Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Harnessing the Sun

A Practical No-Nonsense Approach to Home Solar Heating

by John H. Keyes


ISBN: 087100089X
ISBN-13: 9780871000897
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Morgan & Morgan
Published date: 1975
Edition: 2nd edition
Pages: 196

Similar books


0865715610
Solar Water Heating
by Bob Ramlow



0930031970
The Passive Solar House
by James Kachadorian

Finally there is a contemporary book that demonstrates the potential for heating and cooling a home with free energy. This new volume is a welcome addition to the canon of indispensable solar construction books, bringing fully up to date for the 1990s the legendary promise of 1970s-era solar pioneers: the promise of a home that heats and cools itself with minimal use of a back-up furnace. Whether you are adopting the model developed by Jim Kachadorian or using another designer's layout and plan, The Passive Solar House will provide you with pragmatic, immediately applicable solar design advice that is usable in any region or climate. Information includes: -- Proper siting and strategic window selection and placement -- Energy and money-saving construction tips -- Ideal air-exchange rates, and ways to avoid overheating -- Methods for gauging and maximizing thermal mass -- Criteria for sizing of back-up heating systems -- Interior design for year-round comfort This book is brimful of worthwhile, constructive how-to advice, and gives readers the basis for understanding the hows and whys of solar design, including a succinct presentation of ten key solar-design principles that have defined and guided solar architecture for thousands of years.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871000897 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Harnessing the sun: A practical no-nonsense approach to home solar heating
John H Keyes

Used - Good. Former library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits the Prison Book Program of Cambridge, MA. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
2) Harnessing the Sun: A Practical No-Nonsense Approach to Home Solar Heating
Keyes, John H

Keene Valley, New York, U.S.A.: Morgan & Morgan, 1975. Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; labels on cover; peeled spot on cover where tape holding shelf label was improperly removed. . Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
3) Harnessing the sun: A practical no-nonsense approach to home solar heating
Keyes, John H

Morgan & Morgan. 087100089X Book is a little stiff, cover has stains, edge wear, Bookstore stamp inside cover, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title pageGood Condition softcover, cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) Harnessing the Sun to Heat Your House
Keyes, John

Morgan & Morgan, Publishers. Very Good/cover Wear/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1975. Soft Cover. 087100089X. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Harnessing the sun: A practical no-nonsense approach to home solar heating
Keyes, John H

Morgan & Morgan. 087100089X Ex-Library, hardcover, usual stickers, markings and shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.16
Add to cart 
6) Harnessing the Sun: A Practical No-Nonsense Approach to Home Solar Heating
Keyes, John

Morgan & Morgan, 1975. Paperback. Near Fine. Morgan & Morgan, 1975 Near Fine NF TRADE PAPERBACK. 2nd Printing. 8vo. Dobbs Ferry NY Morgan & Morgan, Publishers, 1975 ISBN: 87100089X.. Trade (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) Harnessing the sun: A practical no-nonsense approach to home solar heating
John H Keyes

Morgan & Morgan, 1975. Unknown Binding. Like New. paperback in very good+ condition, light wear to cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
8) Harnessing The Sun To Heat Your House
Keyes, John

Dobbs Ferry: Morgan & Morgan. Good. 1975. Third Printing. Softcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; Trade size paperback rubbed at edges and tail ends. Covers lightly soiled. Text pages clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart