papacy and Art

Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1983 Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
33) VATICAN COLLECTIONS: THE PAPACY AND ART
N/A

New York: Abrams / MOMA , 1982. Near fine . 256 pp. Profusely illustrated (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
34) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy And Art
DE MONTEBELLO, PHILIPPE; WOOD, JAMES N AMD WHITE, IAN MCKIBBIN (FOREWORD BY)

The Metropolitan Museum of Art/Abrams, New York: 1982. Softcover. Very good condition. Many of the Vatican's supreme art treasures are represented in the unprecedented exhibition that is the occasion for this book. These works are drawn not only from the Vatican Museums, but from Saint Peter's and its Treasury, the Apostolic Palaces, and the Vatican Library. Thus, this volume brilliantly illustrates the entire history of papal patronage and collecting-the single longest and most influential collecting tradition in the Western World. The objects range from ancient Greek vases and sculptures to modern works by Henri Matisse and AndrŽ Derain. Includes a message by Pope John Paul II. ISBN: 0870993208. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
35) THE VATICAN COLLECTIONS: THE PAPACY AND ART
VATICAN MUSEUM o'NEILL, JOHN P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: ABRAMS, 1983 RUST COVERS. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. 255 PAGES. THERE IS 1 CREASE ON REAR COVER AND LIGHT RUBBING AT WRAP EDGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARTS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
36) Vatican Collections by

Horizon Book Promotions, 1988-05. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
37) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Phillipe de Montebello, James N. Wood and Ian McKibbin White

256 pages, 11 x 8.5. Fully illustrated with full color and b/w plates of hundreds of selected works from The Vatican Collections. FIRST EDITION. Partial contents: Message by Pope John Paul II, Map of Vatican City State, The Vatican Museums, Old Saint Peter's, The Fabbrica of Saint Peter's, The Apostolic Palaces, The Belvedere, The Treasury of Saint Peter's, New Saint Peter's and Baroque Rome, The Library Museums, Museo Pio-Clementino, Pinacoteca, Museo Gregoriano Egizio, Museo Gregoriano Etrusco, The Collections of Greek and Roman Antiquities in the 19th and 20th Centuries, Museo Pio Cristiano, Pontificio Museo Missionario-Etnologico, Collezione d'arte Religiosa Moderna, Saint Peter and his successors (more information)

Offered by Yoju's Studio (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
38) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Shultz, Ellen, with Amy Horbar (editors)

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Harry N. Abrams, 1982. Catalog to accompany 1983-84 traveling exhibition. Slight edge wear, almost as issued, slight diagonal crease on front cover. 256 pp., fully illus., mostly in color, additional b&w.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
39) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.); Art Institute of Chicago; Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art and National Gallery of Canada, 1982 Soq. Very Good/No Jacket. 11 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Art Institute of Chicago; Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco; Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982 Very Good Condition: paperback 250 pages clean, tight binding some shelf wear creased rear cover minor beautiful photos and paintings. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 8" talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
41) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Vatican Museums,

New York, New York USA: The Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1982. Trade Paper. Very Good/Not Applicable. Official publication authorized by the Vatican Museums. Large paperback displaying very moderate wear and handling. What wear there is manifests at the mainly at the periphery. The book is free of internal or remainder markings. Nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
42) Vatican Collections

Horizon Book Promotions, 1988-05. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
43) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy And Art

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1982. 255 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. For centuries great artists and craftsmen have looked to ther vatican as both one of their benefactors and as a preserver of their works. Now it is with pride and satisfaction that we help to bring a stunning selection of these works of art to the United States. As sponsor of the American tour 'The Vatican collections: The Papacy and Art,' we hope to make a significant contribution to the enjoyment of our cultural heritage. This is in truth a landmark event. We are excited to be part of it as a manifestation of the growing cooperation between business and our great cultural institutions.. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine/None Issued. (more information)

Offered by Marlowes Books (Australia)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
44) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Pietrangeli, Carlo

Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 1982. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Nice, clean book. Tight, uncreased binding. Lavishly illustrated. 256pp. Exhibiiton at Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.); Art Institute of Chicago; Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
45) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Art Institute of Chicago; Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco; Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A., 1982 255 good (some water damage) Official publication authorized by the Vatican museums.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. trade paper. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
46) The Vatican Collections, The Papacy and Art

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc Publishers. Very Good. 1982. Soft Cover. 0-87099-320-8 . "The 237 works of art [catalogued as 168 entries] selected for this book are a most extraordinary distillation and synthesis of some of the highest moments of human artistic achievement" from the foreword. 255 pp. Official Publication authorized by The Vatican Museums. Underlined in red and written in by previous owner. With previous owner's stamp on ffep with "January 1982" inked in. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
47) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.); Art Institute of Chicago; Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. Very good condition. Very little cover wear. Name and address on inside cover. No markings in text. Clean, tight copy. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Used Books Cellar (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
48) The Vatican Collections : The Papacy and Art
Curators at the Musei Vaticani and the Metropolitan Museum of Art Staff; Shultz, Ellen (editor); Horbar, Amy (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1982 VG softcover. . Softcover. Very Good. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
49) The Vatican Collections the Papacy and Art

The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. 255 pgs., Photos & illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
50) THE VATICAN COLLECTIONS, The Papacy and Art
Pietrangeli, Carlo et al

Metropolitan Museum/Abrams NY 1982 Quarto, Near fine, Softcover 255 pgs, The Papacy and Art. Official Publication authorized by the Vatican Museums.Illustrated with descriptions of the museums and detailed discussion of nearly 170 works.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
51) The Vatican Collections : The Papacy and Art

Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1983. 1st Paperback Ed. 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. INTERIOR is Pristine, no corner creases. COVER: minor edge/corner wear, scratches-mostly on back, tiny chips-front edge of spine, lays flat. BINDING: excellent, tight, square. ---255pgs. Official publication authorized by the Vatican museums. (The 237 works of art selected are the most extraordinary distillation and synthesis of some of the highest moments of human artistic achievement.) (more information)

Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
52) The Vatican Collections: the Papacy and Art

New York: Metropolitan Museum Of Art. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 0870993208 . 255, [1] pages, well illustrated (many in color) , map, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. A catalogue of an exhibition to be shown at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Feb. 26-June 12, 1983; the Art Institute of Chicago, July 21-Oct. 16, 1983; and the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, Nov. 19, 1983-Feb. From the foreword: "The 237 works of art selected for The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art are a most extraordinary distillation and synthesis of some of the highest moments of human artistic achievement. ~ Ranging in date from Greek sculptures and vases of the 5th century B. C. To contemporary works of art by Andre Derain and Henri Matisse, these objects reflect the history of papal patronage and collecting and are thereby able to convey a broad cultural and historical message. " R531 ; 255 pages . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
53) The Vatican Collections : The Papacy and Art
Vatican Museums

Metropolitan Musem of Art & Harry N. Abrams, 1983. Very nice copy with lot's of color photos, 255 pages, guides to the Vatican collections.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $17.05
Add to cart 
54) The Vatican Collections; the Papacy and Art
Curators at the Musei Vaticani and the Metropolitan Museum of Art Staff; Shultz, Ellen (editor); Horbar, Amy (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1983. Light wear on covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
55) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
n/a

Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. VG+. 255pp. -- DESCRIPTION: Pages clean, spine tight/uncreased. Softcover clean, minor corner/edge wear, some faint line indentations. Pic available upon request. (more information)

Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
56) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
O'Neill, John P. (Editor in Chief)

O'Neill, John P. (Editor in Chief)., The Metropolitan Museum of Art & Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1983, c1982, color illus. soft cover, light edgewear o/w vg++, 255 pp, extensive full color/B&W photographic illus., small 4to, ISBN: 0870993208, "Official Publication Authorized by the Vatican Museums (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
57) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Publicity Packet

Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 1982. Pamphlet. Very Good. Folder includes (1) 2 exhibition brochures and illustrated bookmark outlining the exhibition, (2) Memo to Editors, Critics, Assignment Editors, (3) List of Highlights, (4) Fact sheet, (5) Information on obtaining tickets, and (6) 21 B/W photographs from the exhibition, with details on back. . Exhibiiton at Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.); Art Institute of Chicago; Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. Small coffee stain and some creasing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
58) The Vatican Collections
Curators at the Musei Vaticani and the Metropolitan Museum of Art Staff; Shultz, Ellen (editor); Horbar, Amy (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1982 The book is clean and bright. Oversize paperback.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
59) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Metropolitan Museum of Art

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. Soft Cover. Metropolitan Museum of Art -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art. 4to. 256 pp. With a message by Pope John Paul II. Foreword by Philippe de Montebello, James N. Wood, and Ian McKibbin White. Fully bound in glossy pictorial paper boards. Exquisitely illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white photographs. The head and tail of the spine are very lightly worn. The hinges are strong and the text is clean and bright throughout. A lovely copy of the official "publication authorized by the Vatican Museums." Published by: New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982 (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
60) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Metropolitan Museum of Art, and Art Institute of Chicago, and Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Harry N. Abrams, 1982 255 pp., illus. (some col.). Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art Feb. 26-June 12, 1983; the Art Institute of Chicago July 21-Oct. 16, 1983; and the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, Nov. 19, 1983-Feb. 19, 1984. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
61) Vatican Collections

Horizon Book Promotions. PAPERBACK. 0870993208 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.69
Add to cart